Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Divisions: Round 8 Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Divisions: Round 8 Results Round-Up

Greystones out-half Killian Marmion launches a cross-field kick during their win over Malahide at Estuary Road ©John Crothers Sports Photography

There were three away wins in Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 1A today, while the penultimate round before Christmas also saw Ballina pick up their first victory of the season in Division 2C.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISIONS – ROUND 8:

Saturday, December 3 –

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 22 CLONTARF 29, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: James Murphy, Alessandro Heaney, Billy Crowley; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 2; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Clontarf: Tries: Tony Ryan, Dylan Donnellan, Penalty try, Michael Courtney; Cons: Conor Kelly 2, Pen try con; Pen: Conor Kelly
HT: Cork Constitution 15 Clontarf 10

CORK CONSTITUTION: George Coomber; Daniel Hurley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Billy Crowley; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Ian Leonard; Brendan Quinlan, Billy Scannell, Luke Masters, Eoin Quilter, Cathal O’Flaherty, Jack Kelleher, James Murphy, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Alessandro Heaney, Sean Duffy, Mark Stafford, Luke Kerr, Bruce Matthews.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Hugh Cooney, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdeladze, Fionn Gilbert, Mick Kearney, Cormac Daly, Cian Walsh, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Barry Gray, Darragh Bolger, JJ O’Dea, Sam Owens, Seni Reilly Ashiru, Ben Griffin.

GARRYOWEN 10 BALLYNAHINCH 28, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Michael Veale; Con: Jack Delaney; Pen: Jack Delaney
Ballynahinch: Tries: Ben Moxham, George Pringle 2, Penalty try; Cons: Greg Hutley 3, Pen try con
HT: Garryowen 10 Ballynahinch 14

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston (capt); Henry Buttimer, Matt Sheehan, JJ O’Neill, Jamie Shanahan; Jack Delaney Evan Maher; Michael Veale, Dean Fanning, Darragh McCarthy, Brian Gleeson, Cian Hurley, Kieran Roche, Mikey Sheahan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Ben O’Sullivan, Scott Leahy, Jack Oliver, Ed Barry, Tommy O’Hora.

BALLYNAHINCH: Rory Butler; Ben Moxham, George Pringle, Mark Best, Ben McMullan; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Claytan Milligan, Kyle McCall, James Simpson, Cormac Izuchukwu, Thomas Donnan (capt), Zack McCall, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: George Saunderson, Joe Charles, Reuben Crothers, Jamie Macartney, Chris Gibson, Ryan Wilson.

TERENURE COLLEGE 23 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 21, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Luke Clohessy, Alan Bennie; Cons: Caolan Dooley 2; Pens: Caolan Dooley 3
Dublin University: Tries: Lee Barron, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Cons: Aran Egan 3
HT: Terenure College 13 Dublin University 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Stephen O’Neill, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Henry McErlean, Alan Bennie; Marcus Hanan, Sean McNulty, Adam Tuite, Harrison Brewer (capt), Mick Melia, Adam Melia, Luke Clohessy, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Campbell Classon, Liam Hyland, Matthew Caffrey, Conor McKeon, Sam Coghlan Murray.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; John Francis Campbell, Louis McDonough, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Paddy McCarthy, Lee Barron, Thomas Clarkson, Harry Sheridan, Max Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Diarmuid McCormack, Ruadhan Byron.

Replacements: Matthew Victory, Bart Vermuelen, Thomas Connolly, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Hugh O’Kennedy, Daniel Barron, Callum O’Reilly.

UCD 27 LANSDOWNE 26, UCD Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Niall Carroll 2, Alex O’Grady 2; Cons: Tim Corkery 2; Pen: Tim Corkery
Lansdowne: Tries: Cillian Redmond, Donough Lawlor, Tadgh McElroy, Cormac Foley; Cons: Peter Hastie 3
HT: UCD 22 Lansdowne 5

UCD: Niall Carroll; Alex O’Grady, Harry Donnelly, Tim Corkery, Chris Cosgrave; James Tarrant, Michael Moloney; Chris Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan (capt), Evin Coyle, Mark Morrissey, Gerry Hill, Diarmuid Mangan, Mark Fleming, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Gus McCarthy, Emmet Burns, Rory McGuire, Joe Cronin, Rob Gilsenan, James Nicholson.

