Jump to main content

Menu

Deely Overhauls O’Brien Ahead Of Friday Night Finale

Deely Overhauls O’Brien Ahead Of Friday Night Finale

Deely Overhauls O’Brien Ahead Of Friday Night Finale

Méabh Deely is pictured firing a kick towards the posts during last season's final at Energia Park ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Heading into the finals weekend, Blackrock College’s Méabh Deely is the leading points scorer in the Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division.

Deely kicked a penalty and scored a try as Blackrock progressed to their second successive league final. She now has 76 points to her name, facing into Friday’s decider against Railway Union at Energia Park (kick-off 7.45pm). Tickets are available here.

Dannah O’Brien’s debut AIL season wrapped up with her scoring 74 points. She landed two conversions during Old Belvedere’s 34-19 semi-final defeat to reigning champions Railway.

Galwegians captain Nicole Fowley took her season’s haul to 66 points, following the out-half’s late try against Suttonians which sealed their place in Saturday’s Conference final against Wicklow.

Meanwhile, the battle to be crowned top try scorer is going right down to the wire. Ireland Sevens star Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe is still out in front on 10 tries, however there is a group of three players just behind her.

Murphy Crowe’s Railway team-mates, Aoife Doyle and Lindsay Peat, have both moved within one try of the Tipperary woman. Veteran prop Peat crossed twice against ‘Belvo.

Blackrock captain Michelle Claffey’s match winner against Bohs also has her on nine tries for the campaign. Deely and Beibhinn Parsons, who is away on Ireland Sevens duty, are next up on seven tries each.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION – TOP SCORERS AFTER SEMI-FINALS:

POINTS –

76 – Méabh Deely (Blackrock College)

74 – Dannah O’Brien (Old Belvedere)

66 – Nicole Fowley (Galwegians)

50 – Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe (Railway Union)

45 – Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College), Aoife Doyle (Railway Union), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union)

37 – Beth Roberts (Wicklow)

35 – Beibhinn Parsons (Blackrock College)

33 – Molly Scuffil-McCabe (Railway Union)

30 – Anna Doyle (Blackrock College), Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union), Carmen Rodera (Railway Union)

27 – Nikki Caughey (Railway Union)

26 – Lisa Mullen (Blackrock College)

25 – Clara Barrett (UL Bohemians), Maeve Liston (Blackrock College), Laoise McGonagle (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union)

21 – Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemians), Kate Flannery (UL Bohemians)

20 – Ella Durkan (Blackrock College), Clare Gorman (Old Belvedere), Janita Kareta (Suttonians), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemians), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere), Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock College), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemians)

17 – Aimee Clarke (Railway Union)

16 – Denise Redmond (Ballincollig)

15 – Claire Bennett (UL Bohemians), Enya Breen (Blackrock College), Mairéad Coyne (Galwegians), Aoife Dalton (Old Belvedere), Heather Kennedy (Ballincollig), Maeve Óg O’Leary (Blackrock College), Niamh O’Grady (Galwegians), Ella Roberts (Wicklow), Ava Ryder (Railway Union), Emma Tilly (Old Belvedere), Katie Whelan (Old Belvedere)

14 – Christine Coffey (Railway Union), Órfhlaith Murray (Suttonians)

13 – Eve Higgins (Railway Union)

10 – Natasja Behan (Blackrock College), Annie Buntine (Suttonians), Megan Burns (Blackrock College), Eilis Cahill (UL Bohemians), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Laura Carty (Old Belvedere), Ali Coleman (Blackrock College), Linda Dempsey (Wicklow), Orla Dixon (Galwegians), Jemma Farrell (Old Belvedere), Sophie Gibney (Suttonians), Sarah Gleeson (Wicklow), Rachel Griffey (Wicklow), Brittany Hogan (Old Belvedere), Jocelyn Jones (Wicklow), Erin McConnell (Wicklow), Caoimhe Molloy (Wicklow), Minonna Nunstedt (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Connell (Galwegians), Sarah O’Donovan (Ballincollig), Ciara O’Dwyer (UL Bohemians), Naoise O’Reilly (Wicklow), Meagan Parkinson (Wicklow), Ursula Sammon (Galwegians), Stacey Sloan (Cooke), Leah Tarpey (Railway Union), Fiona Tuite (Old Belvedere), Suzanne Tyrrell (Wicklow)

