Jump to main content

Menu

IRFU Live Blog: Women’s Sevens Dublin

IRFU Live Blog: Women’s Sevens Dublin

The action will be fast and furious at the UCD Bowl today as 12 teams compete on the first day of the Women’s Sevens Dublin tournament. You can keep track of every game right here with our IRFU Live Blog.

The pool stages of the World Rugby Women’s Sevens Series qualifier start at 11am this morning with China and Kenya going head to head.

Click here for the IRFU Live Blogwith all the latest news, match updates, photos and live streaming from the UCD Bowl.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Please visit www.irishrugby.ie/womens7sdublin for the fixtures/results and ticket information. You can pay at the gate – tickets are priced from 5 euro and kids go free.

The confirmed squads for the weekend are as follows:

BRAZIL: 1. Juliana Silva, 2. Angelica Gevaerd, 3. Luiza Campos, 4. Edna Santini, 5. Paula Ishibashi, 6. Isadora Cerullo, 7. Haline Scatrut, 8. Beatriz Muhlbauer, 9. Claudia Teles, 10. Raquel Kochhann, 11. Mariana Ramalho, 12. Thais Rocha.

CHINA: 1. Min Yang, 2. Qishi Guan, 3. Yuanyuan Lu, 4. Yang Liu, 5. Wen Qing Zhao, 6. Rui Zhong, 7. Xiaoming Yu, 8. Jiaxin Zhou, 9. Qianqian Jiang, 10. Shichao Sun, 11. Xueqin Tong, 12. Keyi Chen.

COLOMBIA: 1. Carolina Naranjo, 2. Catalina Arango, 3. Nicole Acevedo, 4. Alejandra Betancur, 5. Ana Catalina Ramirez, 6. Isabel Romero, 7. Ruth Lozano, 8. Solangie Delgado, 9. Camila Lopera, 10. Katerine Medina, 11. Estefania Ramirez, 12. Laura Isabel Gonzalez.

HONG KONG: 1. Amelie Odile Marie Seure, 2. Leong Sze Royce Chan, 3. Christine Gordon, 4. Ka Chi Christy Cheng, 5. Sau Yan Kwong, 6. Natasha Shangwe Olson-Thorne, 7. Pou Fan Lai, 8. Wai Sum Sham, 9. Lindsay Varty, 10. Tsz Ting Cheng, 11. Ka Man Nam, 12. Pak Yan Poon.

IRELAND: 1. Audrey O’Flynn, 2. Jenny Murphy, 3. Stacey Flood, 4. Hannah Tyrrell, 5. Amee-Leigh Crowe, 6. Ashleigh Baxter, 7. Katie Fitzhenry, 8. Claire Keohane, 9. Lucy Mulhall, 10. Claire Molloy, 11. Louise Galvin, 12. Alison Miller.

JAPAN: 1. Chiharu Nakamura, 2. Makiko Tomita, 3. Mifuyu Koide, 4. Yoko Suzuki, 5. Yuka Kanematsu, 6. Chisato Yokoo, 7. Noriko Taniguchi, 8. Marie Yamaguchi, 9. Aya Takeuchi, 10. Ano Kuwai, 11. Yume Okuroda, 12. Mateitoga Bogidraumainadave.

KENYA: 1. Camilyne Oyuayo, 2. Janet Owino, 3. Aura Sinaida, 4. Sheila Chajira, 5. Rachael Mbogo, 6. Linet Arasa, 7. Doreen Remour, 8. Janet Okello, 9. Irene Otieno, 10. Catherine Abila, 11. Celestine Masinde, 12. Philadelphia Orlando.

MEXICO: 1. Michelle Farah, 2. Wendy Garcia, 3. Alma Rivera, 4. Gabriela Garcia, 5. Casandra Montero, 6. Xiomara Pina, 7. Fernanda Carrillo, 8. Claudia Rendon, 9. Carolina Sandoval, 10. Rosa Rivera, 11. Georgina Zenteno, 12. Daniela Rosales.

NETHERLANDS: 1. Joyce van Altena, 2. Sanne Klem, 3. Nikki Weijers, 4. Paula Christina Schouten, 5. Elke van Meer, 6. Pien Selbeck, 7. Dorien Maria Eppink, 8. Anne Simone Hielckert, 9. Johanna Marije van Rossum, 10. Pleuni Kievit, 11. Marsha Alida Volker, 12. Jannicke Jackelien Ijdens.

SAMOA: 1. Jacinta Ausai, 2. Taalili Iosefo, 3. Apaula Kerisiano Enesi, 4. Soteria Pulumu, 5. Tafale Roma Malesi, 6. Iunaite Falelua, 7. Bernadette Josephine Robertson, 8. Justine Manaia Iopu, 9. Irene Siai MacArthur, 10. Suititi Miczel Ailaoa, 11. Filoi Fatima Eneliko, 12. Toluiva Keneti.

SOUTH AFRICA: 1. Sinazo Nobele, 2. Rachelle Geldehuys, 3. Zaandre Theron, 4. Fundiswa Plaatjie, 5. Zenay Jordaan, 6. Veroeshka Grain, 7. Phumeza Gadu, 8. Nosiphiwo Goda, 9. Lorinda Brown, 10. Mathrin Simmers, 11. Jacqueline Kriel, 12. Marithy Pienaar.

WALES: 1. Jessica Kavanagh, 2. Jasmine Joyce, 3. Laurie Harries, 4. Elinor Snowsill, 5. Ffion Bowen, 6. Sian Williams, 7. Beth Dainton, 8. Adi Taviner, 9. Rhian Nokes, 10. Elen Evans, 11. Gemma Rowland, 12. Shona Powell-Hughes.