Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Dublin University winger Ronan Quinn is pictured in full flight during their impressive home win over Young Munster ©INPHO/Tom Maher

There were four away wins in Division 1A of the Energia Men’s All-Ireland League, but the result of the round came at College Park where Dublin University handed a 38-3 beating to 14-man Young Munster.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 7: Saturday, November 27

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 17 CORK CONSTITUTION 19, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Shane Ball, Tagen Strydom; Cons: Greg Hutley 2; Pen: Jack Milligan
Cork Constitution: Tries: Rob Jermyn, Aidan Moynihan, John Forde; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2
HT: Ballynahinch 10 Cork Constitution 5

BALLYNAHINCH: Yasser Omar; Shane Ball, Tagen Strydom, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Jack Milligan, Conor McAuley; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall (capt), Kyle McCall, John Donnan, Thomas Donnan, Bradley Luney, Reuben Crothers, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Josh Hanlon, Nacho Cladera Crespo, Diego Vidal Souza, Ryan Wilson, Ruairi Meharg, Greg Hutley.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Billy Crowley, Bruce Matthews, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gerry Hurley; Brendan Quinlan, Jack Dinneen, Paddy Casey, Eoin Quilter, Cathal O’Flaherty, John Forde, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Dylan Murphy, John O’Callaghan, Luke Cahill, Gary Bradley, Johnny Murphy.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 38 YOUNG MUNSTER 3, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Giuseppe Coyne, Harry Sheridan, Diarmuid McCormack, Aran Egan, Marcus Kiely, Ronan Murphy; Cons: Aran Egan 4
Young Munster: Pen: Evan Cusack
HT: Dublin University 7 Young Munster 3

Match Report: Trinity Dominate Second Half Against 14-Man Young Munster

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Matthew Jungmann; Hugh Twomey, Marcus Kiely, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Joe McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Lee Barron, Bart Vermeulen, Ronan Murphy, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Mick O’Kennedy.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Craig O’Hanlon, Jack Harrington, Harry Fleming, Luke Fitzgerald; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Dan Walsh.

Replacements: Mikey Doran, Paul Allen, Eoin O’Connor, Conor Moloney, Jack Lyons, Jason Kiely.

GARRYOWEN 5 LANSDOWNE 29, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Colm Quilligan
Lansdowne: Tries: Sean Galvin, Luke Thompson, Peter Sullivan 2; Pens: Charlie Tector 3
HT: Garryowen 5 Lansdowne 13

Match Report: Sullivan Bags Brace On Successful Lansdowne Return

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Jamie Shanahan; Tony Butler, Ed Barry; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, Darragh McCarthy, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Dan Feasey, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Niall Horan, Alan Fitzgerald, Evan Maher, Tommy O’Hora, Jack Madden.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Sean Galvin, Andy Marks, Corey Reid, Peter Sullivan; Charlie Tector, James Kenny; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, JJ Hession, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Ben Popplewell, Daniel Murphy, Ruairi Clarke, Jack Matthews, Peter Hastie.

UCC 17 CLONTARF 36, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Penalty try, John Willis; Cons: Pen try con, Rob Hedderman; Pen: Rob Hedderman
Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, Cian O’Donoghue 2, Cathal O’Flynn, Tadhg Bird; Cons: Conor Kearns 4; Pen: Conor Kearns
HT: UCC 10 Clontarf 17

Match Report: Five-Try Clontarf Overcome Tricky Challenge From UCC

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Louis Bruce, Darragh French, Daniel Squires, George Coomber; Cian Whooley, Louis Kahn; Alessandro Heaney, Scott Buckley, Corey Hanlon, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Aidan Brien, Jack Kelleher, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Daniel O’Connor, Tom Ormond, John Willis, Patrick McBarron, Luke Kerr, Timothy Duggan.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Michael Brown, Michael Courtney, Daniel Hawkshaw, Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Cathal O’Flynn, Ben Griffin, Cormac Daly (capt), Ed Kelly, Paul Deeny, Vincent Gavin, Max Kearney.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Darragh Bolger, John Carroll, Zach Ryan, Tadhg Bird, James Horgan.

UCD 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 20, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Chris Cosgrave, Ronan Foley; Con: Chris Cosgrave
Terenure College: Tries: Jordan Coghlan 2, Adam La Grue; Con: Caolan Dooley; Pen: Jake Swaine
HT: UCD 12 Terenure College 12

Match Report: Terenure Lift Eddie Thornton Trophy After Belfield Triumph

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Alex O’Grady, Dylan O’Grady, Ben Brownlee, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Rob Gilsenan; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Tom Coghlan, Alec Byrne, Sean O’Brien, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory McGuire, Gerard Hill, Richard Fahy, James Tarrant, Luke Maloney.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Jake Swaine, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Conall Boomer, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Adam Tuite, Rob Lalor, James Connolly, Mark O’Neill, Peter Sylvester.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 19 HIGHFIELD 26, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Michael Cromie, Stuart Cromie; Cons: Adam Doherty 2
Highfield: Tries: Eddie Earle 2, Ben Murphy, Sam Burns; Cons: James Taylor 3
HT: Banbridge 5 Highfield 21

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joseph Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Ross Cartmill; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Brendan McSorley, David O’Connor, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Adam Hanna, Josh Chambers, Max Lyttle, Chris Allen, Aaron Kennedy, Jonny Little.

