Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s & Women’s Divisions: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s & Women’s Divisions: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s & Women’s Divisions: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution's Cathal O'Flaherty tries to get past Young Munster number 8 Bailey Faloon at Temple Hill ©INPHO/Ben Brady

After battling to avoid relegation just a few months ago, Ballynahinch began the new Energia All-Ireland League season by earning a bonus point win at Lansdowne. Check out the full results from the Men’s Divisions’ opening day.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISIONS – ROUND 1:

Saturday, October 1 –

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 19 YOUNG MUNSTER 18, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Try: James Murphy; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: George Coomber, Aidan Moynihan 3
Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes 2; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 2
HT: Cork Constitution 6 Young Munster 8

Match Report: Cork Con Win Tight Munster Derby Thanks To Moynihan’s Match Winner

CORK CONSTITUTION: George Coomber; Daniel Hurley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Michael Hand; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Ian Leonard; Brendan Quinlan, Billy Scannell, Luke Masters, Sean Duffy, Cathal O’Flaherty, Matisse Lamarque d’Arrouzat, John Beamish, Jack Kelleher.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Alessandro Heaney, Andrew Treacy, James Murphy, Louis Kahn, Harry O’Riordan.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Stephen Lyons; Conor Hayes, Jack Harrington, Evan O’Gorman, Shay McCarthy; Evan Cusack, Donnchadh O’Callaghan; David Begley, Dan Walsh (capt), Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Liam Neilan, Ronan O’Sullivan, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: James Horrigan, Paulo Leleisiuao, George Jacobs, Harry Fleming, Jack Lyons, Conor Nesbitt.

GARRYOWEN 14 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 50, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Bryan Fitzgerald; Pens: Tony Butler 3
Dublin University: Tries: Aran Egan 3, Colm Hogan 2, Ronan Quinn, Diarmuid McCormack, James Dillon; Cons: Aran Egan 5
HT: Garryowen 6 Dublin University 12

Match Report: Hat-Trick Hero Egan Excels As Trinity Get Off To A Flyer

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Jamie Shanahan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, JJ O’Neill; Tony Butler, Evan Maher; Michael Veale, Max Clein, Darragh McCarthy, Oisin Cooke, Cian Hurley, Johnny Keane, Mikey Sheahan, Brian Gleeson.

Replacements: Dean Fanning, Ben O’Sullivan, Nick Greene, Jack Oliver, Henry Buttimer, Des Fitzgerald.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; James Dillon, Louis McDonough, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly; Cole Kelly, Jack Manzo, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Max Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Diarmuid McCormack, Ruadhan Byron.

Replacements: Conall Henchy, Paddy McCarthy, Stephen Woods, Aaron McCormack, Cormac King, Hugh O’Kennedy.

LANSDOWNE 31 BALLYNAHINCH 34, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Luke Thompson, Dan Murphy, Jack Matthews, Sean Galvin, Donough Lawlor; Cons: Charlie Tector 2, Jack Connolly
Ballynahinch: Tries: Mark Best, Fergus Jemphrey, George Pringle 2; Cons: Greg Hutley 4; Pens: Greg Hutley 2
HT: Lansdowne 19 Ballynahinch 24

Match Report: Hutley Kick Edges Nine-Try Thriller In Ballynahinch’s Favour

LANSDOWNE: Michael Silvester; Peter Sullivan, Mark Roche, Kyle Dixon, Sean Galvin; Charlie Tector, Jack Matthews; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Ben Popplewell, Dan Murphy, Ruairi Clarke, Clive Ross (capt), Joey Szpara, Donough Lawlor.

Replacements: Tom Barry, Temi Lasisi, Conor McMenamin, Liam Forster, Jack Connolly, Stephen Madigan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Rory Burke; Aaron Cairns, George Pringle, Mark Best, Fergus Jemphrey; Greg Hutley, Conor McKee; George Saunderson, Claytan Milligan, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, Thomas Donnan (capt), Zack McCall, Bradley Luney, Jamie Macartney.

Replacements: John Dickson, Conor Piper, Matthew Connolly, Tom Martin, Ethan Graham, Conor McAuley.

SHANNON 3 TERENURE COLLEGE 39, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Mike Cooke
Terenure College: Tries: Colm de Buitléar, Jordan Coghlan, Harrison Brewer, Craig Adams, Luke Clohessy, Matthew Bowen; Cons: Caolan Dooley 3; Pen: Caolan Dooley
HT: Shannon 3 Terenure College 26

Match Report: Terenure Triumph At Thomond With Six-Try Salvo

SHANNON: John Hurley; Jack O’Donnell, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Dan Hurley; Mike Cooke, Aran Hehir; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Jade Kriel, David Maher, Ronan Coffey (capt), Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Darragh Farrer, Darragh McSweeney, Cathal Hynes, Colm Heffernan, John O’Sullivan, Josh Costello.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Matthew Bowen, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Callum Smith, Alan Bennie; Marcus Hanan, Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Harrison Brewer (capt), Michael Melia, Conall Boomer, Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Sean McNulty, Sam McCoy, Michael Murphy, Adam Melia, Cathal Marsh, Peter Sylvester.

