Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Ballincollig full-back Lauren Fahey takes on her opposite number, Suttonians' Emily McKeown, at Tanner Park ©Voicu Duma/Perfectlight

Blackrock College and Railway Union have booked their places in the Energia Women’s All-Ireland League final, while Suttonians will face either Galwegians or Ballincollig in the Conference decider.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

TOP FOUR – ROUND 4: Saturday, February 12

OLD BELVEDERE 5 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 44, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony
Blackrock College: Tries: Maeve Liston, Maggie Boylan 2, Michelle Claffey 2, Katie Fitzhenry, Dorothy Wall, Aoibheann Reilly; Cons: Jackie Shiels 2
HT: Old Belvedere 5 Blackrock College 10

OLD BELVEDERE: Fiona Tuite; Clare Gorman, Sene Naoupu, Jenny Murphy (capt), Laura Carty; Aine Donnelly, Kathryn Dane; Alice O’Dowd, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Melissa Hayden, Clodagh Dunne, Elaine Anthony, Niamh O’Dowd, Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird, Ciara O’Dwyer.

Replacements: Dawn Keegan, Niamh Fitzgerald, Jan Carroll, Alannah O’Carroll, Vanessa Hullon, Sarah Armstrong, Amber Redmond.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Natasja Behan; Maggie Boylan, Michelle Claffey (capt), Katie Fitzhenry, Maeve Liston; Lisa Mullen, Aoibheann Reilly; Aoife Moore, Emma Hooban, Christy Haney, Eimear Corri, Dorothy Wall, Aoife Wafer, Maeve Óg O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Niamh Tester, Meadhbh O’Callaghan, Meadbh Scally, Mairead Holohan, Ali Coleman, Jackie Shiels, Ciara Scanlan.

UL BOHEMIANS 14 RAILWAY UNION 31, UL Arena
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Muirne Wall, Chloe Pearse; Cons: Enya Breen 2
Railway Union: Tries: Niamh Byrne, Aoife Doyle 2, Lindsay Peat, Eve Higgins; Cons: Nikki Caughey 3
HT: UL Bohemians 7 Railway Union 31

UL BOHEMIANS: Eimear Considine; Alana McInerney, Rachel Allen, Stephanie Nunan, Aoife Corey; Enya Breen, Muirne Wall; Chloe Pearse (capt), Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Claire Bennett, Ciara O’Halloran, Sarah Garrett, Clodagh O’Halloran, Sarah Quin.

Replacements: Leah Sweeney, Eilís Cahill, Caoimhe O’Neill, Lily Brady, Louise Costello, Niamh Kavanagh, Aoibhinn O’Loughlin.

RAILWAY UNION: Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Aoife Doyle, Niamh Byrne (capt), Eve Higgins, Katie Heffernan; Nikki Caughey, Ailsa Hughes; Lindsay Peat, Chloe Blackmore, Katie O’Dwyer, Aoife McDermott, Kate McCarthy, Emma Murphy, Claire Boles, Deirdre Roberts.

Replacements: Megan Collis, Amanda McQuade, Grainne O’Loughlin, Keelin Brady, Anna McGann, Aoife O’Shaughnessy, Tess Feury.

CONFERENCE – ROUND 4: Saturday, February 12

BALLINCOLLIG 22 SUTTONIANS 34, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: Tries: Heather Kennedy 2, Jayne Pennefather, Katelyn Fleming; Con: Denise Redmond
Suttonians: Tries: Catherine Martin, Kate Farrell McCabe 4, Molly Fitzgerald; Cons: Nicole Carroll 2
HT: Ballincollig 12 Suttonians 17

BALLINCOLLIG: Lauren Fahey; Heather Kennedy, Alison Kelly, Jayne Pennefather, Sinead O’Reilly; Kelly Griffin, Gemma Lane; Alix Cunneen, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Roisin Ormond, Gillian Coombes, Eimear Perryman, Katelyn Fleming, Niamh O’Regan, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Aoife Flynn, Laurileigh Baker, Olivia Hay Mulvihill, Sarah O’Donovan, Kira Fitzgerald, Ellen O’Keeffe, Michelle Stafford.

SUTTONIANS: Emily McKeown; Molly Fitzgerald, Kate Farrell McCabe, Catherine Martin, Jools Aungier; Nicole Carroll, Lauren Farrell McCabe (capt); Katie Grant Duggan, Aoife Brennan, Mary Healy, Grainne Tummon, Aislinn Layde, Louise Catinot, Carrie O’Keeffe, Brenda Barr.

Replacements: Julia Bauer, Katie Reel, Julia O’Connor, Ali Howick, Jessica Kelleher, Meabh Donohoe.

COOKE 17 WICKLOW 22, Shaw’s Bridge
Scorers: Cooke: Tries: Kelly McCormill, Beth Cregan; Cons: Beth Cregan, Dolores Hughes; Pen: Dolores Hughes
Wicklow: Tries: Lauren Barry, Niamh Ni Dhroma, Megan McConnell, Ella Roberts; Con: Beth Roberts
HT: Cooke 10 Wicklow 5

COOKE: Dolores Hughes; Tamzin Boyce, Lucy Thompson, Kelly McCormil, Caitlin Fisher; Ashleigh Orchard, Georgia Boyce; Ilse van Staden, Beth Cregan, Aishling O’Connell (capt), Caolinn McCormack, Sorcha Mac Laimhin, India Daley, Katie Hetherington, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Fiona McCaughan, Cara O’Kane, Megan Simpson, Eimear McQuillan, Chloe McMorran.

WICKLOW: Ella Roberts; Meagan Parkinson, Lucy Mulhall, Sarah Gleeson, Megan McConnell; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Niamh O’Leary, Noelle Ward, Lauren Barry, Laura Newsome, Caitlin Griffey, Emma Curran, Jessica Schmidt, Niamh Ni Dhroma.

Replacements: Amy O’Neill, Kathy Byrne, Becky Condren, Aoife Dunne.

GALWEGIANS 41 MALONE 0, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Mairéad Coyne 2, Ursula Sammon, Saskia Morrissey, Megan Walsh, Niamh O’Grady, Grace Browne Moran; Cons: Emma Keane 3
Malone: –
HT: Galwegians 26 Malone 0

GALWEGIANS: Mairéad Coyne (capt); Saskia Morrissey, Megan Walsh, Orla Dixon, Ursula Sammon; Emma Keane, Darwyn O’Halloran; Elizabeth Mc Nicholas, Nolwenn Dubois, Jessica Loftus, Niamh O’Grady, Grace Browne Moran, Hannah Coen, Lisa-Marie Murphy, Dearbhla Canty.

Replacements: Tracy Lawlor, Kiara Irwin, Fiona Scally, Nicole Curley, Nicole Fowley, Laoise McGonagle, Rhiann Heery.

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Jill Stephens, Emma Jordan, Sophie Armstrong, Fern Wilson; Peita McAlister (capt), Shirelle Wilson; Sarah Murphy, Cara O’Neill, Anna Smith, Hannah Beattie, Jennifer Collins, Emma Taylor, Chloe McIlwaine, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Katie-Anne McCallion, Anna Stanfield, Jana McQuillan.