Heineken Cup Fixtures Announced
The fixtures for the first four rounds of the 2010/2011 Heineken Cup have been released. Ulster will be the first Irish province in action when they open their campaign on Friday, October 8. Leinster are at home on the Saturday, while Munster are away to London Irish on the same day.
Ulster will be the first province in action in the 2010/2011 Heineken Cup when they open their campaign at Ravenhill on Friday, October 8 against Italian side Aironi Rugby. The game kicks of at 7.30pm.
Leinster are next into action at 1.30pm on Saturday, October 9, with a home tie against French side Metro Racing 92.
Munster face a difficult away game later that day when they travel to London Irish for a 5.45pm kick-off.
Reigning champions Toulouse open their title defence against former winners Wasps on the Sunday.
In round 2, Leinster travel to Saracens on Saturday, October 16 for a 5.45pm kick-off, while Munster are at home to RC Toulon earlier in the day.
Ulster travel to Biarritz on the Sunday for their second round game which kicks off at 4pm local time.
Rounds 3 and 4 see the traditional back-to-back home and away fixtures. Ulster are at home to Bath on Saturday, December 11 with the return leg a week later.
Both Leinster and Munster play on Sunday, December 12, with the 2009 champions away to Clermont Auvergne and the 2006 and 2008 champions at home to Tommy Bowe’s Ospreys.
ROUND 1
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Castres Olympique 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Aironi Rugby 19.30
Pool 6 Glasgow Warriors v Newport Gwent Dragons 19.30
Pool 1 Cardiff Blues v Edinburgh 17.45 S4C*
Pool 2 Leinster v Racing-Metro 92 13.30 Sky Sports
Pool 2 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Saracens 16.30 FR2
Pool 3 Toulon v Ospreys 14.30 Canal+
Pool 3 London Irish v Munster 17.45 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Benetton Treviso v Leicester Tigers 14.30 Sky Italia
Pool 5 Scarlets v Perpignan 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Biarritz Olympique 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Toulouse v London Wasps 16.00 FR2
* Highlights
ROUND 2
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Cardiff Blues 21.00 Canal+
Pool 3 Ospreys v London Irish 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 1 Edinburgh v Northampton Saints 13.30 Sky Sports
Pool 2 Racing-Metro 92 v ASM Clermont Auvergne 14.30 Canal+
Pool 2 Saracens v Leinster 17.45 Sky Sports
Pool 3 Munster v Toulon 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Aironi Rugby v Bath Rugby 14.30 Sky Italia
Pool 6 Newport Gwent Dragons v Toulouse 17.45 S4C*
Pool 4 Biarritz Olympique v Ulster Rugby 16.00 FR2
Pool 5 Leicester Tigers v Scarlets 15.00 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Perpignan v Benetton Treviso 14.00 Canal+
Pool 6 London Wasps v Glasgow Warriors 13.00 Sky Sports
* Highlights
ROUND 3
Pool 6 Glasgow Warriors v Toulouse 20.00 Sky Sports
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Cardiff Blues 17.45 Sky Sports
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Edinburgh 18.45 Canal+
Pool 2 Saracens v Racing-Metro 92 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Bath Rugby 13.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Aironi Rugby v Biarritz Olympique 14.30 Sky Italia
Pool 5 Perpignan v Leicester Tigers 14.30 Canal+
Pool 5 Scarlets v Benetton Treviso 15.00
Pool 2 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Leinster 16.00 FR2
Pool 3 London Irish v Toulon 15.00 Sky Sports
Pool 3 Munster v Ospreys 13.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 Newport Gwent Dragons v London Wasps 13.00 S4C*
* Highlights
ROUND 4
Pool 2 Racing-Metro 92 v Saracens 21.00 Canal+
Pool 4 Biarritz Olympique v Aironi Rugby 19.00
Pool 2 Leinster v ASM Clermont Auvergne 17.45 Sky Sports
Pool 3 Toulon v London Irish 16.30 FR2
Pool 3 Ospreys v Munster 15.30 Sky Sports
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Ulster Rugby 13.30 Sky Sports
Pool 5 Benetton Treviso v Scarlets 14.30 Sky Italia
Pool 6 Toulouse v Glasgow Warriors 14.30 Canal+
Pool 1 Cardiff Blues v Northampton Saints 15.00 S4C*
Pool 1 Edinburgh v Castres Olympique 14.00
Pool 5 Leicester Tigers v Perpignan 15.00 Sky Sports
Pool 6 London Wasps v Newport Gwent Dragons 13.00 Sky Sports
* Highlights
ROUND 5
Pool 1 Cardiff Blues v Castres Olympique
Pool 1 Northampton Saints v Edinburgh
Pool 2 Leinster v Saracens
Pool 2 ASM Clermont Auvergne v Racing-Metro 92
Pool 3 Toulon v Munster
Pool 3 London Irish v Ospreys
Pool 4 Bath Rugby v Aironi Rugby
Pool 4 Ulster Rugby v Biarritz Olympique
Pool 5 Benetton Treviso v Perpignan
Pool 5 Scarlets v Leicester Tigers
Pool 6 Toulouse v Newport Gwent Dragons
Pool 6 Glasgow Warriors v London Wasps
ROUND 6
Pool 1 Castres Olympique v Northampton Saints
Pool 1 Edinburgh v Cardiff Blues
Pool 2 Saracens v ASM Clermont Auvergne
Pool 2 Racing-Metro 92 v Leinster
Pool 3 Munster v London Irish
Pool 3 Ospreys v Toulon
Pool 4 Aironi Rugby v Ulster Rugby
Pool 4 Biarritz Olympique v Bath Rugby
Pool 5 Perpignan v Scarlets
Pool 5 Leicester Tigers v Benetton Treviso
Pool 6 Newport Gwent Dragons v Glasgow Warriors
Pool 6 London Wasps v Toulouse
8 / 9 / 10 APRIL, 2011
30 APRIL / 1 MAY, 2011
21 / 22 MAY, 2011 – MILLENNIUM STADIUM, CARDIFF