8 – Catherine Martin (Suttonians)

7 – Dolores Hughes (Cooke), Amanda Morton (Cooke)

5 – Rachel Allen (UL Bohemians), Laurileigh Baker (Ballincollig), Lauren Barry (Wicklow), Geena Behan (UL Bohemians), Tatum Bird (Blackrock College), Claire Boles (Railway Union), Molly Boyne (Railway Union), Keelin Brady (Railway Union), Claire Byrne (Railway Union), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Megan Collis (Railway Union), Ellen Connolly (Galwegians), Gillian Coombes (Ballincollig), Aoife Corey (UL Bohemians), Ines Delgado (Galwegians), Aine Donnelly (Old Belvedere), Ava Fannin (Blackrock College), Jennie Finlay (Old Belvedere), Molly Fitzgerald (Suttonians), Sarah Garrett (UL Bohemians), Emily Gavin (Galwegians) Loretta Gilbert (Wicklow), Caolainn Healy (Ballincollig), Mary Healy (Suttonians), Katie Heffernan (Railway Union), Mairead Holohan (Blackrock Colege), Emma Hooban (Blackrock College), Emma Jordan (Suttonians), Lena Kibler (Suttonians), Erin King (Old Belvedere), Aoife McDermott (Railway Union), Sonia McDermott (Railway Union), Anna McGann (Railway Union), Helen McGhee (Cooke), Sadhbh McGrath (Cooke), Emily McKeown (Suttonians), Elizabeth McNicholas (Galwegians), Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere), Éadaoin Murtagh (Old Belvedere), Niamh Ni Dhroma (Wicklow), Meabh O’Brien (Suttonians), Sinead O’Brien (Galwegians), Alice O’Dowd (Old Belvedere), Michelle O’Driscoll (Ballincollig), Roisin O’Driscoll (Suttonians), Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemians), Saoirse O’Reilly (Wicklow), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig), Aoife O’Shaughnessy (Railway Union), Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemians), Lesley Ring (Old Belvedere), Aine Rutley (Old Belvedere), Ciara Scanlan (Blackrock College), Jessica Schmidt (Wicklow), Tiare Siguenza (Ballincollig), Megan Simpson (Cooke), Roisin Stone (Wicklow), Shannon Touhey (Suttonians), Grainne Tummon (Suttonians), Lea Turner (Galwegians), Ilse van Staden (Cooke), Mollie Walsh (Galwegians), Muirne Wall (UL Bohemians)

4 – Abby Moyles (Blackrock College)

2 – Alison Kelly (Ballincollig), Emma Keane (Galwegians)

TRIES –

10 – Amee-Leigh Murphy Crowe (Railway Union)

9 – Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College), Aoife Doyle (Railway Union), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union)

7 – Méabh Deely (Blackrock College), Beibhinn Parsons (Blackrock College)

6 – Anna Doyle (Blackrock College), Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union), Carmen Rodera (Railway Union)

5 – Clara Barrett (UL Bohemians), Maeve Liston (Blackrock College), Laoise McGonagle (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union), Molly Scuffil-McCabe (Railway Union)

4 – Ella Durkan (Blackrock College), Clare Gorman (Old Belvedere), Janita Kareta (Suttonians), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemians), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere), Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock College), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemians)

3 – Claire Bennett (UL Bohemians), Aimee Clarke (Railway Union), Mairéad Coyne (Galwegians), Aoife Dalton (Old Belvedere), Nicole Fowley (Galwegians), Heather Kennedy (Ballincollig), Maeve Óg O’Leary (Blackrock College), Niamh O’Grady (Galwegians), Ella Roberts (Wicklow), Ava Ryder (Railway Union), Emma Tilly (Old Belvedere), Katie Whelan (Old Belvedere)

