Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Second row Michael Melia wins a lineout for Terenure College during their Division 1A game against Dublin University at College Park ©INPHO/Evan Treacy

Young Munster are the new Division 1A leaders after a weekend that produced four away wins in the top flight. Elsewhere, Skerries now lead the way in Division 2C, and there is a three-way tie at Division 2A’s summit.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 5: Saturday, November 6

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 15 TERENURE COLLEGE 16, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ronan Quinn, Louis O’Reilly; Con: Mick O’Kennedy; Pen: Mick O’Kennedy
Terenure College: Try: Craig Adams; Con; Caolan Dooley; Pens: Caolan Dooley 3
HT: Dublin University 8 Terenure College 7

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Luis Faria; Hugh Twomey, Marcus Kiely, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Mick O’Kennedy (capt), Louis O’Reilly; Giuseppe Coyne, Ben Nel, Thomas Connolly, Jamie Berrisford, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Donnacha Mescal, Bart Vermeulen, Aaron Coleman, Ronan Murphy, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Sam Coghan Murray, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Mark O’Neill, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Luke Clohessy, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer, James Connolly, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Conor McCormack, Adam Tuite, Robbie Lalor, Conall Boomer, Tiarnan Neville, Jake Swaine.

UCC 9 YOUNG MUNSTER 19, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Pens: Daniel Squires 3
Young Munster: Try: Mark O’Mara; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 4
HT: UCC 3 Young Munster 9

UCC: George Coomber; Louis Bruce, Darragh French, Daniel Squires, Matthew Bowen; Cian Whooley, Louis Kahn; Alessandro Heaney, Scott Buckley, James French, Jack Kelleher (capt), Sam O’Sullivan, Jack O’Sullivan, Finn Burke, Alex Kendellen.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Corey Hanlon, Patrick McBarron, Michael Cogan, Billy Kiernan, Luke Kerr.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Jack Harrington, Pa Ryan, Harry Fleming, Shay McCarthy; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Eoin O’Connor, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Dan Walsh.

Replacements: Mikey Doran, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Bailey Faloon, Adam Maher, Calvin Nash.

UCD 42 BALLYNAHINCH 17, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: David Ryan, Jack Ringrose, Chris Cosgrave, Paddy Patterson, Jamie Murphy; Cons: James Tarrant 4; Pens: James Tarrant 2, Chris Cosgrave
Ballynahinch: Tries: Conor McAuley, Shane Ball, Kyle McCall; Con: Greg Hutley
HT: UCD 29 Ballynahinch 7

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; David Heavey, David Ryan, James Moriarty, Jack Ringrose (capt); James Tarrant, Paddy Patterson; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Diarmuid Mangan, Mark Morrissey, Alec Byrne, Sean O’Brien, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Jack Boyle, Rory McGuire, Josh Murphy, Harry Donnelly, Jamie Murphy.

BALLYNAHINCH: Shane Ball; Paddy Wright, Ryan Wilson, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Peter Cooper, Tom Stewart, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, John Donnan, Zack McCall (capt), Reuben Crothers, Marcus Rea.

Replacements: John Dickson, Oli Loughead, Thomas Donnan, Bradley Luney, Chris Gibson, Tagen Strydom.

GARRYOWEN 21 CORK CONSTITUTION 23, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Ben Healy, Colm Quilligan; Con: Ben Healy; Pens: Ben Healy 3
Cork Constitution: Tries: David Hyland, Cathal O’Flaherty; Cons: Jack Crowley 2; Pens: Jack Crowley 3
HT: Garryowen 15 Cork Constitution 10

Match Report: Cork Con Overhaul Garryowen In Enthralling Top Flight Clash

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Jamie Shanahan; Ben Healy, Ed Barry; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, Darragh McCarthy, Paddy Kelly, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Johnny Keane, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Niall Horan, Roy Whelan, Aaron Cosgrove, Alex Wood, Cian Hurley.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Sean French; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Jack Crowley, Duncan Williams; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Paddy Casey, Cian Barry, Cathal O’Flaherty, John Forde, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Dylan Murphy, Eoin Quilter, John Beamish, John Poland, Tomas Quinlan.

CLONTARF 5 LANSDOWNE 22, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Fionn Gilbert
Lansdowne: Tries: Greg McGrath, Cormac Foley, Daniel McEvoy; Cons: Charlie Tector 2; Pen: Peter Hastie
HT: Clontarf 5 Lansdowne 14

Match Report: Lansdowne Bounce Back To Win In Bull Ring

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Ben Woods, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Jack Power; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, Ben Griffin, Fionn Gilbert, Cormac Daly, Martin Moloney, Max Kearney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Jack Carroll, Ed Kelly, Adrian D’Arcy, Alan Foley, Michael Brown.

LANSDOWNE: Stephen Madigan; Daniel McEvoy, Andy Marks, Corey Reid, Liam O’Sullivan; Charlie Tector, Cormac Foley; Peter Dooley, Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Michael O’Brien, Clive Ross.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Frank Kavanagh, Matthew Healy, Dan Murphy, James Kenny, Peter Hastie.

