Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Divisions: Round 11 Results Round-Up

Cathal O'Flaherty is tackled 1/10/2022

Cork Con's Cathal O'Flaherty Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Cork Constitution have leapfrogged Clontarf into second place in Division 1B following their victory at Castle Avenue today, while Banbridge produced a huge win over Buccaneers in their Division 1B rematch at Rifle Park.

Latest News, Highlights & Tables

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISIONS – ROUND 11:

Saturday, January 21 –

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 12 CORK CONSTITUTION 24, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Dylan Donnellan, Angus Lloyd; Con: Conor Kelly
Cork Constitution: Tries: Greg Higgins, Louis Kahn, Cathal O’Flaherty, Max Abbott; Cons: George Coomber 2
HT: Clontarf 7 Cork Constitution 5

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Aitzol Arenzana King, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Ed Kelly, Fionn Gilbert, Mick Kearney, JJ O’Dea, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Aidan O’Kane, George Hadden, Cian Walsh, Sam Owens, Conor Kearns, Ben Griffin.

CORK CONSTITUTION: George Coomber; Daniel Hurley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Billy Crowley; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Louis Kahn; Liam O’Connor, Billy Scannell, Luke Masters, Sean Duffy, Cathal O’Flaherty, Jack Kelleher, James Murphy, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Jonny Blair, Anthony Ryan, Mark Stafford, Ian Leonard, Harry O’Riordan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 7 TERENURE COLLEGE 12, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Ronan Quinn; Con: Aran Egan
Terenure College: Tries: Jordan Coghlan, Levi Vaughan; Con: Caolan Dooley
HT: Dublin University 7 Terenure 7

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Liam McMahon, Max O’Reilly, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Jerry Cahir, Ruadhan Byron, Steve Woods, Anthony Ryan, Sean McCrohan, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Zach Baird, Conor Cagney, Luke O’Callaghan, Aaron Coleman, Ted Walsh, Harry Colbert.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Stephen O’Neill, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Caolan Dooley; Callum Smith, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Harrison Brewer (capt), Mick Melia, Conall Boomer, Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coughlan.

Replacements: Marcus Hanan, Craig Trenier, Matthew Caffrey, Adam Melia, Conor McKeon, Craig Adams.

BALLYNAHINCH 24 GARRYOWEN 7, Newforge 4G pitch
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Cormac Izuchukwu, Ethan Graham, Zac Ward; Cons: Greg Hutley 3; Pen: Greg Hutley
Garryowen: Try: Nick Greene; Con: Tony Butler
HT: Ballynahinch 10 Garryowen 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Rory Butler; Ethan Graham, George Pringle, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Chris Gibson; George Saunderson, Claytan Milligan, Joe Charles, Cormac Izuchukwu, 5. Brad Luney, Zack McCall (capt), Zac Ward, Jamie Macartney.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Kyle McCall, John Dickson, Tom Martin, Conor McAuley, Fergus Jemphrey.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston (capt); Colm Quilligan, Oli Morris, Jack Delaney, Jamie Shanahan; Tony Butler, Neil Cronin; Michael Veale, Mick Mbaud, Mark Donnelly, Oisin Cooke, Kevin Seymour, Johnny Keane, Nick Greene, Des Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Darragh McCarthy, Tim Ferguson, Rhys O’Malley, Evan Maher, Tommy O’Hora.

YOUNG MUNSTER 31 SHANNON 27, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Conor Phillips, Patrick Campbell 2, John Foley, Conor Hayes; Cons: Evan Cusack 3
Shannon: Tries: Jade Kriel, Alan Flannery, Cian O’Halloran, Killian Dineen; Cons: Mike Cooke 2; Pen: Mike Cooke
HT: Young Munster 24 Shannon 15

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Dan Goggin, Luke Fitzgerald, Conor Phillips; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Dan Walsh, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Ronan O’Sullivan, George Jacobs, Paul Allen, Evan O’Gorman, Donnchadh O’Callaghan, Shay McCarthy.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Jack O’Donnell, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Dan Hurley; Mike Cooke, Ethan Couglan; Kieran Ryan, Alex Long, Darragh McSweeney, Jade Kriel, David Maher, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas, Ronan Coffey (capt).

