Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Cork Constitution and UCD moved straight to the top of All-Ireland League Division 1A following their bonus point wins over newly-promoted Shannon and UCC respectively, while Division 1B newcomers Malone took the Ulster derby spoils in impressive fashion at Ballymena.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 6

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 27 SHANNON 7, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: JJ O’Neill, Niall Kenneally 2, Rob Jermyn; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Shannon: Try: Ty Chan; Con: Jake Flannery

HT: Cork Constitution 3 Shannon 7

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Gary Bradley; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Evan Mintern, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Douglas Abbott, Gregory Roche, Sonny Dwyer, Richard Cassidy, Jack Costigan.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Eathon Moloney; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Sam Karlsen, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Lee Nicholas (capt), Kelvin Brown, Luke Clohessy.

Replacements: Owen Scully, Conor Glynn, Odhran Ring, Keith Kavanagh, Ger Finucane.

GARRYOWEN 27 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 25, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Darren Ryan, Jamie Gavin, David McCarthy; Cons: Peadar Collins 3; Pens: Peadar Collins 2
Dublin University: Tries: Robert Russell 2, Colm Hogan; Cons: James Fennelly 2; Pens: James Fennelly 2

HT: Garryowen 10 Dublin University 13

GARRYOWEN: Andrew O’Byrne; Jamie Heuston, Peadar Collins, David McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Ben Rowley, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Mike O’Donnell, Bailey Faloon, Evan Maher, Ben Swindlehirst, Jack Mullany, Daniel Hurley.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Robert Russell; Hugh Twomey, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Bart Vermeulen, Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Alex MacDonald, Arthur Greene, Patrick Nulty, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: William Jennings, Aziz Naser, Rory Clarke, Tomas Killeen, James Moriarty, Liam Turner, Jonathan McKeown.

UCD 39 UCC 28, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Sean McNulty, Ronan Foley, Sam Griffin, Stephen McVeigh, Penalty try; Cons: Conall Doherty 3, Pen try con; Pens: Conall Doherty 2
UCC: Tries: Ryan Murphy, James Taylor, Cian Barry, John Poland; Cons: James Taylor 4

HT: UCD 13 UCC 7

UCD: Conall Doherty; Tim Carroll, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Rob Keenan; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Sam Griffin, Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Tom Treacy, Stephen McVeigh, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Evin Coyle, Jonny Guy, Tom Foley, Ian O’Kelly.

UCC: Richard Walsh; Adam O’Connor, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Murray Linn; James Taylor, John Poland; Cathal Dennehy, Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Mark Bissessar, Cian Barry, Darragh Moloney, Cian Fitzgerald, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Darragh Fitzgerald, Paidi McCarthy, Brian O’Mahony, Daire Feeney, Michael Clune.

YOUNG MUNSTER 22 TERENURE COLLEGE 5, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Darragh O’Neill; Con: Clayton Stewart; Pens: Clayton Stewart 5
Terenure College: Try: Mark O’Neill

HT: Young Munster 6 Terenure College 5

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Ed O’Keeffe, Derek Corcoran, Evan O’Gorman, Darragh O’Neill; Clayton Stewart, Mark Edwards; Conor Bartley, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Oisin Walsh, Alan Kennedy (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Dan Walsh, John Foley.

Replacements: Billy Scannell, Gavin Ryan, Conor Mitchell, Luke Fitzgerald, Jason Kiely.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Sam Dardis, Stephen O’Neill, Marc Hiney, Harry Moore; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Cian Madden, Adam Clarkin, Conor McCormack, Aaron Ryan, Michael Melia (capt), Kyle McCoy, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Karl O’Brien, Risteard Byrne, James Thornton, Jamie Glynn.

CLONTARF 16 LANSDOWNE 3, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Matt D’Arcy, David Joyce; Pens: David Joyce 2
Lansdowne: Pen: Scott Deasy

HT: Clontarf 10 Lansdowne 0

CLONTARF: Mick McGrath; James McKeown, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnston, Tom Ryan, David Moore, Andrew Feeney, Conor Jennings.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Mark O’Keeffe, Fergal Cleary, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Tim Murphy; Denis Coulson, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, Jack O’Sullivan, Willie Earle, Joe O’Brien, Aaron Conneely, William Fay.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Ntinga Mpiko, Tom Murphy, Gareth Molloy, Tom Roche.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 0 MALONE 27, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: –
Malone: Tries: Josh Pentland 2, Matthew Hadden; Cons: Jack Milligan 3; Pens: Jack Milligan, Callum Smith

HT: Ballymena 0 Malone 17

BALLYMENA: Scott Willoughby; Mark Thompson, Darrell Montgomery, Glenn Baillie, Jonny McMullan; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, David Whann, JJ McKee, Connor Smyth, Willie McKay, Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: James Taggart, Josh Bill, Matthew Dick, Matthew Norris, Jordan Foster, James Wheeler.

