Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Divisions: Round 6 Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Divisions: Round 6 Results Round-Up

Dublin University out-half Aran Egan, the top flight's leading scorer, throws a pass during their sixth round match against Shannon ©INPHO/Nick Elliott

Six clubs picked up try-scoring bonus points on a heavy day of scoring in Energia All-Ireland League Men’s Division 1A. Terenure College remain unbeaten, but Young Munster turned over reigning champions Clontarf to climb into the top half of the table.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE MEN’S DIVISIONS – ROUND 6:

Saturday, November 12 –

DIVISION 1A:

CORK CONSTITUTION 36 LANSDOWNE 25, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Aidan Moynihan, George Coomber, Luke Kerr, Alessandro Heaney, Jack Kelleher; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 4; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Lansdowne: Tries: Conor McMenamin, Michael Silvester, Darragh Murphy, Sean Galvin; Con: Peter Hastie; Pen: Peter Hastie
HT: Cork Constitution 19 Lansdowne 15

CORK CONSTITUTION: George Coomber; Daniel Hurley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Billy Crowley; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Louis Kahn; Brendan Quinlan, Billy Scannell, Luke Masters, Andrew Treacy, Eoin Quilter, Jack Kelleher, James Murphy, David Hyland.

Replacements: Tadgh McCarthy, Alessandro Heaney, Anthony Ryan, Mark Stafford, Luke Kerr, Bruce Matthews.

LANSDOWNE: Michael Silvester; Peter Sullivan, Cillian Redmond, Connor O’Sullivan, Sean Galvin; Peter Hastie, Jack Matthews; Ben Popplewell, Tadgh McElroy, Temi Lasisi, Conor McMenamin, Arthur Greene, Clive Ross (capt), Joey Szpara, Darragh Murphy.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Conan Dunne, Dan Murphy, James Doyle, Mike Walsh, Conall Doherty.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 34 SHANNON 28, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Louis O’Reilly, Diarmuid McCormack, Mark Nicholson, Louis McDonough; Cons: Aran Egan 4; Pens: Aran Egan 2
Shannon: Tries: Aran Hehir, Dan Hurley, Alan Flannery, Lee Nicholas; Cons: Mike Cooke 4
HT: Dublin University 20 Shannon 14

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; James Dillon, Louis McDonough, Gavin Jones, Liam McMahon; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Paddy McCarthy, Harry Sheridan, Max Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Aaron Coleman, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Matthew Victory, Jerry Cahir, Stephen Woods, Dan Barron, Cormac King, Hugh O’Kennedy, Dylan Ryan, Sam Berman.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Aran Hehir, Killian Dineen, Jack O’Donnell, Dan Hurley; Mike Cooke, Ethan Coughlan; Kieran Ryan, Jordan Prenderville, Darragh McSweeney, Ronan Coffey (capt), Sean McCarthy, Odhran Ring, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas.

Replacements: Alex Long, Cathal Hynes, David Maher, Jade Kriel, John O’Sullivan, Alan Flannery.

GARRYOWEN 22 UCD 47, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: JJ O’Neill 2, Nick Greene; Cons: Jack Oliver 2; Pen: Jack Oliver
UCD: Tries: Dylan O’Grady, James Tarrant, Emmet Burns, Alex O’Grady 2, Gus McCarthy, Ross Deegan; Cons: Tim Corkery 6
HT: Garryowen 19 UCD 28

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; Henry Buttimer, Matt Sheehan, JJ O’Neill, Tommy O’Hora; Jack Delaney, Jack Oliver; Michael Veale, Max Clein, Darragh McCarthy, Des Fitzgerald, Scott Leahy, Sean Rennison (capt), Nick Greene, Brian Gleeson.

Replacements: Dean Fanning, Ben O’Sullivan, Rhys O’Malley, Evan Maher, Ed Barry, Mikey Sheahan.

UCD: Niall Carroll; Alex O’Grady, Harry Donnelly, James Tarrant, Dylan O’Grady; Tim Corkery, Michael Moloney; Emmet Burns, Gus McCarthy, Evin Coyle, Gerry Hill, Joe Cronin, Bobby Sheehan (capt), Bill Burns, Mark Fleming.

Replacements: Ryan McMahon, Chris Hennessy, Tom Coghlan, Simon Burke, Rob Gilsenan, Ross Deegan.

