Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Divisional Rundown After Final Round

Ulster Bank League: Divisional Rundown After Final Round

The Ulster Bank League has new champions in four divisions today – congratulations to Buccaneers, Banbridge, Greystones and Navan, and commiserations to those who ran them close, and the clubs who have suffered relegation. For others, the play-offs over the next few weeks will define their seasons.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A –

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 1A semi-finalists: Lansdowne (1st), Clontarf (2nd), Young Munster (3rd), Cork Constitution (4th)

Division 1A semi-finals: Sunday, April 23: Lansdowne (1st) v Cork Constitution (4th), Aviva Stadium back pitch, 2.30pm; Clontarf (2nd) v Young Munster (3rd), Castle Avenue, 2.30pm; Division 1A final: Aviva Stadium, Sunday, May 7

Relegated: Old Belvedere (automatic); Garryowen (Division 1A promotion/relegation play-offs)

DIVISION 1B –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Buccaneers

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Sunday, April 23: Garryowen (9th Div 1A) v Old Wesley (4th Div 1B), Dooradoyle, 2.30pm; Naas (2nd Div 1B) v UL Bohemians (3rd Div 1B), Forenaughts, 2.30pm; Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Relegated: Galwegians (automatic); Dolphin (Division 1B promotion/relegation play-offs)

DIVISION 2A –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Banbridge

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 22: Dolphin (9th Div 1B) v Malone (4th Div 2A), Irish Independent Park, 2.30pm; Highfield (2nd Div 2A) v Nenagh Ormond (3rd Div 2A), Woodleigh Park, 1.30pm; Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Relegated: Belfast Harlequins (automatic); Sunday’s Well (Division 2A promotion/relegation play-offs)

DIVISION 2B –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Greystones

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Sunday April 23: Sunday’s Well (9th Div 2A) v Old Crescent (4th Div 2B), Irish Independent Park, 2.30pm; Saturday, April 22: Armagh (2nd Div 2B) v Wanderers (3rd Div 2B), Palace Grounds, 2.30pm; Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Relegated: Thomond (automatic); Bective Rangers (Division 2B promotion/relegation play-offs)

DIVISION 2C –

Final Table

Season’s Results

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Navan

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals: Saturday, April 22: Bective Rangers (9th Div 2B) v Tullamore (4th Div 2C), Donnybrook, 5pm; Sligo (2nd Div 2C) v Rainey Old Boys (3rd Div 2C), Hamilton Park, 2.30pm; Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off final: Saturday, April 29

Relegated: Kanturk (automatic); (Boyne (home advantage in Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off)

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP –

Current Table

Final Round Fixtures

Round Robin champions/Promoted: Malahide

Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off: Boyne v Round Robin runners-up (Omagh or Clonmel), Saturday, April 29