DIVISION 1B:

OLD WESLEY 16 MALONE 11, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: Reuben Pim; Con: Ian Cassidy; Pens: Ian Cassidy 3
Malone: Try: Andy Bryans; Pens: Rory Campbell 2
HT: Old Wesley 16 Malone 8

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, Nathan Randles; Paddy McKenzie, Ian Cassidy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Alastair Hoban, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Sam Kenny, Paul Derham, David Poff, Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan.

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Rory Campbell, David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Andy Bryans; Callum Smith, Lewis Finlay; Tommy O’Hagan, Claytan Milligan, Gareth Milasinovich, James McAlister, Adam McNamee, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Max Porter.

Replacements: Harry Andrews, Aidan McSwiggan, Stewart McKendrick, Conor Spence, Matthew Neill, Ricky Greenwood.

CITY OF ARMAGH 13 NAVAN 18, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Try: Kyle Faloon; Con: Kyle Faloon; Pens: Kyle Faloon 2
Navan: Tries: Hardus van Eeden, Ben Daly, Evan Dixon; Pen: Ben Daly
HT: City of Armagh 3 Navan 13

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Matthew Hooks, Evin Crummie, Dylan Nelson; Harry Boyd, Alex Johnston; Peter Lamb, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, James Hanna, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, Sam Glasgow, Ryan Finlay, Gerard Treanor, Chris Colvin.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Ben Daly, Mark Farrell; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell (capt), Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Liam Carroll, Conor Ryan, Andrew Doyle, Colm O’Reilly, Keith Kavanagh.

BANBRIDGE 22 NAAS 28, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Peter Cromie 2, Adam Doherty, Michael Cromie; Con: Adam Doherty
Naas: Tries: Gary Kavanagh, Donal Conroy, Peter Osborne, Paulie Tolofua; Cons: Peter Osborne 4
HT: Banbridge 10 Naas 7

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joseph Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Ross Cartmill; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Brendan McSorley, Max Lyttle, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Josh Chambers, Alex Weir, Joshua Cunningham, Lewis Nelmes, Jonny Little.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Sam Cahill, Gary Kavanagh, Matt Stapleton, Donal Conroy; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Conor Doyle, Connor Johnson, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: John Sutton, Peter King, Paulie Tolofua, Patrick O’Flaherty, Connor Halpenny, Fionn Higgins.

OLD BELVEDERE 20 HIGHFIELD 24, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: John McKee, James McKeown, Colm Hogan; Con: Justin Leonard; Pen: Justin Leonard
Highfield: Tries: Miah Cronin 2, Sean Quaid; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 3; Pen: Shane O’Riordan
HT: Old Belvedere 8 Highfield 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, Robbie Deegan, Jack Gilheany, Ariel Robles; Justin Leonard, Aaron Atkinson; Jerry Cahir, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende (capt), Paddy Dowling, Colin Mallon, Calum Dowling, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Shane O’Hehir, Hugh Flood, Dean Moore, Fionn McWey, Tommy Whittle, Jack Keating.

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Gavin O’Leary, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Robert Murphy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Fintan O’Sullivan, Dave O’Connell, Ryan Murphy, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Michael Dillane, Sean Garrett, Eddie Earle, Sean Quaid, Colin O’Neill.

SHANNON 17 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Charlie Carmody, Killian Dineen; Cons: Jake Flannery 2; Pen: Jake Flannery
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Craig Kennedy, Mick O’Gara; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 2; Drop: Conor Dean
HT: Shannon 14 St. Mary’s College 6

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Aran Hehir; Jake Flannery, Ethan Coughlan; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Odhran Ring, Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Daniel Okeke.

Replacements: Declan Moore, Darragh McSweeney, Kieran Ryan, John O’Sullivan, Darren Gavin, Lee Nicholas.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Mark Fogarty, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Colm Reilly; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Ian Wickham, Liam Curran, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Steven O’Brien, Kealan Quinn, Loris Nikolov, Daniel Leane, Ruairi Shields, Joe Nolan.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 44 MU Barnhall 25, Eaton Park
Old Crescent 33 Dolphin 12, Takumi Park
Queen’s University 21 Cashel 27, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 24 Nenagh Ormond 12, Hatrick Park
Buccaneers 24 UL Bohemians 17, Dubarry Park

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 26 Malahide 12, Stevenson Park
Galwegians 14 Belfast Harlequins 16, Crowley Park
Greystones 48 Blackrock College 29, Dr Hickey Park
Sligo 13 Ballina 13, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 3 Galway Corinthians 41, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 13 Omagh Academicals 11, Upritchard Park
Bruff 38 City of Derry 15, Kilballyowen Park
Clonmel 13 Midleton 23, Ardgaoithe
Skerries 20 Enniscorthy 14, Holmpatrick
Sunday‘s Well 6 Tullamore 13, Musgrave Park