UCD 19 CLONTARF 24, UCD Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Mark Fleming, Sean O’Brien, David Ryan; Cons: Tim Corkery 2
Clontarf: Tries: Dylan Donnellan 2, Ivan Soroka, Michael Courtney; Cons: Conor Kelly 2
HT: UCD 12 Clontarf 14

Match Report: Donnellan Double Gets Clontarf Over The Line Against Battling UCD

UCD: Harry Donnelly; Dylan O’Grady, David Ryan, Ben Brownlee, Chris Cosgrave; Tim Corkery, Michael Moloney; Hugo O’Malley, Bobby Sheehan (capt), Evin Coyle, Jonny Fish, Mark Morrissey, Bill Burns, Sean O’Brien, Mark Fleming.

Replacements: Killian McQuaid, Rob Byrne, Gerry Hill, James Tarrant, Rob Gilsenan, Alex O’Grady.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Hugh Cooney, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Fionn Gilbert, Cormac Daly, JJ O’Dea, Martin Moloney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Darragh Bolger, Ed Kelly, Sam Owens, Conor Kearns, JP Phelan.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 22 BUCCANEERS 20, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Dylan Nelson, James McCormick; Cons: Shea O’Brien 2; Pen: Shea O’Brien
Buccaneers: Tries: Josh O’Connor, Penalty try; Cons: Michael Hanley, Pen try con; Pens: Michael Hanley 2
HT: City of Armagh 10 Buccaneers 6

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Andrew Willis, Matthew Hooks, Tim McNiece (capt), Dylan Nelson; Evin Crummie, Trevor Girvan; Jonny Morton, James McCormick, Paul Mullen, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Eoin O’Hagan, James Crummie, Barry Finn, Kyle Faloon, Ross Taylor.

BUCCANEERS: Ruaidhri Fallon; Josh O’Connor, Shane Layden, Stephen Mannion, Saul O’Carroll; Michael Hanley, Frankie Hopkins; Matthew Burke, Darren Browne, Martin Staunton (capt), Ruairi Byrne, Fergus Galvin, Sean O’Connell, Oisin McCormack, Darragh Murray.

Replacements: Oisin Dolan, James Kelly, Fionn McDonnell, Will Reilly, Shane Jennings.

HIGHFIELD 26 BANBRIDGE 20, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Cian Bohane 2, Miah Cronin, Aidan Keane; Cons: James Taylor 3
Banbridge: Tries: Ryan Emerson, Rob Lyttle, James Humphreys; Con: James Humphreys; Pen: James Humphreys
HT: Highfield 19 Banbridge 12

HIGHFIELD: Mark McLoughlin; Ben Murphy, Cian Bohane, David O’Sullivan, Gavin O’Leary; James Taylor, Richard Cassidy; Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, James French, John O’Callaghan, Aidan Keane, Mark Fitzgibbon, Eddie Earle, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Ian McCarthy, Sean Garrett, Amhlaoibh Porter, Shane Buckley, Liam McCarthy.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Ross Cartmill, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, Rob Lyttle; James Humphreys, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie, Arthur Allen, Ryan Emerson, Matthew Laird, Martin Vorster, Alexander Weir, Peter Cromie (capt), Nico Vorster.

Replacements: John Wilson, Ross Haughey, Max Lyttle, Quentin Verhagen, Aaron Kennedy, Harry Bird.

MALONE 12 UCC 36, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: David McMaster, Sam Green; Con: Peter Caves
UCC: Tries: Sean Condon, Andrew O’Mahony, Aaron Quirke, Jack O’Sullivan, Rian O’Donoghue; Cons: Daniel Squires 4; Pen: Daniel Squires
HT: Malone 5 UCC 19

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Jack McMurty, Ben Gibson, Yasser Omar, David McMaster; Shane Kelly, Zach Shore; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Neill Alcom, Cory Tipping, Patrick Fullarton-Healey, Dave Cave (capt), Stuart Dodington.

Replacements: Sam Green, Gary Crawford, Lawson Porter, Michael Crothers, Conor Spence, Peter Caves.

UCC: Louis Bruce (capt); Sean Condon, Killian Coghlan, Daniel Squires, Joe O’Leary; Aaron Quirke, Andrew O’Mahony; Corey Hanlon, Luke McAuliffe, Daniel McCarthy, Sam O’Sullivan, Aiden Brien, Peter Hyland, Jacob Sheahan, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Rory Duggan, Thomas Land, Patrick McBarron, Rian O’Donoghue, Cian Whooley.

