Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League – 2018/19 Ups And Downs

All-Ireland League – 2018/19 Ups And Downs

Round Robin series champions Enniscorthy and play-off winners Clonmel will play in Division 2C of the All-Ireland League next season ©David Butler Photography

It was a hugely significant day for a number of clubs contesting season-defining play-off finals. With their men’s team securing All-Ireland League status for the first time, Clonmel will join Enniscorthy in making the jump from the junior ranks. There were also promotion celebrations for Malahide, Rainey Old Boys and Navan.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A:

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: Clontarf v Cork Constitution (Final, Aviva Stadium, 3pm, Sunday, May 5)

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off winners: UCC/Old Wesley (Final, the Mardyke, 2.30pm, Saturday, May 4)

Relegated: Shannon (automatic)

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Cork Constitution, Clontarf, Lansdowne, Dublin University, Garryowen, UCD, Young Munster, Terenure College, Ballynahinch, One from UCC/Old Wesley

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Ballynahinch

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off winners: Navan (promoted)

Relegated: Ballymena (automatic), Buccaneers (via play-offs)

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: One from UCC/Old Wesley, Naas, Shannon, Malone, Banbridge, St. Mary’s College, Old Belvedere, City of Armagh, Highfield, Navan

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Highfield

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off winners: Rainey Old Boys (promoted)

Relegated: Galwegians (automatic), Blackrock College (via play-offs)

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Buccaneers, Ballymena, Cashel, Queen’s University, UL Bohemians, Old Crescent, Dolphin, Nenagh Ormond, MU Barnhall, Rainey Old Boys

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions/Promoted: MU Barnhall

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off winners: Malahide (promoted)

Relegated: Sunday’s Well (automatic), Skerries (via play-offs)

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: Blackrock College, Galwegians, Greystones, Sligo, Dungannon, Galway Corinthians, Wanderers, Belfast Harlequins, Ballina, Malahide

DIVISION 2C:

Final Table

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Ballina

All-Ireland Provincial League champions/Promoted: Enniscorthy

Relegated: Thomond (automatic), Seapoint (via play-offs)

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: Skerries, Sunday’s Well, Midleton, Bruff, Omagh, City of Derry, Tullamore, Bangor, Enniscorthy, Clonmel

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Final Table

All-Ireland Provincial League champions/Promoted: Enniscorthy

Runners-up/Promoted: Clonmel (via a play-off)