Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League – 2015/16 Ups And Downs

Ulster Bank League – 2015/16 Ups And Downs

Only one match remains in this season’s Ulster Bank League following another eventful day of relegation/promotion play-offs. Dublin University and UCC have made the leap to Divisions 1A and 1B respectively, while Sligo’s late show against Enniscorthy ensured their Division 2C status for another year.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: Clontarf or Cork Constitution (Final, Aviva Stadium, 2.30pm, Sunday, May 8)

Division 1A promotion play-off winners: Dublin University

Relegated: Galwegians (automatic), Ballynahinch (play-offs)

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Clontarf, Cork Constitution, Young Munster, UCD, Garryowen, Old Belvedere, Lansdowne, Terenure College, St. Mary’s College, Dublin University

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions/Promoted: St. Mary’s College

Division 1B promotion play-off winners: UCC

Relegated: Belfast Harlequins (automatic), Blackrock College (play-offs)

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: Ballynahinch, Galwegians, Ballymena, Buccaneers, Old Wesley, Shannon, Dolphin, UL Bohemians, Naas, UCC

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Naas

Division 2A promotion play-off winners: Sunday’s Well

Relegated: Thomond (automatic), Skerries (play-offs)

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Blackrock College, Belfast Harlequins, Banbridge, Cashel, Nenagh Ormond, Malone, Queen’s University, Corinthians, Highfield, Sunday’s Well

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Highfield

Division 2B promotion play-off winners: Wanderers

Relegated: Seapoint (automatic), Rainey Old Boys (play-offs)

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: Skerries, Thomond, City of Derry, Greystones, Armagh, MU Barnhall, Dungannon, Bective Rangers, Old Crescent, Wanderers

DIVISION 2C:

Final Table

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Old Crescent

Provincial Qualifying League promotion winners: Bangor

Division 2C promotion play-off winners: Sligo

Relegated: Dundalk (automatic)

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: Rainey Old Boys, Seapoint, Tullamore, Bruff, Midleton, Navan, Kanturk, Boyne, Sligo, Bangor

PROVINCIAL QUALIFYING LEAGUE ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Final Table

Provincial Qualifying League champions/Promoted: Bangor