Jump to main content

Menu

Leinster Women’s Team Unchanged For Connacht Clash

Leinster Women’s Team Unchanged For Connacht Clash

Leinster Women’s Team Unchanged For Connacht Clash

Leinster Women’s head coach Ben Armstrong has selected an unchanged team for Sunday’s second round match against Connacht in the IRFU Women’s Interprovincial Championship at the Sportsground (kick-off 3pm).

The Leinster Women recorded a 17-0 win over Ulster in their opening game at Blackrock last Friday night, with Juliet Short grabbing a brace of tries and young Suttonians full-back Lauren Farrell McCabe scoring on her debut.

While nine of last week’s ten new caps are included again, there are changes to the replacements bench with Chloe Blackmore in line to make her Leinster debut and fellow Ireland Sevens international Hannah Tyrrell also added to the matchday panel. Tyrrell was in a rich vein of form at last weekend’s Kazan 7s tournament, scoring in each of the Ireland Women’s six games.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Speaking after the home victory over Ulster, Leinster boss Ben Armstrong said: “It was a really tough outing and we knew we’d get that from Ulster. We’re pretty happy with how we went, firstly, to get the win, but, secondly, to get that rustiness out of our system, so (we’ve) a few things to work on. We’re asking the girls to challenge their skill-set, to see what’s in front of them and play that way.”

Armstrong’s charges face reigning champions Munster in the final round of the Interprovincial Championship at Energia Park on Saturday week (September 15) (kick-off 7.30pm). Entry to the game is free for Leinster Rugby Season Ticket holders and for those that present their ticket from Leinster v Dragons (kick-off 5.15pm) at the gate.

LEINSTER WOMEN (v Connacht Women): Lauren Farrell McCabe (Suttonians); Gemma Matthews (Old Belvedere), Michelle Claffey (Blackrock), Sene Naoupu (Old Belvedere) (capt), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere); Nikki Caughey (Railway Union), Ellen Murphy (Old Belvedere); Lindsey Peat (Railway Union), Emma Hooban (St. Mary’s), Katie O’Dwyer (Railway Union), Aoife McDermott (Railway Union), Meg Kendal (Railway Union), Jeamie Deacon (Blackrock), Juliet Short (Railway Union), Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock)

Replacements: Chloe Blackmore (Railway Union) *, Christy Haney (St. Mary’s), Linda Djougang (Old Belvedere), Mairead Holohan (Blackrock), Nicole Purdom (Suttonians), Niamh Griffin (Blackrock), Nicole Carroll (Suttonians), Hannah Tyrrell (Old Belvedere).

* Denotes uncapped player

Related Links –

IRFU Women’s Interpros Double Up With Under-18 Series

IRFU Women’s Interprovincial Championship Results/Fixtures/Table