LANSDOWNE: Sam Burns; Peter Sullivan, Conall Doherty, Kyle Dixon, Cillian Redmond; Peter Hastie, Cormac Foley; Ben Popplewell, Tadgh McElroy, Temi Lasisi, Ruairi Clarke, Conor McMenamin, James Doyle, Clive Ross (capt), Darragh Murphy.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Frank Kavangah, Donough Lawlor, Michael O’Brien, Michael Walsh, Liam O’Sullivan.

SHANNON 3 YOUNG MUNSTER 32, Thomond Park main pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Pen: Mike Cooke
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh 2, Conor Phillips, Conor Hayes; Cons: Evan Cusack 2, Conor Hayes; Pens: Evan Cusack, Conor Hayes
HT: Shannon 3 Young Munster 17

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Aran Hehir, Killian Dineen, Jack O’Donnell, Dan Hurley; Mike Cooke, Ethan Coughlan; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prendeville, Darragh McSweeney, Ronan Coffey (capt), David Maher, Sean McCarthy, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Alex Long, Luke Rigney, Cathal Hynes, Odhran Ring, John O’Sullivan, Alan Flannery.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shay McCarthy; Conor Hayes, Dan Goggin, Harry Fleming, Conor Phillips; Evan Cusack, Donnchadh O’Callaghan; David Begley, Dan Walsh, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Ronan O’Sullivan, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Conor Nesbitt, George Jacobs, Paulo Leleisiuao, Eoin O’Connor, Jack Lyons, Fionn Gibbons.

DIVISION 1B:

BUCCANEERS 44 BANBRIDGE 13, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Josh O’Connor 4, Stephen Mannion, Oisin McCormack; Cons: Michael Hanley 4; Pens: Michael Hanley 2
Banbridge: Try: Peter Cromie; Con: Ian Porter; Pens: Ian Porter 2
HT: Buccaneers 25 Banbridge 13

BUCCANEERS: Shane Jennings; Josh O’Connor, Shane Layden, Stephen Mannion, Saul O’Carroll; Michael Hanley, Will Reilly; Martin Staunton (capt), Steveni Lombard, Sean O’Connell, Ruairi Byrne, Danny Qualter, Cian McCann, Oisin McCormack, Ciaran Booth.

Replacements: Darren Browne, James Kelly, Fergus Galvin, Colm Reilly, Tom Shine, Orrin Burgess.

BANBRIDGE: Rob Lyttle; Ross Cartmill, Josh Cromie, Ben Carson, Jamie Mullan; Ian Porter, Neil Kilpatrick; Josh Chambers, Peter Cromie (capt), Ross Haughey, Max Lyttle, Dale Carson, David McCann, Robin Sinton, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Arthur Allen, Christian Trimble, Alex Weir, Matthew Laird, Aaron Kennedy, Alex Morrow.

CITY OF ARMAGH 38 NAAS 27 , Palace Grounds
Scorers: City Of Armagh: Tries: Dylan Nelson 3, Neil Faloon, Romain Morrow, Andrew Willis; Cons: Michael McDonald 4
Naas: Tries: Charlie Sheridan, Bryan Croke, Cillian Dempsey; Cons: Sam Cahill 3; Pens: Sam Cahill 2
HT: City Of Armagh 26 Naas 13

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Sam Cunningham, Shea O’Brien, Andrew Willis, Dylan Nelson; Evin Crummie, Michael McDonald; Dylan Poyntz, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Frank Bradshaw Ryan, Josh McKinley, John Glasgow, Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: James McCormack, Jonny Morton, James Crummie, Nigel Simpson, Romain Morrow, David Agnew.

NAAS: Fionn Higgins; Donal Conroy, Charlie Sheridan, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Oscar Cawley; Adam Coyle, Conor Doyle, Peter King, Paul Monahan (capt), David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Tadhg Dooley, Stephen Lackey, Mark Dennis, Henry Smith, Connor Halpenny, Mark McDermott.