MALONE: Jack Milligan; David Irvine, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, David McMaster; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Jonathan Davis, James McAlister, Michael Shiels, Ross Todd (capt), Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Lee Barlow, Matthew Hadden, Jack McMurtry, Gareth Millar.

BUCCANEERS 13 NAAS 36, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Colm Reilly; Con: Michael Hanley; Pens: Michael Hanley 2
Naas: Tries: Peter Hastie, Andrew Ellis 2, Peter Osborne, Cathal Duff; Cons: Peter Osborne 4; Pen: Peter Osborne

HT: Buccaneers 10 Naas 12

BUCCANEERS: Graham Lynch; Rory O’Connor, Callum Boland, Aidan Wynne, Darragh Corbett; Michael Hanley, Colm Reilly; Niall Farrelly, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Robin Rensford, Evan Galvin, Owen Treacy, Rory Moloney (capt), Simon Meagher.

Replacements: Harry O’Reilly, Eoghan Maher, Ross Flanagan, Frankie Hopkins, Thomas McGann.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Andy Ellis, Fionn Carr, Ross Bailey-Kearney, Johne Murphy; Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Mike Russell, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Jack Barry, Ryan Casey, Pierce Dargan, Rob Campbell.

CITY OF ARMAGH 17 OLD WESLEY 22, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth, Ryan Purvis, Gerard Treanor; Con: Cormac Fox
Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte 2, Tom Kiersey; Cons: Rory Stynes 2; Pen: Rory Stynes

HT: City of Armagh 0 Old Wesley 12

CITY OF ARMAGH: Chris Cousens; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Evin Crummie, Ryan Purvis; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Daryl Morton, Andrew Smyth, Paul Mullan, Josh McKinley, Peter Starrett, Robbie Whitten, Nigel Simpson, James Hanna.

Replacements: Jonathan Morton, Phillip Fletcher, Gareth McNiece, Stuart Lester, Tim McNiece.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Bill Corrigan, David Poff, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Andrew McCrann, James Burton, Donnchadh Phelan, Iain McGann, JJ O’Dea, Stephen Boyle, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Padraig Cullen, Sam Kenny, Josh Pim, Alan Gaughan, Josh Miller.

OLD BELVEDERE 42 BANBRIDGE 28, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Keating 3, Karl Miller, Jamie McAleese, Steve Crosbie; Cons: Steve Crosbie 6
Banbridge: Tries: Peter Cromie 2, Adam Ervine 2; Cons: Adam Doherty 4

HT: Old Belvedere 28 Banbridge 7

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Jamie McAleese, Chris Carey; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; Adam Howard, John McKee, Declan Lavery, Jack Kelly, Eoin Sweeney, Karl Miller, Tom de Jongh, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Killian O’Neill, Roman Salanoa, Connor Owende, Darragh Henry, Joe White, Darragh Higgins, Fergus Flood.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Adam Ervine (capt); Josh Cromie, Niall Armstrong; Jonathan Weir, Peter Cromie, Ross Haughey, Chris Allen, Michael Bentley, David McCann, Ethan Harbinson, Stephen Irvine.

Replacements: Paul Ross, Andrew Jackson, Matthew Laird, Aaron Kennedy, Ben Carson.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 37 BALLYNAHINCH 27, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Liam Corcoran, Sean Kearns, Marcus O’Driscoll, Cormac Foley; Cons: Sean Kearns 4; Pens: Sean Kearns 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Zack McCall, Rhys O’Donnell, Conor Piper; Cons: Hilton Gibbons 3; Pen: Hilton Gibbons 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 20 Ballynahinch 10

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Mark Fogarty, Craig Kennedy, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Conor Toolan; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Gareth Logan, Liam Corcoran, Daragh McDonnell, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Colm McMahon, Max Kennedy, Cormac Foley, Ruairi Shields, Padraig Dundon, Hugo Conway.

BALLYNAHINCH: Patrick Wright; Connor Phillips, Callum McLaughlin, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns (capt); Hilton Gibbons, Rhys O’Donnell; Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Kelvin Hamilton, James Simpson, Tom Martin, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Ben Cullen, Gareth Gill, Richard Reaney, Lewis Finlay.

DIVISION 2A:

Dolphin 3 Navan 23, Irish Independent Park
Galwegians 15 UL Bohemians 27, Crowley Park
Highfield 41 Queen’s University 43, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 23 Blackrock College 31, New Ormond Park
Old Crescent 20 Cashel 34, Rosbrien (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 12 Sunday’s Well 15, Deramore Park
Greystones 33 Corinthians 7, Dr. Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 12 Wanderers 26, Hatrick Park
Sligo 33 Dungannon 25, Hamilton Park
Skerries 44 MU Barnhall 49, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 39 Thomond 10, Upritchard Park
Bruff 45 City of Derry 15, Kilballyowen Park
Omagh 32 Malahide 17, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Seapoint 10 Midleton 26, Kilbogget Park
Tullamore 17 Ballina 36, Spollanstown