TERENURE COLLEGE 38 BALLYNAHINCH 21, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Alan Bennie, Matthew Caffrey, Luke Clohessy, Colm de Buitléar, Sean McNulty 2; Cons: Caolan Dooley 2, Adam La Grue, Henry McErlean
Ballynahinch: Tries: Claytan Milligan, George Pringle, Aaron Cairns; Cons: Greg Hutley 3
HT: Terenure College 19 Ballynahinch 7

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Stephen O’Neill, Colm de Buitléar, Caolan Dooley, Craig Adams; Callum Smith, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Harrison Brewer (capt), Matthew Caffrey, Adam Melia, Luke Cohessy, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Sean McNulty, Liam Hyland, Craig Trenier, Mike Murphy, Henry McErlean, Sam Coghlan Murray.

BALLYNAHINCH: Ethan Graham; Ben Moxham, George Pringle, Mark Best, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; George Saunderson, Claytan Milligan, Kyle McCall, Tom Donnan (capt), James Simpson, Tom Martin, Bradley Luney, Jamie Macartney.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Nacho Cladera Crespo, Kyle Gill, Chris Gibson, Oscar Yandall, Ben McMullan.

YOUNG MUNSTER 24 CLONTARF 16, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Penalty try, Pa Ryan, Dan Walsh; Cons: Pen try con, Evan Cusack, Conor Hayes; Pen: Evan Cusack
Clontarf: Try: Cian O’Donoghue; Con: Conor Kelly; Pens: Conor Kelly 3
HT: Young Munster 10 Clontarf 16

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shay McCarthy; Conor Hayes, Jack Harrington, Harry Fleming, Conor Phillips; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; David Begley, Dan Walsh, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Eoin O’Connor, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: George Jacobs, Paulo Leleisiuao, Sean Rigney, Ronan O’Sullivan, Donnchadh O’Callaghan, Pa Ryan.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Hugh Cooney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kelly, Ben Murphy; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Fionn Gilbert, Mick Kearney, Cormac Daly, JJ O’Dea, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cal Marrey, George Hadden, Ed Brennan, Angus Lloyd, Steve Crosbie, Ben Griffin.

DIVISION 1B:

BANBRIDGE 7 CITY OF ARMAGH 10, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Try: Robin Sinton; Con: James Humphreys
City of Armagh: Try: James McCormick; Con: Kyle Faloon; Pen: Kyle Faloon
HT: Banbridge 0 City of Armagh 3

BANBRIDGE: Rob Lyttle; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Ben Carson, Josh Cromie; James Humphreys, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie (capt), Michael Cromie, Matthew Laird, Max Lyttle, David McCann, Robin Sinton, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Ross Haughey, Alex Weir, Nico Vorster, Lewis Nelmes, Cameron Millar.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Matthew Hooks, Ross Taylor, Dylan Nelson; Evin Crumie, Michael McDonald; Jonny Morton, James McCormick, Paul Mullen, Frank Bradshaw-Ryan, John Glasgow, Nigel Simpson (capt), Ryan O’Neill, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jack Treanor, Dylan Poyntz, James Crummie, Barry Finn, Shea O’Brien, Tim McNiece.

BUCCANEERS 29 UCC 0, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Harry West, Frankie Hopkins, Oisin McCormack, Josh O’Connor; Cons: Harry West 3; Pen: Harry West
UCC: –
HT: Buccaneers 10 UCC 0

BUCCANEERS: Shane Jennings; Josh O’Connor, Shane Layden, Stephen Mannion, Saul O’Carroll; Harry West, Frankie Hopkins; Matthew Burke, Shane Delahunt, Martin Staunton (capt), Ruairi Byrne, Danny Qualter, Darragh Murray, Oisin McCormack, Ciaran Booth.

Replacements: Steveni Lombard, Sean O’Connell, Sean Masterson, Will Reilly, Michael Hanley, Orrin Burgess.

UCC: Johnny Murphy; Sean Condon, Louis Bruce (capt), Daniel Squires, Joe O’Leary; Cian Whooley, Andrew O’Mahony; Rory Duggan, Scott Buckley, Corey Hanlon, Mark Bissessar, Aiden Brien, Peter Hyland, Jacob Sheahan, Patrick McBarron.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Stewart Lynch, David O’Halloran, Conor Booth, Alex Walsh, Billy Kiernan.

