Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College winger Craig Adams reaches over to score a try against Garryowen at Lakelands Park ©INPHO/Evan Treacy

Young Munster tasted defeat for the first time this season as Clontarf become Division 1A’s new leaders. Elsewhere, Highfield, Greystones and Skerries are six-out-of-six at the top of their respective divisions.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 6: Saturday, November 20

‘Energia AIL: A 30 Year Rugby Legacy’, will air on TG4 tomorrow at 5.15pm, and will be available episodically to watch on YouTube from Monday.

DIVISION 1A:

LANSDOWNE 25 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Hastie, Mark Boyle, Eamonn Mills, Jamie Kavanagh; Con: David Moran; Pen: Peter Hastie
Dublin University: Tries: Alan Francis, Louis O’Reilly, Jamie Berrisford; Cons: Aran Egan 3; Pens: Aran Egan 2
HT: Lansdowne 13 Dublin University 14

Match Report: Egan The Late Hero As Trinity Claim Lansdowne Scalp

In Pics: Lansdowne 25 Dublin University 27

LANSDOWNE: Stephen Madigan; Liam O’Sullivan, Paul Kiernan, Corey Reid, Andy Marks; Peter Hastie, Cormac Foley; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, JJ Hession, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Oisin Michel, Daniel Murphy, James Kenny, Eamonn Mills, David Moran.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Luis Faria; Hugh Twomey, Marcus Kiely, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly; Bary Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Joe McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Donnacha Mescal, Thomas Clarkson, Jack Dunne, Jamie Berrisford, Cormac King, Louis McDonough.

BALLYNAHINCH 6 UCC 10, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pens: Jack Milligan 2
UCC: Try: Matthew Bowen; Con: Rob Hedderman; Pen: Rob Hedderman
HT: Ballynahinch 6 UCC 10

Match Report: Early Bowen Try Inspires UCC’s Maiden Win

BALLYNAHINCH: Yasser Omar; Shane Ball, Tagen Strydom, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Jack Milligan, Chris Gibson; John Dickson, Zack McCall (capt), Kyle McCall, James Simpson, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Oli Loughead, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Joshua Hanlon, Diego Vidal Souza, Callum Irvine, Conor McAuley, Greg Hutley.

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Louis Bruce, Darragh French, Daniel Squires, Matthew Bowen; Cian Whooley, Louis Kahn; Alessandro Heaney, Scott Buckley, Corey Hanlon, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Aidan Brien, Jack Kelleher, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Daniel O’Connor, Tom Ormond, Michael Cogan, Patrick McBarron, Luke Kerr, Timothy Duggan.

CORK CONSTITUTION 38 UCD 10, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Niall Kenneally, Greg Higgins 2, JJ O’Neill, Cathal O’Flaherty, John Poland; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 4
UCD: Try: James Tarrant; Con: James Tarrant; Pen: Chris Cosgrave
HT: Cork Constitution 24 UCD 3

Match Report: Cork Con Hit UCD For Six In Runaway Victory

CORK CONSTITUTION: Billy Crowley; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Max Abbott, Paddy Casey, Cian Barry, Eoin Quilter, John Forde, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Dylan Murphy, Cathal O’Flaherty, Luke Cahill, John Poland, Tomas Quinlan.

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; David Heavey, David Ryan, James Moriarty, Jack Ringrose (capt); James Tarrant, Rob Gilsenan; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Diarmuid Mangan, Tom Coghlan, Alec Byrne, Sean O’Brien, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory Mulvihill, Rory McGuire, Jack Gardiner, Harry Donnelly, Tim Corkery.

TERENURE COLLEGE 25 GARRYOWEN 13, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Levi Vaughan, Alan Bennie, Craig Adams; Cons: Caolan Dooley 2; Pens: Caolan Dooley 2
Garryowen: Tries: Nicky Greene, Jamie Shanahan; Pen: Tony Butler
HT: Terenure College 6 Garryowen 5

In Pics: Terenure College 25 Garryowen 13

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Sam Coghlan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Mike Murphy, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer, Luke Clohessy, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Adam Tuite, Matthew Caffrey, Robert Lalor, Mark O’Neill, Jake Swaine.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Jamie Shanahan; Tony Butler, Ed Barry; Mark Donnelly, Pat O’Toole, Darragh McCarthy, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour (capt), Nicky Greene, Daniel Feasey, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Dylan Murphy, Michael Veale, Jack Madden, Aaron Cosgrove, Tommy O’Hora, Alan Fitzgerald.

