Jump to main content

Menu

Play-Offs Complete Ulster Bank League Divisions For 2015/16

Play-Offs Complete Ulster Bank League Divisions For 2015/16

Play-off winners Dundalk are the latest club to rise from the junior ranks to the Ulster Bank League. They will compete in the new ten-team Division 2C next season. There is just one game left in this year’s league campaign – the Division 1A final between Lansdowne and Clontarf on Saturday, May 9.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

TODAY’S PLAY-OFF RESULTS

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: Final – Lansdowne v Clontarf, Aviva Stadium main pitch, 1pm, Saturday, May 9

Semi-finals: Lansdowne 23 Young Munster 19 (after extra-time), Aviva Stadium main pitch; Terenure College 0 Clontarf 9, Lakelands Park

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off: St. Mary’s College 3 Garryowen 13, Templeville Road

Relegated (one automatic/one via play-off): Dolphin and St. Mary’s College

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Lansdowne, Terenure College, Clontarf, Young Munster, Old Belvedere, UCD, Ballynahinch, Cork Constitution, Galwegians, Garryowen

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions: Galwegians

Promoted (one automatic/one via play-off): Galwegians and Garryowen

Relegated (two automatic): Malone and Corinthians

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: St. Mary’s College, Dolphin, Dublin University, Ballymena, Belfast Harlequins, Shannon, Buccaneers, UL Bohemians, Old Wesley, Blackrock College

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions: Old Wesley

Promoted (two automatic): Old Wesley and Blackrock College

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Malone, Corinthians, Skerries, Banbridge, Cashel, Queen’s University, Naas, Thomond, Nenagh Ormond, UCC

Six clubs dropping down to Division 2B for next season: NUIM Barnhall, City of Derry, Rainey Old Boys, Dungannon, Seapoint, Bective Rangers

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions: Highfield

Four clubs qualifying for Division 2B next season: Highfield, Armagh, Greystones, Sunday’s Well

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: NUIM Barnhall, City of Derry, Rainey Old Boys, Dungannon, Seapoint, Bective Rangers, Highfield, Armagh, Greystones, Sunday’s Well

Relegated from Ulster Bank League (two automatic): Richmond and Ards

DIVISION 2C:

Next season will see the Ulster Bank League restructured into five divisions of 10 teams each, including the new Division 2C

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: Tullamore, Midleton, Bruff, Sligo, Wanderers, Old Crescent, Navan, Kanturk, Boyne, Dundalk

Division 2C play-off: De La Salle Palmerston 10 Dundalk 22, Kirwan Park

Provincial Qualifying League Championship winners: Dundalk