Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division: Semi-Finals Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division: Semi-Finals Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division: Semi-Finals Results Round-Up

Railway Union's Molly Boyne commiserates with Aine Donnelly of Old Belvedere after their semi-final clash at Park Avenue ©INPHO/Tom Maher

Blackrock College and Railway Union both came through tough semi-finals to set up a repeat of last season’s Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division final.

They did not have it their own way against UL Bohemians and Old Belvedere respectively, with Bohs holding table-topping Blackrock scoreless up to half-time before being edged out 13-8 at a rain-hit Stradbrook.

Reigning champions Railway had to come from 19-5 down to win out 34-19, with former Ireland prop Lindsay Peat notching two of their five tries.

Blackrock and Railway will meet in the league decider at Energia Park next Friday (kick-off 7.45pm). The following day will see Wicklow, the conquerors of Ballincollig, host Galwegians, who dethroned Suttonians, in the Conference final (kick-off 5pm).

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION FINAL: Friday, December 9

BLACKROCK COLLEGE v RAILWAY UNION, Energia Park, 7.45pm (live on TG4)

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S CONFERENCE FINAL: Saturday, December 10

WICKLOW v GALWEGIANS, Ashtown Lane, 5pm

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION – SEMI-FINALS:

Saturday, December 3 –

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 13 UL BOHEMIANS 8, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: Méabh Deely, Michelle Claffey; Pen: Méabh Deely
UL Bohemians: Try: Nicole Cronin; Pen: Nicole Cronin
HT: Blackrock College 0 UL Bohemians 0

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Méabh Deely; Maeve Liston, Michelle Claffey (capt), Jackie Shiels, Ella Durkan; Enya Breen, Tatum Bird; Aoife Moore, Beth Cregan, Laura Feely, Eimear Corri, Mairead Holohan, Ali Coleman, Maeve Óg O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Emma Hooban, Shannon Heapes, Niamh Tester, Ava Fannin, Dorothy Wall, Lisa Mullen, Ciara Scanlan, Anna Doyle.

UL BOHEMIANS: Clara Barrett; Alana McInerney, Brianna Heylmann, Kate Flannery, Laura O’Mahony; Nicole Cronin, Muirne Wall; Fiona Reidy, Kate Sheehan, Eilís Cahill, Claire Bennett, Eva McCormack, Ciara Farrell, Clodagh O’Halloran, Chloe Pearse (capt).

Replacements: Ciara O’Dwyer, Geena Behan, Nicola Sweeney, Sarah Garrett, Lily Brady, Abbie Salter-Townshend, Rachel Allen, Aoibhe O’Flynn.

RAILWAY UNION 34 OLD BELVEDERE 19, Park Avenue
Scorers: Railway Union: Tries: Molly Scuffil-McCabe, Lindsay Peat 2, Sonia McDermott, Aoife Doyle; Cons: Nikki Caughey 3; Pen: Nikki Caughey
Old Belvedere: Tries: Alice O’Dowd, Elise O’Byrne-White, Katie Whelan; Cons: Dannah O’Brien 2
HT: Railway Union 17 Old Belvedere 19

RAILWAY UNION: Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Aoife Doyle, Niamh Byrne (capt), Aoife O’Shaughnessy, Aimee Clarke; Nikki Caughey, Ailsa Hughes; Lindsay Peat, Chloe Blackmore, Katie O’Dwyer, Sonia McDermott, Aoife McDermott, Carmen Rodera, Keelin Brady, Molly Boyne.

Replacements: Lisa Callan, Megan Collis, Grainne O’Loughlin, Emerson Allen, Emma Fabby, Christine Coffey, Leah Tarpey, Stephanie Carroll.

OLD BELVEDERE: Jemma Farrell; Emma Tilly, Elise O’Byrne-White, Minonna Nunstedt, Clare Gorman; Dannah O’Brien, Katie Whelan; Alice O’Dowd, Rachel Murphy, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Elaine Anthony, Clodagh Dunne, Niamh O’Dowd, Fiona Tuite, Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (capt).

Replacements: Jennie Finlay, Katie Layde, Caoimhe Guinan, Rachel Winters, Lesley Ring, Aine Donnelly, Éadaoin Murtagh, Emma Kelly.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S CONFERENCE – SEMI-FINALS:

Saturday, December 3 –

GALWEGIANS 15 SUTTONIANS 10, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Orla Dixon, Nicole Fowley; Con: Nicole Fowley; Pen: Nicole Fowley
Suttonians: Tries: Sophie Gibney, Janita Kareta
HT: Galwegians 10 Suttonians 5

GALWEGIANS: Mairéad Coyne; Sarah O’Connell, Orla Dixon, Ursula Sammon, Laoise McGonagle; Nicole Fowley (capt), Mary Healy; Roisin O’Driscoll, Emily Gavin, Ellen Connolly, Grace Browne Moran, Dearbhla Canty, Elizabeth Mc Nicholas, Nolwenn Dubois, Lisa-Marie Murphy.

Replacements: Ruby Lynch, Hannah Coen, Faith Oviawe, Kayla Waldron, Maelle Jouve, Olivia Haverty, Sinead O’Brien, Tanya Farrell.

SUTTONIANS: Sophie Gibney; Lena Kibler, Shannon Touhey, Catherine Martin (capt), Annie Buntine; Órfhlaith Murray, Amber Redmond; Janita Kareta, Julia O’Connor, Mary Healy, Brenda Barr, Grainne Tummon, Nicola Bolger, Casey White, Carrie O’Keeffe.

Replacements: Ciara Spencer, Louise Catinot, Clara Sexton, Jools Aungier, Meabh O’Brien, Moya Kernan.

WICKLOW 46 BALLINCOLLIG 12, Ashtown Lane
Scorers: Wicklow: Tries: Ella Roberts, Rachel Griffey 2, Naoise O’Reilly, Meagan Parkinson, Loretta Gilbert, Jessica Schmidt, Erin McConnell; Cons: Beth Roberts 3
Ballincollig: Tries: Denise Redmond, Sarah O’Donovan; Con: Denise Redmond
HT: Wicklow 27 Ballincollig 0

WICKLOW: Ella Roberts; Naoise O’Reilly, Aoibhin Stone, Sarah Gleeson, Meagan Parkinson; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Caoimhe Molloy, Eimear Douglas, Lauren Barry, Rachel Griffey, Jessica Schmidt, Loretta Gilbert, Nicola Schmidt, Niamh Ni Dhroma.

Replacements: Noelle Ward, Becky Condren, Saoirse O’Reilly, Leah Murphy, Roisin Stone, Suzanne Tyrrell, Jocelyn Jones.

BALLINCOLLIG: Kelly Griffin; Sinéad O’Reilly, Michelle O’Driscoll, Alison Kelly, Ellen O’Keeffe; Jayne Pennefather, Mona Fehily; Roisin Ormond, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Clare Coombes, Sarah O’Donovan, Denise Redmond, Katelyn Fleming, Kira Fitzgerald, Tiare Siguenza.

Replacements: Nicola Akande, Orla Rea, Caolainn Healy, Michelle Stafford, Sarah Coakley, Ella McCarthy, Sarah Cronin.