Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Top Scorers So Far

AIB League: Top Scorers So Far

As the weeks count down towards the play-offs in all three divisions of the AIB League, we take a look at the league’s points-scoring machines and leading try scorers.

AIB LEAGUE TOP SCORERS:

DIVISION ONE (by club, after 12 rounds) –

POINTS:

138 – Fionn Carr (Blackrock College)
109 – Tom Cregan (Buccaneers)
104 – Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary’s College), Fergus McFadden (UCD)
102 – Richard McCarter (Dungannon)
98 – Barry Keeshan (Dolphin)
91 – Robbie Dolan (Lansdowne)
86 – Richie Lane (Cork Constitution)
85 – Ben Martin (UL Bohemians)
81 – Niall O’Connor (Belfast Harlequins)
67 – Dirkie Strydom (Ballymena)
65 – Conor Kilroy (Garryowen)
61 – Andrew Thompson (Shannon)
47 – Nick Wakley (Galwegians)
45 – Matt Nethery (Clontarf)
43 – Robbie McCarthy (Terenure College)

TRIES:

10 – Fionn Carr (Blackrock College)
8 – Richard McCarter (Dungannon), Martin McPhail (UL Bohemians)
7 – Sean Cronin (Shannon), Alex Dunlop (Terenure College)
6 – Richie Lane (Cork Constitution), Anthony Barrett (Galwegians), Conor McPhillips (Galwegians), Ciaran O’Boyle (Garryowen)
5 – Eric Moloney (Dolphin), Ian Keatley (UCD)
4 – Andy Graham (Ballymena), Chris Henry (Ballymena), Robbie Dolan (Lansdowne)
3 – Chris McCarey (Belfast Harlequins), Tom Cregan (Buccaneers), Fiach O’Loughlin (Clontarf), Johnny Wickham (Clontarf), John McWeeney (St. Mary’s College), Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary’s College)

DIVISION TWO (by club, after 13 rounds) –

POINTS:

131 – Johnny Watt (Dublin University)
121 – Greg Jacob (County Carlow)
116 – Paddy Maguire (Suttonians)
112 – Cathal Connolly (Barnhall)
99 – James Power (Greystones)
95 – Fergal Campion (Bective Rangers)
89 – Conor Hickey (De La Salle Palmerston)
81 – Mark Connolly (Young Munster)
80 – Tyrone Taiepa (Midleton)
79 – Brian O’Meara (Highfield)
78 – Richie Murphy (Old Belvedere)
71 – Brian Begley (Old Crescent)
67 – Gary Cribb (Clonakilty)
58 – Gavin Dunne (UCC)
48 – Declan Cusack (Thomond)
44 – Gareth Fry (Malone)

TRIES:

12 – Ronan Carroll (Greystones)
11 – Kevin Barden (Old Belvedere)
7 – Luke Doddrell (Barnhall), Darren Classens (Young Munster)
6 – Conor Donohoe (Dublin University)
5 – Emmet Hogan (Bective Rangers), John O’Donnell (Clonakilty), Shay O’Donovan (Clonakilty), Ronan Murphy (Suttonians)
4 – John Amos (Malone), Mark McCrea (Malone), Johnny Moutray (Malone), Lorcan Burke (Old Crescent), Keith Earls (Thomond), Gavin Blower (UCC), Barry O’Mahony (UCC)
3 – Greg Jacob (County Carlow), Reuben Colquhoun (County Carlow), Andy Munn (De La Salle Palmerston), Neil O’Donovan (Highfield), Paul Matson (Highfield)
2 – Damian Smyth (Midleton), Jeff Hitchmough (Midleton), Greg O’Sullivan (Midleton)

DIVISION THREE (by club, after 13 rounds) –

POINTS:

137 – Daniel Soper (Ballynahinch)
99 – Brian Cahill (Bruff), Billy Treacy (Wanderers)
97 – Mark Banford (Ards)
91 – Michael Glancy (Rainey Old Boys)
84 – John Lillis (Nenagh Ormond)
83 – Owen McMurray (Instonians)
82 – David Smith (Old Wesley)
78 – Gary Jones (Waterpark)
48 – Neville Farr (Banbridge)
45 – Adam Gowing (Portadown), Mark Purcell (Sunday’s Well)
34 – Mark Robinson (Queen’s University)
31 – Julien Gauthier (Corinthians)
28 – David Newman (Connemara)
17 – David Houston (City of Derry)

TRIES:

12 – Jordan Millar (Ards)
9 – Gareth Martin (Banbridge), Michael Barker (Queen’s University)
7 – Amos Aoisa (City of Derry), Trevor Powell (Nenagh Ormond), Damien Campbell (Rainey Old Boys)
6 – Willie Faloon (Ballynahinch), Stewart Megaw (Ballynahinch), Brian Doherty (Old Wesley), Alan Thompson (Old Wesley), Kolo Kiripati (Wanderers), Jim Ferris (Wanderers)
5 – Finbarr Hogan (Bruff), Adam Telford (Instonians)
4 – Ray Murphy (Corinthians)
3 – Michael Aspell (Connemara), Ron Burke (Connemara), Brian O’Neill (Sunday’s Well), Jason Rose (Sunday’s Well), Mike McCahill (Waterpark)

– All AIB League statistics courtesy of Des Daly –