Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

There are three Dublin clubs riding high in the top-four of Division 1A after a busy day’s action. Old Belvedere squeezed home against Dolphin to maintain top spot and St. Mary’s College climbed into third place courtesy of a narrow win over Blackrock College.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 27

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


BLACKROCK COLLEGE 18 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 21, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Michael Noone, Des Dillon; Con: Rob Keogh; Pens: Rob Keogh 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Stephen Grissing, Ronan Doherty; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pens: Gavin Dunne 3

HT: Blackrock College 3 St. Mary’s College 15

DOLPHIN 15 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Paul Hurley, Niall Walley; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, Stewart Maguire; Con: Conal Keane; Drops: Conal Keane 2

HT: Dolphin 12 Old Belvedere 12

GARRYOWEN 11 CORK CONSTITUTION 11, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Lorcan Bourke; Pens: Declan Cusack 2
Cork Constitution: Try: Brian Hayes; Pens: Gerry Hurley 2

HT: Garryowen 8 Cork Constitution 3

SHANNON 18 YOUNG MUNSTER 17, Thomond Park (played Friday)
Scorers: Shannon: Pens: Tadhg Bennett 5; Drop: Tadhg Bennett
Young Munster: Try: Ray Moloney; Pens: Alan Kingsley 4

HT: Shannon 12 Young Munster 9

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 21 DUNGANNON 10, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Eoghan Maher, Cathal O’Regan; Con: Brian Cahill; Pens: Brian Cahill 2, Tony Cahill
Dungannon: Try: Glen Telford; Con: Paddy Jackson; Pen: Paddy Jackson

HT: Bruff 13 Dungannon 3

BUCCANEERS 16 GALWEGIANS 12, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Try: Paul Harte; Con: Adam Kennedy; Pens: Adam Kennedy 2, David Connellan
Galwegians: Pens: Rob O’Beirn 4

HT: Buccaneers 13 Galwegians 9

CLONTARF 25 LANSDOWNE 18, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Penalty try, Aaron Dundon, Ben Gissing; Cons: Noel Reid 2; Pens: Noel Reid 2
Lansdowne: Tries: Matthew Healy 2; Con: Eoghan Hickey; Pens: Eoghan Hickey 2

HT: Clontarf 10 Lansdowne 11

UCC 32 UL BOHEMIANS 23, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: James Ryan, Brian O’Callaghan 2, Brian Slater; Cons: Andrew Burke 3; Pens: Andrew Burke 2
UL Bohemians: Tries: Eddie Rossiter, Martin McPhail, Finbarr Ryan; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2

HT: UCC 17 UL Bohemians 15

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 12 Midleton 31, Deramore Park
De La Salle Palmerston v Ballynahinch, Kirwan Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Dublin University v Corinthians, Trinity Sportsground, Santry (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Malone 16 Terenure College 29, Gibson Park
Old Wesley v Ballymena, Donnybrook (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Queen’s University 13 Bective Rangers 11, Dub Lane
Thomond 32 Clonakilty 21, Liam Fitzgerald Park
UCD v Old Crescent, Belfield Bowl (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)

DIVISION 3:

Banbridge 35 Sunday’s Well 30, Rifle Park
City of Derry 25 NUIM Barnhall 22, Judge’s Road
Connemara 11 Suttonians 45, Monastery Field
Greystones 39 Wanderers 5, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 13 Instonians 18, Woodleigh Park
Naas v Nenagh Ormond, Forenaughts (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)
Navan 13 Rainey Old Boys 44, Balreask Old
Seapoint v Ards, Kilbogget Park (match postponed due to unplayable pitch)