Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Clontarf ran out bonus point winners over Dublin University at Castle Avenue this afternoon ©INPHO/Tom Maher

There were some big winning margins in Division 1A of the Energia Men’s All-Ireland League, while Highfield, Greystones and Skerries all took a step closer to going unbeaten across the first half of the season.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 8: Saturday, December 4

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 27 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 7, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly 3, Penalty try; Cons: David Hawkshaw, Pen try con; Pen: David Hawkshaw
Dublin University: Try: Harry Sheridan; Con: Mick O’Kennedy
HT: Clontarf 13 Dublin University 0

Match Report: Hat-Trick Hero Daly Drives Clontarf To Bonus Point Triumph

In Pics: Clontarf 27 Dublin University 7

CLONTARF: Conor Kearns; Tadhg Bird, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Cormac Daly, Ed Kelly, Adrian D’Arcy, Paul Deeny, Max Kearney.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darragh Bolger, Ben Griffin, Zach Ryan, Jack Power, Fionn Gilbert.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Hugh Twomey, Marcus Kiely, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Giuseppe Coyne, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Joe McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Bart Vermeulen, Ronan Murphy, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Mick O’Kennedy.

LANSDOWNE 48 UCD 15, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Dooley, Luke Thompson, Joey Szpara, Penalty try, Cormac Foley, Peter Sullivan, Jamie Kavanagh 2; Cons: Peter Hastie 2, Charlie Tector, Pen try con
UCD: Tries: Sean O’Brien, Richard Fahy; Con: Chris Cosgrave; Pen: Chris Cosgrave
HT: Lansdowne 24 UCD 8

LANSDOWNE: Conall Doherty; Sean Galvin, Andy Marks, Charlie Tector, Peter Sullivan; Peter Hastie, Cormac Foley; Peter Dooley, Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross (capt), Michael O’Brien, Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Ben Popplewell, Daniel Murphy, James Kenny. Ruairi Clarke.

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Luke Maloney, Jack Ringrose (capt), Ben Brownlee, Dylan O’Grady; Tim Corkery, Rob Gilsenan; Robert Byrne, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Gerard Hill, Tom Coghlan, Sean O’Brien, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Charlie O’Carroll, Rory McGuire, Rory Mulvihill, Donal McMahon, Richard Fahy, James Tarrant.

TERENURE COLLEGE 39 BALLYNAHINCH 0, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Peter Sylvester, Luke Clohessy, Conor McCormack, Jordan Coghlan 2, Craig Adams; Cons: Jake Swaine 3; Pen: Jake Swaine
Ballynahinch: –
HT: Terenure College 29 Ballynahinch 0

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Jake Swaine, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Conor McCormack, Rob Lalor, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Adam Tuite, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Conall Boomer, James Thornton, Sam Coghlan Murray.

BALLYNAHINCH: Yasser Omar; Shane Ball, Tagen Strydom, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Jack Milligan, Conor McAuley; Ben Cullen, Josh Hanlon, Kyle McCall, Thomas Donnan, John Donnan, Diego Vidal Souza, Reuben Crothers, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Kelvin Hamilton, Tom Martin, Ryan Wilson, Greg Hutley, Ruairi Meharg.

UCC 0 CORK CONSTITUTION 45, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: –
Cork Constitution: Tries: Luke McAuliffe 2, Paddy Casey 2, Cathal O’Flaherty 2, Penalty try; Cons: Tomas Quinlan 4, Pen try con
HT: UCC 0 Cork Constitution 26

Match Report: Seven-Try Cork Con Outmuscle UCC In Mardyke Derby

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Louis Bruce, Sam Tarleton, Daniel Squires, George Coomber; Billy Kingston, Louis Kahn; Alessandro Heaney, Daniel O’Connor, Corey Hanlon, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Aidan Brien, Jack Kelleher, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Tom Ormond, Patrick McBarron, John Willis, Luke Kerr, Timothy Duggan.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Johnny Murphy; Billy Crowley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Luke McAuliffe, Paddy Casey, Eoin Quilter, Cathal O’Flaherty, Luke Cahill, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Gordon Good, Dylan Murphy, James Murphy, John Beamish, John Poland, Bruce Matthews.

YOUNG MUNSTER 20 GARRYOWEN 16, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh, Conor Hayes; Cons: Evan Cusack 2; Pens: Evan Cusack 2
Garryowen: Tries: Dylan Murphy, Jamie Shanahan; Pens: Jamie Heuston 2
HT: Young Munster 7 Garryowen 6

Match Report: Munsters Bounce Back With Stirring Derby Victory

YOUNG MUNSTER: Cian Casey; Conor Hayes, Jack Harrington, Harry Fleming, Conor O’Shaughnessy; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Dan Walsh, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Fintan Coleman, John Foley.

Replacements: Aaron Hennessy, Paul Allen, Aidan Quinlivan, Liam Neilan, Donnacha O’Callaghan, Luke Fitzgerald.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Jamie Heuston, Evan Maher; Niall Horan, Dylan Murphy, Darragh McCarthy, Roy Whelan, Kevin Seymour (capt), Alan Fitzgerald, Tim Ferguson, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Michael Veale, Jonny Keane, Ed Barry, Alex Wood, Daniel Feasey.

