Jump to main content

Menu

Fowley And McGonagle Pointing The Way For Galwegians

Fowley And McGonagle Pointing The Way For Galwegians

Fowley And McGonagle Pointing The Way For Galwegians

Out-half and captain Nicole Fowley has led by example for Galwegians across the opening three rounds ©INPHO/Ryan Byrne

After the opening three rounds there are four unbeaten teams left in the Energia All-Ireland League Women’s Division, with Galwegians duo Nicole Fowley and Laoise McGonagle in impressive scoring form.

‘Wegians sit second in the table following two wins and a draw. Their latest victory – 29-5 at home to Cooke – saw captain Fowley score 14 points to move to the top of the division’s scoring charts.

In-form winger McGonagle, fresh from a successful summer of training with the Connacht squad, is the league’s leading try scorer having picked up her fifth score of the season on Saturday.

Ireland new caps Aoife Dalton and Dannah O’Brien grabbed their first AIL tries for Old Belvedere against Suttonians. Teenage out-half O’Brien has tallied up 38 points in three games.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE WOMEN’S DIVISION – TOP SCORERS AFTER ROUND 3:

POINTS –

41 – Nicole Fowley (Galwegians)

38 – Dannah O’Brien (Old Belvedere)

25 – Laoise McGonagle (Galwegians)

20 – Méabh Deely (Blackrock College), Clare Gorman (Old Belvedere)

15 – Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College), Anna Doyle (Blackrock College), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere), Niamh O’Grady (Galwegians)

14 – Christine Coffey (Railway Union)

13 – Lisa Mullen (Blackrock College)

11 – Beth Roberts (Wicklow)

10 – Claire Bennett (UL Bohemians), Mairéad Coyne (Galwegians), Aoife Doyle (Railway Union), Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union), Jocelyn Jones (Wicklow), Maeve Liston (Blackrock College), Minonna Nunstedt (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Connell (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union), Ella Roberts (Wicklow), Carmen Rodera (Railway Union), Emma Tilly (Old Belvedere)

9 –Molly Scuffil-McCabe (Railway Union)

8 – Órfhlaith Murray (Suttonians)

7 – Dolores Hughes (Cooke)

5 – Lauren Barry (Wicklow), Geena Behan (UL Bohemians), Claire Boles (Railway Union), Molly Boyne (Railway Union), Keelin Brady (Railway Union), Annie Buntine (Suttonians), Claire Byrne (Railway Union), Eilis Cahill (UL Bohemians), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Ali Coleman (Blackrock College), Ellen Connolly (Galwegians), Gillian Coombes (Ballincollig), Aoife Dalton (Old Belvedere), Ines Delgado (Galwegians), Jemma Farrell (Old Belvedere), Molly Fitzgerald (Suttonians), Emily Gavin (Galwegians), Sophie Gibney (Suttonians), Catherine Martin (Suttonians), Anna McGann (Railway Union), Helen McGhee (Cooke), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemians), Emily McKeown (Suttonians), Éadaoin Murtagh (Old Belvedere), Sinead O’Brien (Galwegians), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Donovan (Ballincollig), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemians), Saoirse O’Reilly (Wicklow), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union), Lesley Ring (Old Belvedere), Ava Ryder (Railway Union), Ursula Sammon (Galwegians), Shannon Touhey (Suttonians), Lea Turner (Galwegians), Katie Whelan (Old Belvedere)

2 – Kate Flannery (UL Bohemians)

TRIES –

5 – Laoise McGonagle (Galwegians)

4 – Clare Gorman (Old Belvedere)

3 – Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College), Anna Doyle (Blackrock College), Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird (Old Belvedere), Niamh O’Grady (Galwegians)

2 – Claire Bennett (UL Bohemians), Mairéad Coyne (Galwegians), Méabh Deely (Blackrock College), Aoife Doyle (Railway Union), Nicole Fowley (Galwegians), Ailsa Hughes (Railway Union), Jocelyn Jones (Wicklow), Maeve Liston (Blackrock College), Minonna Nunstedt (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Connell (Galwegians), Deirdre Roberts (Railway Union), Ella Roberts (Wicklow), Carmen Rodera (Railway Union), Emma Tilly (Old Belvedere)

1 – Lauren Barry (Wicklow), Geena Behan (UL Bohemians), Claire Boles (Railway Union), Molly Boyne (Railway Union), Keelin Brady (Railway Union), Annie Buntine (Suttonians), Claire Byrne (Railway Union), Eilis Cahill (UL Bohemians), Lisa Callan (Railway Union), Dearbhla Canty (Galwegians), Ali Coleman (Blackrock College), Ellen Connolly (Galwegians), Gillian Coombes (Ballincollig), Aoife Dalton (Old Belvedere), Ines Delgado (Galwegians), Jemma Farrell (Old Belvedere), Molly Fitzgerald (Suttonians), Emily Gavin (Galwegians), Sophie Gibney (Suttonians), Dolores Hughes (Cooke), Catherine Martin (Suttonians), Anna McGann (Railway Union), Helen McGhee (Cooke), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemians), Emily McKeown (Suttonians), Lisa Mullen (Blackrock College), Éadaoin Murtagh (Old Belvedere), Dannah O’Brien (Old Belvedere), Sinead O’Brien (Galwegians), Elise O’Byrne-White (Old Belvedere), Sarah O’Donovan (Ballincollig), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemians), Saoirse O’Reilly (Wicklow), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union), Lesley Ring (Old Belvedere), Ava Ryder (Railway Union), Ursula Sammon (Galwegians), Molly Scuffil-McCabe (Railway Union), Shannon Touhey (Suttonians), Lea Turner (Galwegians), Katie Whelan (Old Belvedere)