HIGHFIELD: Shane O’Riordan; Gavin O’Leary, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Eddie Earle, Cathal Gallagher, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Ian McCarthy, Sean Garrett, Ronan O’Sullivan, Ben Murphy, Sam Burns.

CITY OF ARMAGH 20 MALONE 14, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Neil Faloon, Kyle Faloon; Cons: Kyle Faloon 2; Pens: Kyle Faloon 2
Malone: Tries: James McAlister, Sean Lynch; Cons: Callum Smith, Rory Campbell
HT: City of Armagh 20 Malone 0

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Matthew Hooks, Tim McNiece (capt); Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, James Hanna, Ryan Morton, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, James Crummie, Nigel Simpson, Alex Johnston, Evin Crummie.

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Sean Lynch, David McMaster, Nathan Brown, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Lewis Finlay; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Aidan McSwiggan, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, James McAlister, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt).

Replacements: Harry Andrews, Ricky Greenwood, Daryl Maxwell, Conor Spence, Shane Kelly, Gary Crawford.

OLD BELVEDERE 18 OLD WESLEY 34, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Colm Hogan, John McKee; Con: Justin Leonard; Pens: Justin Leonard 2
Old Wesley: Tries: Reuben Pim, Ben Murphy 2, Josh Pim, David Poff, Charlie O’Regan; Cons: Ian Cassidy, Paddy McKenzie
HT: Old Belvedere 10 Old Wesley 12

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, Robbie Deegan, Jack Gilheany, Jack Keating; Justin Leonard, Aaron Atkinson; Jerry Cahir, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Paddy Dowling, Jack Breen, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Dean Moore, Jack Culligan, Tommy Whittle, David Butler.

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, Jack Costigan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Cronan Gleeson, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Sam Kenny, Sam Pim, Alastair Hoban, Paddy Mckenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

SHANNON 29 NAAS 35, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Darren Gavin 2, Lee Nicholas 2, Killian Dineen; Cons: John O’Sullivan 2
Naas: Tries: Will O’Brien, Connor Halpenny, Donal Conroy, Peter Osborne; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
HT: Shannon 10 Naas 29

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Darren Gavin; John O’Sullivan, Ethan Coughlan; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Lee Nicholas (capt), Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Daniel Okeke.

Replacements: Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Alex Long, Richie Mullane, Ian Leonard, Jade Kriel.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Connor Halpenny; Jack Barry, John Sutton, Adam Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Stephen Lackey, John Waters, Cillian Dempsey, Tim Murphy, Shane Fata.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 45 NAVAN 26, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin, Ronan Watters 2, Mick McCormack, Myles Carey, Ruairi Shields; Cons: Mick O’Gara 6; Pen: Mick O’Gara
Navan: Tries: Evan Dixon, Sean McEntagart, Shane Faulkner, Hardus van Eeden; Cons: Ben Daly 3
HT: St. Mary’s College 21 Navan 14

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Dave Fanagan; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Liam Curran, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Padraig Dundon, Ian Wickham, Ruairi Shields, Daniel Leane.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Ben Daly, Keith Kavanagh; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell (capt), Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Liam Carroll, Conor Ryan, Andrew Doyle, Colm O’Reilly, Harry Hester.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 46 Nenagh Ormond 12, Eaton Park
Buccaneers 36 Rainey Old Boys 21, Dubarry Park
Dolphin 28 MU Barnhall 20, Musgrave Park
Old Crescent 19 Cashel 40, Takumi Park
Queen’s University 40 UL Bohemians 8, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon v Ballina, Stevenson Park (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Galwegians 0 Greystones 59, Crowley Park
Malahide v Galway Corinthians, Estuary Road (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-28. Decision of the Nationals Competitions Committee to award Galway Corinthians five points and a scoreline of 28-0 in their favour)
Sligo 20 Belfast Harlequins 16, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 29 Blackrock College 31, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C: 

Bangor 12 Enniscorthy 36, Upritchard Park
Bruff 13 Tullamore 16, Kilballyowen Park
Clonmel v Omagh Academicals, Ardgaoithe (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Midleton 31 City Of Derry 10, Towns Park
Skerries 33 Sunday’s Well 5, Holmpatrick