DIVISION 1B:

HIGHFIELD 21 CITY OF ARMAGH 10, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Travis Coomey, Chris Banon, Sam Burns; Cons: James Taylor 3
City of Armagh: Try: Kyle Faloon; Con: Kyle Faloon; Pen: Kyle Faloon
HT: Highfield 14 City of Armagh 0

HIGHFIELD: Shane O’Riordan; Luke Kingston, Ben Murphy, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Ryan Murphy, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Sean Garrett, Cathal Gallagher, David O’Sullivan, Sam Burns.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Evin Crummie, Tim McNiece (capt); Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor; Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, Josh Glasgow, Nigel Simpson, Ryan Morton, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, James Crummie, James Hanna, Alex Johnston, Ross Taylor.

MALONE 12 SHANNON 15, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Stewart McKendrick, Aaron Sexton; Con: Callum Smith
Shannon: Tries: Jordan Prenderville, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: John O’Sullivan
HT: Malone 12 Shannon 3

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Jonny Betts, Nathan Brown, Callum Smith, Gareth Millar; Conor Spence, Shane Kelly; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Aidan McSwiggan, James McAlister, Stewart McKendrick, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Harry Andrews.

Replacements: Daryl Maxwell, Ben Halliday, Zach Devine, Lewis Finlay, Ricky Greenwood.

SHANNON: John O’Sullivan; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Darren Gavin; Richie Mullane, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Lee Nicholas (capt), Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Alex Long, Darragh McSweeney, Kieran Ryan, David Smith, Josh Costello, David Maher.

OLD BELVEDERE 32 NAVAN 12, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Joe Horan 2, David Butler, Jack Keating; Cons: Justin Leonard 2, Tommy Whittle; Pens: Justin Leonard 2
Navan: Tries: Ben Daly, Paddy Fox; Con: Ben Daly
HT: Old Belvedere 12 Navan 3

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Robbie Deegan, Ariel Robles; Justin Leonard, Aaron Atkinson; Adam Howard, Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Paddy Dowling, Ethan Baxter, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Shane O’Hehir, Hugh Flood, Jack Culligan, Colin Mallon, Tommy Whittle, Jack Gilheany.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Willie McAleese; Ben Daly, Keith Kavanagh; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Conor Ryan, Conor Farrell (capt), Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Liam Carroll, Andrew Doyle, Ronan Meegan, Colm O’Reilly, Harry Hester.

OLD WESLEY 24 BANBRIDGE 14, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Ben Burns, Iain McGann, Paddy McKenzie, David Poff; Cons: Ian Cassidy, Paddy McKenzie
Banbridge: Try: Jonny Murphy; Pens: Adam Doherty 3
HT: Old Wesley 12 Banbridge 9

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, James Sharpe, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Cronan Gleeson, Ben Burns, Rob O’Donovan, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: David Young, Sam Kenny, Alastair Hoban, Alex Molloy, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Josh Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Ross Cartmill; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Jonny Murphy, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, Brendan McSorley, Max Lyttle, Peter Cromie, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Josh Chambers, Stuart Cromie, Alex Weir, Martin Vorster, Aaron Kennedy, Jonny Little.

NAAS 35 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19, Forenaughts (played on Friday)
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Gary Kavanagh, Donal Conroy, John Sutton, Tim Murphy; Cons: Peter Osborne 3; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Liam Corcoran, Mick McCormack, Ronan Watters; Cons: Mick O’Gara 2
HT: Naas 20 St. Mary’s College 7

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Crotty, Gary Kavanagh, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Connor Halfpenny; Jack Barry, John Sutton, Adam Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Stephen Lackey, Paul Monahan, Ryan Casey, Tim Murphy, Craig Ronaldson.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Ryan O’Loughlin; Conor Dean, Dave Fanagan; Daniel Lyons, Steven O’Brien, Mick McCormack, Ian Wickham, Liam Corcoran, Nick McCarthy, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters (capt).

Replacements: Jamie Coolican, Tom O’Reilly, Liam Curran, Daniel Leane, Aaron O’Neill, Joe Nolan.

DIVISION 2A:

Buccaneers 13 MU Barnhall 15, Dubarry Park
Cashel 24 Dolphin 7, Spafield
Nenagh Ormond 15 Old Crescent 30, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 0 Queen’s University 54, Hatrick Park
UL Bohemians 29 Ballymena 26, UL Arena

DIVISION 2B:

Galwegians 3 Galway Corinthians 23, Crowley Park (played on Friday)
Ballina 30 Malahide 8, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 30 Wanderers 26, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 29 Dungannon 26, Stradbrook
Greystones 48 Sligo 17, Dr Hickey Park

DIVISION 2C:

Enniscorthy 35 Bruff 22, Alcast Park
Omagh Academicals 18 Midleton 8, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Skerries 41 City of Derry 0, Holmpatrick
Sunday‘s Well 14 Bangor 16, Musgrave Park
Tullamore v Clonmel, Spollanstown (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)