Replacements: Darren Ferrar, Luke Rigney, Colm Heffernan, Odhran Ring, John O’Sullivan, Cian O’Halloran.

LANSDOWNE 23 UCD 20, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Tadgh McElroy, Cormac Foley; Cons: Sam Prendergast 2; Pens: Sam Prendergast 3
UCD: Tries: James Culhane, Alex O’Grady; Cons: Michael Moloney 2; Pens: Michael Moloney 2
HT: Lansdowne 14 UCD 13

LANSDOWNE: Cillian Redmond; Peter Sullivan, Connor O’Sullivan, Kyle Dixon, Sean Galvin; Sam Prendergast, Cormac Foley; Ben Popplewell, Tadgh McElroy, Temi Lasisi, Arthur Greene, Ruairi Clarke, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Darragh Murphy.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Frank Kavanagh, Dan Murphy, James Kenny, Peter Hastie, Michael Silvester.

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Alex O’Grady, Harry Donnelly, Ben Brownlee, Dylan O’Grady; James Tarrant, Michael Moloney; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan (capt), Rory McGuire, Martin Fallon, Conor O’Tighearnaigh, Gerry Hill, Mark Fleming, James Culhane.

Replacements: Hugo O’Malley, Ryan McMahon, Gus McCarthy, Bill Burns, Tim Corkery, Ross Deegan.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 43 BUCCANEERS 15, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Adam Doherty, Josh Cromie, Michael Cromie, David McCann 2, Peter Cromie; Cons: James Humphreys 5; Pen: James Humphreys
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Jennings 2, Saul O’Carroll
HT: Banbridge 28 Buccaneers 10

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; James Buller, Conor Field, Josh Cromie, Jamie Mullan; James Humphreys, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie (capt), Michael Cromie, Max Lyttle, Alex Thompson, David McCann, Dale Carson, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Josh Chambers, Martin Vorster, Alex Weir, Aaron Kennedy, Ross Cartmill.

BUCCANEERS: Michael Hanley; Josh O’Connor, Shane Jennings, Stephen Mannion, Saul O’Carroll; Harry West, Will Reilly; Matthew Burke, Steveni Lombard, Sam Illo, Ruairi Byrne, Danny Qualter, Oisin Dolan, Cian McCann, Ryan O’Meara.

Replacements: James Kelly, Cian Daly, Fionn McDonnell, Harry Balsiger, Tom Shine, Ross Murphy Sweeney.

MALONE 8 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Try: Mark McGlynn; Pen: Rory Campbell
Old Belvedere: Tries: James Bollard, Calum Dowling, Cons: Mick O’Kennedy, Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 2
HT: Malone 8 Old Belvedere 5

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Rory Campbell, Jack McMurtry, Nathan Brown, Mark McGlynn; Yasser Omar, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Declan Moore, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Patrick Fullarton-Healey, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt), Michael Crothers.

Replacements: Sam Green, Lawson Porter, James McAlister, Connor Spence, Zach Shore, Peter Caves.

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Ariel Robles, Jayden Beckett, Jamie McAleese, Josh Pyper; Mick O’Kennedy, Briain Leonard; James Bollard (capt), Calum Dowling, Ronan Foxe, Fionn McWey, Connor Owende, Darragh O’Callaghan, Órán O’Brien, Kale Thatcher.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Hugh Flood, Eoin Buggy, Tom Mulcair, Peter O’Beirne, David Wilkinson.