2 – Natasja Behan (Blackrock College), Annie Buntine (Suttonians), Megan Burns (Blackrock College), Eilis Cahill (UL Bohemians), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Laura Carty (Old Belvedere), Ali Coleman (Blackrock College), Linda Dempsey (Wicklow), Orla Dixon (Galwegians), Jemma Farrell (Old Belvedere), Sophie Gibney (Suttonians), Sarah Gleeson (Wicklow), Rachel Griffey (Wicklow), Brittany Hogan (Old Belvedere), Jocelyn Jones (Wicklow), Erin McConnell (Wicklow), Caoimhe Molloy (Wicklow), Lisa Mullen (Blackrock College), Minonna Nunstedt (Old Belvedere), Dannah O’Brien (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Connell (Galwegians), Sarah O’Donovan (Ballincollig), Ciara O’Dwyer (UL Bohemians), Naoise O’Reilly (Wicklow), Meagan Parkinson (Wicklow), Ursula Sammon (Galwegians), Stacey Sloan (Cooke), Leah Tarpey (Railway Union), Fiona Tuite (Old Belvedere), Suzanne Tyrrell (Wicklow)

1 – Rachel Allen (UL Bohemians), Laurileigh Baker (Ballincollig), Lauren Barry (Wicklow), Geena Behan (UL Bohemians), Tatum Bird (Blackrock College), Claire Boles (Railway Union), Molly Boyne (Railway Union), Keelin Brady (Railway Union), Enya Breen (Blackrock College), Claire Byrne (Railway Union), Megan Collis (Railway Union), Ellen Connolly (Galwegians), Gillian Coombes (Ballincollig), Aoife Corey (UL Bohemians), Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemians), Ines Delgado (Galwegians), Aine Donnelly (Old Belvedere), Ava Fannin (Blackrock College), Jennie Finlay (Old Belvedere), Molly Fitzgerald (Suttonians), Kate Flannery (UL Bohemians), Sarah Garrett (UL Bohemians), Emily Gavin (Galwegians), Loretta Gilbert (Wicklow), Caolainn Healy (Ballincollig), Mary Healy (Suttonians), Katie Heffernan (Railway Union), Mairead Holohan (Blackrock College), Eve Higgins (Railway Union), Emma Hooban (Blackrock College), Dolores Hughes (Cooke), Emma Jordan (Suttonians), Lena Kibler (Suttonians), Erin King (Old Belvedere), Catherine Martin (Suttonians), Aoife McDermott (Railway Union), Sonia McDermott (Railway Union), Anna McGann (Railway Union), Helen McGhee (Cooke), Sadhbh McGrath (Cooke), Emily McKeown (Suttonians), Elizabeth McNicholas (Galwegians), Jenny Murphy (Old Belvedere), Éadaoin Murtagh (Old Belvedere), Niamh Ni Dhroma (Wicklow), Meabh O’Brien (Suttonians), Sinead O’Brien (Galwegians), Alice O’Dowd (Old Belvedere), Michelle O’Driscoll (Ballincollig), Roisin O’Driscoll (Suttonians), Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemians), Saoirse O’Reilly (Wicklow), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig), Aoife O’Shaughnessy (Railway Union), Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemians), Denise Redmond (Ballincollig), Lesley Ring (Old Belvedere), Aine Rutley (Old Belvedere), Ciara Scanlan (Blackrock College), Jessica Schmidt (Wicklow), Tiare Siguenza (Ballincollig), Megan Simpson (Cooke), Roisin Stone (Wicklow), Shannon Touhey (Suttonians), Grainne Tummon (Suttonians), Lea Turner (Galwegians), Ilse van Staden (Cooke), Mollie Walsh (Galwegians), Muirne Wall (UL Bohemians)