HIGHFIELD 21 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Richard Cassidy, Cian Bohane, Miah Cronin; Cons: Shane Buckley 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Darragh O’Callaghan, Calum Dowling
HT: Highfield 14 Old Belvedere 5

HIGHFIELD: Mark McLoughlin; Ben Murphy, Cian Bohane, Liam McCarthy, Luke Kingston; Shane Buckley, Richard Cassidy; Cillian Buckley, Rob Murphy, James French, John O’Callaghan, Aidan Keane, Dave O’Connell (capt), Ahmlaoibh Porter, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Sean Garrett, Mark Fitzgibbon, Chris Banon, Mark Dorgan.

OLD BELVEDERE: David Wilkinson; Gavin Nugent, Jayden Beckett, Justin Leonard, Joe White; Mick O’Kennedy, Conall Bird; James Bollard (capt), Calum Dowling, Ronan Foxe, Paddy Dowling, Fionn McWey, Darragh O’Callaghan, Tom Mulcair, Kale Thatcher.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Anthony O’Donnell, Eoin Buggy, Will McDonald, Briain Leonard, Jamie McAleese.

NAAS 30 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 32, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Andrew Osborne 2, Donal Conroy, Charlie Sheridan; Cons: Craig Ronaldson 2; Pens: Craig Ronaldson 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Hugo Conway, Conor Hickey, Adam McEvoy, Harry MacDonald; Cons: Mick O’Gara 3; Pens: Mick O’Gara 2
HT: Naas 20 St. Mary’s College 15

NAAS: Mark McDermott; Andrew Osborne, Charlie Sheridan, Henry Smith, Donal Conroy; Craig Ronaldson, Connor Halpenny; Adam Coyle, Conor Doyle, Peter King, Paul Monahan (capt), David Benn, Eoin Walsh, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Nato Kiripati, Jordan Duggan, Patrick O’Flaherty, Mark Dennis, Oscar Cawley, Bryan Croke.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Conor Hickey; Hugo Conway, Mark Fogarty, Mick O’Gara, Steven Kilgallen; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Adam Mulvihill, Steven O’Brien, Jack Reidy Walsh, Peter Starrett, Daniel Leane, Niall Hurley, Ethan Baxter, Ronan Watters (capt).

Replacements: Richie Halpin, Padraig Dundon, Harry MacDonald, Andrew Walsh, Ryan O’Loughlin, Liam Corcoran.

OLD WESLEY 31 MALONE 18, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff 2, Nathan Randles; Cons: Ian Cassidy 2; Pens: Ian Cassidy 4
Malone: Tries: Dan Kerr, Peter Caves; Con: Rory Campbell; Pens: Rory Campbell 2
HT: Old Wesley 23 Malone 8

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Nathan Randles, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Keith Kavanagh; Harry Noonan, Howard Noonan, Cronan Gleeson, David Motyer, Iain McGann (capt), Sam Pim, Josh O’Hare, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Sam Kenny, Will Fay, Dom Maclean, Ben Daly, Josh Miller.

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Rory Campbell, David McMaster, Ben Gibson, Mark McGlynn; Conor Spence, Zach Shore; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, Neill Alcorn, Adam McNamee, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt), Stuart Dodington.

Replacements: Sam Green, Lawson Porter, Zach Devine, Michael Crothers, Jack McMurtry, Peter Caves.

DIVISION 2A:

Ballymena 21 MU Barnhall 22, Eaton Park
Blackrock College 26 Navan 25, Stradbrook
Dolphin 19 Cashel 24, Musgrave Park
Old Crescent 29 Nenagh Ormond 28, Takumi Park
Queen’s University 41 UL Bohemians 19, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Dungannon 24 Galway Corinthians 31, Stevenson Park
Enniscorthy 10 Belfast Harlequins 30, Alcast Park
Galwegians 11 Malahide 13, Crowley Park
Greystones 29 Rainey Old Boys 7, Dr Hickey Park
Wanderers 19 Sligo 22, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 15 Clonmel 29, Heffernan Park
Bangor 17 Midleton 30, Upritchard Park
Instonians 36 Bruff 28, Shaw’s Bridge
Skerries 14 Omagh Academicals 3, Holmpatrick
Tullamore 29 Sunday‘s Well 10, Spollanstown