Jump to main content

Menu

Canterbury Give It A Try

Give It A Try

35 clubs have been confirmed to host the Canterbury Give It A Try Programme across the four provinces in August 2020.

Give It A Try is run in selected clubs for girls aged 8 to 14 to learn how to play rugby in a safe and fun environment.

The 2020 programme was due to go ahead in May and will now take place as a modified programme over 4 weeks.

All participating clubs have a comprehensive COVID-19 Health & Safety Plan in place and completed IRFU safety training unique to the programme.

Amanda Greensmith is IRFU Women’s Development Manager.

“We’re hugely proud of the Canterbury Give It A Try programme and all the preparation that will make it a reality in 2020,” she told IrishRugby.ie.

“We’re taking a back to basics approach for this year. The focus will be on safety and fun over four weeks as clubs continue their #ReturnToRugby journey.

“We’ve seen in the past couple of years that participation in an introductory programme like this brings new members into clubs. We expect this year will be no different in that sense.”

There is a €10 fee for the four-week course which goes directly to the club.

Confirmed venues to date and contact details are available below.

Ballinrobe:
Starting: Saturday August 8th, 11:00 – 12:00
Contact: Brendan Flanagan (ardaunwest@gmail.com, 087 2194761)

Castlebar:  
Starting: Sunday August 9th, 11:00 – 12:00pm
Contact: Mairead Bradley (maireadbradley@googlemail.com, 087 9282561)

Connemara:
Starting: Monday August 4th, 18:30 – 20:00
Contact: Ian Shanahan (sailorianwest@gmail.com, 087 7086500)

Creggs:
Starting: Sunday August 9th, 11:30 – 12:30
Contact: Michael Glennon (rookwoodglenn@yahoo.com, 089 450 8759)

Galway Corinthians: 
Starting: Monday August 10th: 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Yvonne Comer (ycomer@gmail.com, 087 2237284)

Galwegians:
Starting: 17th August 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Emma Claffey (emmaclaffey@gmail.com, 087 3890830)

Oughterard:
Starting: TBC
Contact: Norman Tierney (oughterardrugbyfootballclub@gmail.com, 087 6181292)

Balbriggan:
Starting: Monday August 10th,  19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Emma O’Kennedy (emmaokennedy@gmail.com, 086 3600303)

Blackrock College:
Starting: Tuesday August 11th, 18:00 – 19:00
Contact: Hannah O Connor (hannahoc2008@hotmail.com, 086 1002757)

Boyne:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Patrick McCleery, (p.mccleery@yahoo.ie, 087 9870200)

Clane:
Starting: Tuesday August 11th, 19:30 – 20:30
Contact: Jim Kehoe (gilltown@live.ie, 086 0232091)

Coolmine:
Starting: Monday August 10th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Shauna Peters (Coolminegirls@outlook.com, 086 0604059)

Kilkenny:
Starting: Wednesday August 5th, 18:00 – 19:00
Contact: Vinny O’Shea (Kilkennyrfcsec@gmail.com, 086 8265970)

MU Barnhall:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Grainne Carroll     (gracarroll1@gmail.com, 087 9050660)

North Kildare:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: John Crumpton (john@crumpton.name, 085 8720793)

Old Belvedere:
Starting: Tuesday August 11th, 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Niamh Lynch (belvoyouthgirls@gmail.com, 087 6725017)

Portarlington:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Cormac Smith (cormacsmithauto@gmail.com, 087 8376614)

Railway Union:
Starting: Monday August 10th, 17:30 – 18:30
Contact: Claire Byrne (girlsrugby@railwayunionrfc.com, 087 6788985)

Roscrea:
Starting: Wednesday August 19th, 19:30 – 20:30
Contact: Ciara Maher (ciaramaher@yahoo.ie, 087 2024936)

Skerries:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Aislinn Duffy (dufferash@gmail.com, 085 8702122)

St Mary’s College RFC:
Starting: Sunday August 9th, 12:00 – 13:00
Contact: Sarah Fallon (girlsrugby@smcrfc.com, 087 1245700)

Tullamore RFC:
Starting: 10th August, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Catherine Graham (youthscoordinator@tullamorerugby.com, 087 2707749)

Wexford Wanderers:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Anna Marie Russell (annamarierussell@gmail.com, 087 9054102)

Abbeyfeale:
Starting: Saturday August 8th, 11:00 – 12:00
Contact: William Cremin (mutleyjon@yahoo.co.uk, 087 6495296)

Ballincollig:
Starting: Wednesday August 5th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Odhran O’Keeffe (odhran.okeeffe@live.ie, 085 8030012)

Ennis:
Starting: Saturday August 15th, 11:00 -12:00
Contact: Cathal O Neill (oneillcathal75@gmail.com, 087 9597744)

Highfield:
Starting: Monday August 10th, 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Sorcha Healy (Sorcha.healy@gmail.com, 086 854 3784)

Killarney:
Starting: Saturday August 8th, 11:00 – 12:00
Contact: Fiona Landers (fionamangan1@hotmail.com, 087 2304689)

Kilrush:
Starting: Monday August 10th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Andy Burke (andyburke78@gmail.com, 087 6330913)

Old Crescent:
Starting: Monday August 10th,  19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Marie Carroll (mariehayescarroll@gmail.com, 087 230 0870)

Shannon:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Shari Maher Daly ( sharimaherdaly@gmail.com, 087 6605477)

Skibbereen:
Starting: Tuesday August 4th, 18:00 – 19:00
Contact: Aoife Breen (skibbereenwomensrugby@gmail.com, 086 0730107)

UL Bohemian:
Starting: 18th August, 18:00 – 19:00
Contact: Niamh Kavanagh (Niamh.kavanagh@ul.ie, 086 1448909)

Youghal:
Starting: Thursday August 20th, 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Ciara O’Flaherty (ciara.oflaherty@hotmail.com, 086 372 5759)

Cooke:
Starting: Thursday August 13th, 18:00 – 19:00
Contact: Niamh Murray       (neeammaha@gmail.com, 0044 7518215212)

Larne RFC:
Starting: 18th August, 18:30 – 19:30
Contact: Judith Taylor (judith834taylor@btinternet.com, 0044 7786707803)

Lurgan:
Starting: Wednesday August 12th, 19:00 – 20:00
Contact: Gavin Warwick (gavin.warwick3@gmail.com, 0044 7801641686)

Newry:
Starting: Saturday August 8th, 10:30 – 11:30
Contact: Gerald Hadden     (Nrfcyouth@outlook.com, 079 33542980)

Virginia:
Starting: Sunday August 16th, 10.00 – 11.00
Contact: Conor Walker (conor.walker07@gmail.com, 086 8519345)