NAAS 5 CITY OF ARMAGH 32, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Try: Mark McDermott
City of Armagh: Tries: Shea O’Brien 2, Andrew Willis, Ryan O’Neill, Matthew Hooks; Cons: Shea O’Brien 2; Pen: Shea O’Brien
HT: Naas 5 City of Armagh 22

NAAS: Mark McDermott; Donal Conroy, Henry Smith, Craig Ronaldson, Charlie Sheridan; Bryan Croke, Oscar Cawley; Stephen Lackey, Tadhg Dooley, Peter King, Paul Monahan (capt), David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Ryan Casey, Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Geoff McNelis, Conor Doyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, Mark Dennis, Connor Halpenny, Matt Stapleton.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Shea O’Brien; Andrew Willis, Matthew Hooks, Tim McNiece (capt), Glen Faloon; Evin Crummie, Alex Johnston; Dylan Poyntz, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Ryan O’Neill, James Crummie.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Josh Cunningham, Romain Morrow, Sam Cunningham, Ryan Purvis.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21 OLD WESLEY 30, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Steven O’Brien, Jack Reidy Walsh, Tom O’Reilly; Cons: Mick O’Gara 3
Old Wesley: Tries: Alex Molloy, Tommy O’Callaghan, Harry Noonan; Cons: Josh Miller, Ian Cassidy 2; Pens: Josh Miller, Ian Cassidy 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 7 Old Wesley 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Ryan O’Loughlin, Mick O’Gara, Steven Kilgallen; Conor Deans, Richie Fahy; Adam Mulvihill, Steven O’Brien, Jack Reidy Walsh, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, Daniel Leane, Ethan Baxter, Ronan Watters (capt).

Replacements: Richie Halpin, Tom O’Reilly, Harry MacDonald, Niall Hurley, Conor Hickey, Adam McEvoy, Ian Wickham.

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, Nathan Randles; Josh Miller, Keith Kavanagh; Harry Noonan, Howard Noonan, Cronan Gleeson, David Motyer, Iain McGann (capt), Sam Pim, Will Fay, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Dom Maclean, Sam Kenny, Brian Short, Josh O’Hare, Ian Cassidy, David Poff.

UCC 10 HIGHFIELD 34, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Jack O’Sullivan; Con: Cian Whooley; Pen: Cian Whooley
Highfield: Tries: Travis Coomey, Sean Garrett, Luke Kingston, Ben Murphy, Gavin O’Leary; Cons: James Taylor 3; Pen: James Taylor
HT: UCC 3 Highfield 22

UCC: Louis Bruce (capt); Sean Condon, Killian Coghlan, Tom McCarthy, Joe O’Leary; Cian Whooley, Ignasi Rodriguez; Rory Duggan, Scott Buckley, Dan McCarthy, Sam O’Sullivan, Aidan Brien, Peter Hyland, Patrick McBarron, Sean Edogbo.

Replacements: Danny Sheahan, Corey Hanlon, Mark Bissessar, Jack O’Sullivan, Aaron Quirke, Johnny Murphy.

HIGHFIELD: Cian Bohane; Ben Murphy, Liam McCarthy, David O’Sullivan, Luke Kingston; James Taylor, Richard Cassidy; Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eoin Keating, Sean Garrett, Dave O’Connell (capt), Amhlaoibh Porter, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Rob Murphy, Niall Dowling, John O’Callaghan, Mark Fitzgibbon, Chris Banon, Gavin O’Leary.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 12 Queen’s University 21, Spafield
Dolphin 24 MU Barnhall 34, Musgrave Park
Nenagh Ormond 20 Blackrock College 10, New Ormond Park
UL Bohemians 17 Navan 19, UL Arena
Ballymena v Old Crescent, Eaton Park (Match postponed to Saturday, February 4)

DIVISION 2B:

Galwegians 25 Wanderers 21, Crowley Park
Greystones 47 Malahide 10, Dr Hickey Park
Sligo 20 Dugannon 14, Hamilton Park
Belfast Harlequins v Galway Corinthians, Deramore Park (Match postponed to Saturday, February 4)
Rainey Old Boys v Enniscorthy, Hatrick Park (Match postponed to Saturday, February 4)

DIVISION 2C:

Clonmel 23 Bruff 10, Ardgaoithe
Midleton 6 Instonians 26, Towns Park
Omagh Academicals 40 Ballina 3, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries 32 Sunday’s Well 5, Holmpatrick
Tullamore 35 Bangor 12, Spollanstown