YOUNG MUNSTER 17 CLONTARF 33, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jack Harrington, Dan Walsh, Conor Hayes; Con: Evan Cusack
Clontarf: Tries: Dylan Donnellan 3, Penalty try, Adrian D’Arcy; Cons: Conor Kearns 3, Pen try con
HT: Young Munster 5 Clontarf 21

Match Report: Donnellan Delivers Hat-Trick As Clontarf End Cookies’ Winning Run

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Harry Fleming, Jack Harrington; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Alan Kennedy (capt), Tom Goggin, Bailey Faloon, John Foley, Dan Walsh.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Paul Allen, Sean Rigney, Eoin O’Connor, Adam Maher, Craig O’Hanlon.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Michael Brown, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Seni Reilly Ashiru; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Cormac Daly, Ed Kelly, Adrian D’Arcy, Max Kearney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Ivan Soroka, Jonny Phelan, Peter Hoy, Cian O’Donoghue, Fionn Gilbert.

DIVISION 1B:

HIGHFIELD 20 OLD WESLEY 7, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Cathal Gallagher, Paul Stack; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pens: James Taylor 2
Old Wesley: Try: Cronan Gleeson; Con: Ian Cassidy
HT: Highfield 3 Old Wesley 0

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Gavin O’Leary, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Ryan Murphy, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Cillian Buckley, Ronan O’Sullivan, Eddie Earle, Shane O’Riordan, David O’Sullivan.

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, Jack Costigan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Cronan Gleeson, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Paul Derham, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Sam Kenny, Alastair Hoban, Will Fay, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

MALONE 22 BANBRIDGE 21, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Stewart McKendrick, Aaron Sexton 2; Cons: Rory Campbell 2; Pen: Rory Campbell
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Max Lyttle; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 3
HT: Malone 12 Banbridge 8

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Rory Campbell, David McMaster, Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans; Callum Smith, Lewis Finlay; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, James McAlister, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt).

Replacements: Harry Andrews, Aidan McSwiggan, James Welling, Conor Spence, Shane Kelly, Ben Halliday.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joseph Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Ross Cartmill; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Brendan McSorley, David O’Connor, Max Lyttle, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Josh Chambers, Matthew Laird, Alexander Weir, Aaron Kennedy, Dean Hayes.

NAAS 17 CITY OF ARMAGH 18, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Bryan Croke; Pens: Peter Osborne 4
City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Willis 2; Con: Kyle Faloon; Pens: Kyle Faloon 2
HT: Naas 8 City of Armagh 11

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill; Craig Ronaldson, Connor Halpenny; Conor Doyle, John Sutton, Adam Coyle, David Benn, Paul Monahan, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Peter King, Patrick O’Flaherty, Paulie Tolofua, Tim Murphy, Bryan Croke.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Matthew Hooks, Tim McNiece (capt); Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, Sam Glasgow, James Hanna, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Sleator, Aaron Whyte, John Glasgow, Ryan Morton, Alex Johnston, Evin Crummie.

NAVAN v SHANNON, Balreask Old (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 24 OLD BELVEDERE 21, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Liam Curran, Mick O’Gara, Ronan Watters; Cons: Conor Dean 3; Pen: Conor Dean
Old Belvedere: Tries: Jerry Cahir, James McKeown; Con: Justin Leonard; Pens: Justin Leonard 3
HT: St. Mary’s College 14 Old Belvedere 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Ruairi Shields; Conor Dean, Dave Fanagan; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Ian Wickham, Liam Curran, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, David Aspil, Tim MacMahon, Aaron O’Neill, Daniel Leane.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, Robbie Deegan, Jack Gilheany, Jack Keating; Justin Leonard, Aaron Atkinson; Jerry Cahir, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Paddy Dowling, Jack Breen, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Dean Moore, Jack Culligan, Tommy Whittle, David Butler.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 24 Ballymena 14, Spafield
Dolphin v Buccaneers, Musgrave Park (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
MU Barnhall 18 Old Crescent 23, Parsonstown
Nenagh Ormond 15 Queen’s University 45, New Ormond Park
UL Bohemians 32 Rainey Old Boys 24, UL Arena

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 24 Wanderers 40, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 9 Greystones 13, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 14 Sligo 16, Stradbrook
Galway Corinthians 52 Dungannon 16, Corinthian Park
Malahide 33 Galwegians 17, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

City of Derry 9 Clonmel 6, Judge’s Road
Enniscorthy 32 Sunday’s Well 0, Alcast Park
Midleton 27 Skerries 28, Towns Park
Omagh Academicals 17 Bruff 15, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Tullamore 34 Bangor 15, Spollanstown