OLD BELVEDERE 32 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 28, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jayden Beckett, Connor Owende, Kale Thatcher, Jamie McAleese, Ariel Robles; Cons: David Wilkinson 2; Pen: David Wilkinson
St. Mary’s College: Tries: 2 Penalty tries, Liam Corcoran, Ronan Watters; Cons: 2 Pen try cons, Mick O’Gara 2
HT: Old Belvedere 15 St. Mary’s College 7

OLD BELVEDERE: David Wilkinson; Ariel Robles, Jayden Beckett, Jamie McAleese, David Lynch; Mick O’Kennedy, Conall Bird; Jamie Mulhern, Calum Dowling, James Bollard, Fionn McWey, Connor Owende, Paddy Dowling, Will McDonald, Kale Thatcher.

Replacements: Cian Cunningham, Michael Behan, Órán O’Brien, Darragh O’Callaghan, Briain Leonard, Joe White.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hickey; Hugo Conway, Tim MacMahon, Mark Fogarty, Steven Kilgallen; Mick O’Gara, Andrew Walsh; Adam Mulvihill, Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Peter Starrett, Daniel Leane, Ronan Watters, Ethan Baxter, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Halpin, Martin Murphy, Padraig Dundon, Liam Corcoran, Harry MacDonald, Adam McEvoy, Niall Hurley, Joe Nolan.

OLD WESLEY 37 NAAS 7, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Alex Molloy, Howard Noonan, Reuben Pim, Tommy O’Callaghan; Cons: Ian Cassidy 3; Pens: Ian Cassidy 2
Naas: Try: Ryan Casey; Con: Craig Ronaldson
HT: Old Wesley 21 Naas 7

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Keith Kavanagh; Harry Noonan, Howard Noonan, Sam Kenny, Will Fay, Iain McGann (capt), Sam Pim, Josh O’Hare, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Finn Tierney, Michael Kearney, Brian Short, Dom Maclean, Josh Miller, Ben Daly.

NAAS: Donal Conroy; Andrew Osbourne, Matt Stapleton, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Oscar Cawley; Jack Barry, Conor Doyle, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, Patrick O’Flaherty, Muiris Cleary, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Tadhg Dooley, Dylan Casey, Cillian Dempsey, Connor Halpenny, Mark McDermott, Henry Smith.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 38 Ballymena 24, Stradbrook
MU Barnhall 44 Old Crescent 27, Parsonstown
Navan 20 Cashel 19, Balreask Old
Queen’s University 69 Dolphin 12, Dub Lane
UL Bohemians 5 Nenagh Ormond 20, UL Arena

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 26 Sligo 9, Deramore Park
Dungannon 33 Galwegians 7, Stevenson Park
Enniscorthy 15 Greystones 26, Alcast Park
Galway Corinthians 34 Rainey Old Boys 33, Corinthian Park
Malahide 17 Wanderers 14, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 21 Skerries 29, Heffernan Park
Bangor 30 Sunday’s Well 21, Upritchard Park
Bruff 20 Omagh Academicals 18, Kilballyowen Park
Clonmel 18 Midleton 8, Ardgaoithe
Instonians 39 Tullamore 21, Shaw’s Bridge

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION – ROUND 1:

Friday, September 30 –

COOKE 7 SUTTONIANS 15, Shaw’s Bridge (rescheduled match from round 1)
Scorers: Cooke: Try: Ilse van Staden; Con: Amanda Morton
Suttonians: Tries: Emma Jordan, Janita Kareta; Con: Órfhlaith Murray; Pen: Catherine Martin
HT: Cooke 7 Suttonians 7

Match Report: Kareta Try Steers Suttonians To Maiden Win

COOKE: Teah Maguire; Tamzin Boyce, Christy Hill, Kelly McCormill, Claire Johnston; Amanda Morton, Hannah Downey; Ilse van Staden, Megan Simpson, Fiona McCaughan, Naomi McCord, Aishling O’Connell (capt), Stacey Sloan, Gemma McCamley, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Eimear McQuillan, Emma Kearney, Katie McNeill, Katie Hetherington, Katie Kerr, Claire McGowan, Georgia Boyce.

SUTTONIANS: Emily McKeown, Clara Sexton, Annie Buntine, Catherine Martin (capt), Jools Aungier; Órfhlaith Murray, Lena Kibler; Janita Kareta, Aoife Brennan, Mary Healy, Brenda Barr, Grainne Tummon, Louise Catinot, Roisin O’Driscoll, Shannon Touhey.

Replacements: Julia O’Connor, Nicola Bolger, Ciara Spencer, Leah Hartigan, Shannen Price, Moya Kernan, Emma Jordan.