HIGHFIELD 29 UCC 10, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Travis Coomey 2, Miah Cronin, Amhlaoibh Porter, Dave O’Sullivan; Cons: Cian Bohane 2
UCC: Try: Louis Bruce; Con: Daniel Squires; Pen: Daniel Squires
HT: Highfield 12 UCC 0

HIGHFIELD: Mark McLoughlin; Ben Murphy, Mark Dorgan, Liam McCarthy, Luke Kingston; Cian Bohane, Chris Banon; Cillian Buckley, Travis Coomey, James French, John O’Callaghan, Sean Garrett, Dave O’Connell (capt), Amhlaoibh Porter, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Ian McCarthy, Aidan Keane, Mark Fitzgibbon, Colin O’Neill, David O’Sullivan.

UCC: Johnny Murphy; Sean Condon, Louis Bruce (capt), Daniel Squires, Emeka Asiegbu; Billy Kiernan, Andrew O’Mahony; Rory Duggan, Luke McAuliffe, Dan McCarthy, Aidan Brien, Mark Bissessar, Sam O’Sullivan, Jacob Sheahan, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Danny Sheahan, Corey Hanlon, Patrick McBarron, Peter Hyland, Alex Walsh, Aaron Quirke.

OLD BELVEDERE 29 MALONE 13, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jayden Beckett, Calum Dowling, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles 2; Cons: David Wilkinson 2
Malone: Try: Dave Cave; Con: Rory Campbell; Pens: Rory Campbell 2
HT: Old Belvedere 17 Malone 3

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Ariel Robles, Jayden Beckett, Justin Leonard, Josh Pyper; David Wilkinson, Conall Bird; James Bollard (capt), Calum Dowling, Ronan Foxe, Paddy Dowling, Fionn McWey, Will McDonald, Tom Mulcair, Kale Thatcher.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Barry Dooley, Óran O’Brien, Evan O’Boyle, Briain Leonard, Jamie McAleese.

MALONE: Rory Campbell; Peter Caves, Jack McMurtry, Nathan Brown, David McMaster; Conor Spence, Zach Shore; Ben Halliday, Declan Moore, Ricky Greenwood, Adam McNamee, Cory Tipping, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt), Neill Alcorn.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Lawson Porter, Patrick Fullarton-Healey, Zach Devine, Shane Kelly, Ben Gibson.

OLD WESLEY 10 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Try: David Motyer; Con: Ian Cassidy; Pen: Ian Cassidy
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Conor Dean, Hugo Conway; Con: Conor Dean; Pen: Mick O’Gara
HT: Old Wesley 7 St. Mary’s College 7

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Nathan Randles, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Keith Kavanagh; Harry Noonan, Howard Noonan, Cronan Gleeson, David Motyer, Iain McGann (capt), Sam Pim, Will Fay, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Finn Tierney, Sam Kenny, Brian Short, Josh O’Hare, Eoin Monahan, Josh Miller.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hickey; Hugo Conway, Mark Fogarty, Mick O’Gara, Steven Kilgallen; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Adam Mulvihill, Steven O’Brien, Tom O’Reilly, Peter Starrett, Daniel Leane, Ronan Watters (capt), Ethan Baxter, Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Padraig Dundon, Tom O’Reilly, Harry MacDonald, Niall Hurley, Andrew Walsh.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 17 Nenagh Ormond 14, Stradbrook
Navan 15 UL Bohemians 0, Balreask Old
MU Barnhall 34 Dolphin 19, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 32 Ballymena 14, Takumi Park
Queen’s University 38 Cashel 31, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 21 Sligo 28, Stevenson Park
Enniscorthy 18 Rainey Old Boys 19, Alcast Park
Galway Corinthians 54 Belfast Harlequins 14, Corinthian Park
Malahide 7 Greystones 35, Estuary Road
Wanderers 31 Galwegians 31, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 24 Omagh Academicals 17, Heffernan Park
Bangor 15 Tullamore 23, Upritchard Park
Bruff 28 Clonmel 30, Kilballyowen Park
Instonians 47 Midleton 13, Shaw’s Bridge
Sunday’s Well 24 Skerries 21, Musgrave Park