Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Ballincollig lock Eimear Perryman drives forward during their bonus point win over Cooke ©Voicu Duma/Perfectlight

There were close matches across the Top Four and Conference, as Blackrock College and Suttonians continue to lead their respective tables, while Wicklow won away from home for the first time at this level.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

TOP FOUR – ROUND 3: Saturday, January 29

RAILWAY UNION 11 OLD BELVEDERE 10, Park Avenue
Scorers: Railway Union: Try: Lindsay Peat; Pens: Nikki Caughey 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird; Con: Jemma Farrell; Pen: Jemma Farrell
HT: Railway Union 8 Old Belvedere 3

RAILWAY UNION: Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Tess Feury, Niamh Byrne (capt), Aoife O’Shaughnessy, Emer O’Mahony; Nikki Caughey, Ailsa Hughes; Grainne O’Loughlin, Deirdre Roberts, Katie O’Dwyer, Aoife McDermott, Keelin Brady, Lindsay Peat, Emma Murphy, Molly Boyne.

Replacements: Chloe Blackmore, Amanda McQuade, Megan Collis, Sonia McDermott, Kate McCarthy, Aimee Clarke, Hazel Simmonds.

OLD BELVEDERE: Fiona Tuite; Clare Gorman, Sene Naoupu, Elise O’Byrne-White, Katelyn Faust; Jemma Farrell, Kathryn Dane; Alice O’Dowd, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Melissa Hayden, Clodagh Dunne, Elaine Anthony, Rachel Winters, Lesley Ring, Jenny Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Rachel Murphy, Ciara O’Dwyer, Deirbhile Nic a Bhaird, Jennie Finlay, Niamh O’Dowd, Laura Carty, Aine Donnelly.

UL BOHEMIANS 22 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 31, UL Arena
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Eimear Considine, Clodagh O’Halloran 2, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con
Blackrock College: Tries: Emma Hooban, Michelle Claffey 2, Maeve Óg O’Leary; Con: Jackie Shiels; Pens: Hannah O’Connor 2, Meabh Deely
HT: UL Bohemians 5 Blackrock College 8

UL BOHEMIANS: Aoife Corey; Alana McInerney, Rachel Allen, Enya Breen, Eimear Considine; Nicole Cronin, Muirne Wall; Chloe Pearse (capt), Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Claire Bennett, Ciara O’Halloran, Sarah Garrett, Lily Brady, Sarah Quin.

Replacements: Geena Behan, Eilis Cahill, Caoimhe O’Neill, Clodagh O’Halloran, Louise Costello, Stephanie Nunan, Aoibhinn O’Loughlin.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Natasja Behan; Kate Cullen, Michelle Claffey (capt), Katie Fitzhenry, Meabh Deely; Jackie Shiels, Aoibheann Reilly; Laura Feely, Emma Hooban, Aoife Moore, Eimear Corri, Dorothy Wall, Aoife Wafer, Maeve Óg O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Niamh Tester, Christy Haney, Mairead Holohan, Meadbh Scally, Ali Coleman, Lisa Mullen, Maeve Liston.

CONFERENCE – ROUND 3: Saturday, January 29

BALLINCOLLIG 22 COOKE 10, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: Tries: Heather Kennedy, Sinead O’Reilly, Clare Coombes, Roisin Ormond; Con: Denise Redmond
Cooke: Tries: Teah Maguire, India Daley
HT: Ballincollig 15 Cooke 5

BALLINCOLLIG: Lauren Fahey; Heather Kennedy, Jayne Pennefather, Mona Fehily, Alison Kelly; Kelly Griffin, Gemma Lane; Roisin Ormond, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Clare Coombes, Gillian Coombes, Eimear Perryman, Katelyn Fleming, Niamh O’Regan, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Aoife Flynn, Alix Cunneen, Olivia Hay Mulvihill, Sarah O’Donovan, Kira Fitzgerald, Valerie Heffernan, Sinead O’Reilly.

COOKE: Teah Maguire; Georgia Boyce, Lucy Thompson, Kelly McCormill, Tamzin Boyce; Amanda Morton, Hannah Downey; Sorcha Mac Laimhin, Megan Simpson, Aishling O’Connell (capt), Caolinn McCormack, Naomi McCord, India Daley, Ashleigh Orchard, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Fiona McCaughan, Alanagh van Staden, Dolores Hughes, Cara O’Kane.

MALONE 12 WICKLOW 13, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Sophie Armstrong, Shirelle Wilson; Con: Ella Durkan
Wicklow: Try: Emma Curran; Con: Beth Roberts; Pens: Beth Roberts 2
HT: Malone 12 Wicklow 10

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Sophie Armstrong, Emma Jordan, Ella Durkan, Fern Wilson; Peita McAlister (capt), Shirelle Wilson; Sarah Murphy, Ashleigh Currie, Chrissie McKee, Hannah Beattie, Rebecca Smyth, Emma Taylor, Chloe McIlwaine, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Cara O’Neill, Jo McMorris-Cloughley, Anna Smith, Nicole Rafferty, Jill Stephens.

WICKLOW: Meagan Parkinson; Tammy Breen, Vicky Elmes-Kinlan, Sarah Gleeson, Megan McConnell; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell; Kathy Byrne, Noelle Ward, Lauren Barry, Jessica Schmidt, Laura Newsome, Emma Curran, Emily Ryan, Niamh Ni Dhroma.

Replacements: Niamh O’Leary, Eimear Douglas, Caitlin Griffey, Saoirse O’Reilly.

SUTTONIANS 26 GALWEGIANS 19, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Scorers: Suttonians: Tries: Catherine Martin, Emily McKeown 2, Carrie O’Keeffe; Cons: Catherine Martin 3
Galwegians: Tries: Lisa-Marie Murphy 2, Mairéad Coyne; Cons: Emma Keane 2
HT: Suttonians 19 Galwegians 7

SUTTONIANS: Soneva Scott; Molly Fitzgerald, Carrie O’Keeffe, Catherine Martin, Jools Aungier; Lauren Farrell McCabe (capt), Emily McKeown; Katie Grant Duggan, Aoife Brennan, Mary Healy, Grainne Tummon, Aislinn Layde, Louise Catinot, Aifric O’Brien, Ciara Farrell.

Replacements: Megan Cullen, Julia O’Connor, Julia Bauer, Katie Reel, Nicola Bolger, Catherine Galvin.

GALWEGIANS: Mairéad Coyne (capt); Saskia Morrissey, Megan Walsh, Orla Dixon, Ursula Sammon; Emma Keane, Olivia Haverty; Jessica Loftus, Nolwenn Dubois, Ellen Connolly, Fiona Scally, Celia Killilea, Grace Browne Moran, Lisa-Marie Murphy, Dearbhla Canty.

Replacements: Elizabeth McNicholas, Hannah Coen, Ruby Lynch, Faith Oviawe, Ann Marie Herward, Nicole Fowley, Ina Butler.