Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Dylan Donnellan and Timothy Duggan both touched down for their respective sides at Castle Avenue ©INPHO/Tom Maher

Some of the leading contenders across the Energia Men’s All-Ireland League racked up big scores today, while one of the games of the day was between Enniscorthy and Bangor in Division 2C.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 12: Saturday, January 29

DIVISION 1A:

CLONTARF 26 UCC 13, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, Adrian D’Arcy, Dylan Donnellan, Cian O’Donoghue; Cons: Conor Kearns 3
UCC: Try: Timothy Duggan; Con: Eoin Monahan; Pens: Eoin Monahan 2
HT: Clontarf 14 UCC 13

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kearns, Andrew Feeney; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Cormac Daly, Fionn Gilbert, Alex Soroka, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Ivan Soroka, Ben Griffin, Angus Lloyd, Michael Brown, Ed Kelly.

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Joe O’Leary, Killian Coghlan, Billy Kiernan, Timothy Duggan; Eoin Monahan, Andrew O’Mahony; Alessandro Heaney, Tadgh McCarthy, Corey Hanlon, Richard Thompson, Mark Bissessar, Sam O’Sullivan, Peter Hyland, Jack Kelleher.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Rory Duggan, Patrick McBarron, Aidan Brien, Sam Tarleton.

CORK CONSTITUTION 26 BALLYNAHINCH 15, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: John Forde, Max Abbott, Greg Higgins, JJ O’Neill; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3
Ballynahinch: Tries: Shane Ball, Ryan Wilson, Oli Loughead
HT: Cork Constitution 7 Ballynahinch 5

CORK CONSTITUTION: Sean French; JJ O’Neill, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Alex McHenry; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Duncan Williams; Liam O’Connor, Max Abbott, Dylan Murphy, Cian Barry, Eoin Quilter, John Forde, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, Brendan Quinlan, Paddy Casey, John O’Callaghan, Gary Bradley, Tomas Quinlan.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Ronan Patterson, Rory Butler, Ryan Wilson, Shane Ball; Greg Hutley, Conor McAuley; John Dickson, Diego Vidal Souza, Ben Cullen, Thomas Donnan, John Donnan, Bradley Luney, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: David Cooper, Matthew Cooper, Tom Martin, Stephen Campbell, Chris Gibson, Marcus Heath.

LANSDOWNE 46 GARRYOWEN 5, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Dan Murphy, James Reynolds, Andy Marks 2, James Kenny, Sean Galvin, Peter Hastie; Cons: Peter Hastie 4; Pen: Peter Hastie
Garryowen: Try: Bryan Fitzgerald
HT: Lansdowne 20 Garryowen 5

LANSDOWNE: Stephen Madigan; James Reynolds, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Sean Galvin; Peter Hastie, James Kenny; Frank Kavanagh, Jamie Kavanagh, Ben Popplewell, Dan Murphy, Ruairi Clarke, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Patrick Nixon, Temi Lasisi, Darragh Murphy, Steven Walshe, Shane Hourihane, Sam Prendergast.

GARRYOWEN: Colm Quilligan; Aaron Cosgrove, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; David McCarthy, Evan Maher; Mark Donnelly, Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Roy Whelan, Alan Fitzgerald, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Kieran McCarthy, James Kendrick, Jack Madden, Des Fitzgerald, Jack Oliver, Ed Barry.

TERENURE COLLEGE 60 UCD 8, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Colm de Buitléar, Levi Vaughan, Penalty try, Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill 2, Craig Adams, Peter Sylvester, Dewald Barnard; Cons: Jake Swaine 5, Pen try con; Pen: Jake Swaine
UCD: Try: Jack Ringrose; Pen: James Tarrant
HT: Terenure College 41 UCD 3

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Stephen O’Neill (capt), Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer, Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Dewald Barnard, Adam Tuite, Mike Murphy, Conall Boomer, James Thornton, Adam La Grue.

UCD: Dylan O’Grady; Ross Deegan, David Ryan, James Tarrant, Jack Ringrose (capt); Tim Corkery, Richie Fahy; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jonathan Fish, Gerry Hill, Jack Gardiner, Jack Coolican, Sean O’Brien.

Replacements: Charlie O’Carroll, Chris Hennessy, Robert Byrne, Simon Burke, David Heavey, Alex O’Grady.

YOUNG MUNSTER 8 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 27, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Try: Dan Walsh; Pen: Evan Cusack
Dublin University: Tries: Diarmuid McCormack, Lee Barron 2, Gavin Jones; Cons: Aran Egan 2; Pen: Aran Egan
HT: Young Munster 8 Dublin University 5

YOUNG MUNSTER: Jason Kiely; Luke Fitzgerald, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Stephen Lyons; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Dan Walsh (capt), Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Eoin O’Connor, Liam Neilan, Aidan Quinlivan.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Paul Allen, Craig Hannon, James McKeogh, Tom Ross, Cian Casey.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Liam McMahon, Luis Faria, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Aran Egan, Louis O’Reilly (capt); Bart Vermeulen, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Harry Sheridan, Jack Dunne, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Donnacha Mescal, Darren Magee, Aaron Coleman, Ted Walsh, Louis McDonough.

DIVISION 1B:

HIGHFIELD 19 BANBRIDGE 8, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: Paul Stack 2, Chris Banon; Cons: James Taylor 2
Banbridge: Try: Robin Sinton; Pen: Adam Doherty
HT: Highfield 7 Banbridge 0

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Luke Kingston, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Kevin O’Byrne, Daragh Fitzgerald, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Ryan Murphy, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Travis Coomey, Michael Dillane, Eoin Keating, Edward Earle, David O’Sullivan, Shane O’Riordan.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Ben Carson, Jonny Little, Joe Finnegan; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie (capt), Stuart Cromie, Brendan McSorley, Matthew Laird, Alex Weir, Ryan Hughes, Max Lyttle.

Replacements: Timothy Savage, Josh Chambers, Martin Vorster, Robin Sinton, Aaron Kennedy, Lewis Nelmes.

MALONE v CITY OF ARMAGH, Gibson Park (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)

NAAS 38 SHANNON 29, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh 2, Sam Cahill, Peter Osborne, Tim Murphy; Cons: Peter Osborne 4
Shannon: Tries: Conor Glynn, Charlie Carmody, Ikem Ugwueru, Lee Nicholas; Cons: John O’Sullivan 3; Pen: John O’Sullivan
HT: Naas 14 Shannon 15

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Matt Stapleton, Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Connor Halpenny; Jack Barry, Connor Johnson, Adam Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, Paul Monahan, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: John Sutton, Jack Coyle, David Benn, Paulie Tolofua, Tim Murphy, Fionn Higgins.

SHANNON: Aran Hehir; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Jack O’Donnell; John O’Sullivan, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Alex Long, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Kieran Ryan, Cathal Hynes, Odhran Ring, Darren Gavin, Paul Curtis, Ian Brown.

NAVAN 28 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 36, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Jack Nelson, Hardus van Eeden, Sean McEntagart, Ben Daly; Cons: Mark Farrell 3, Ben Daly
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin 2, Myles Carey 2, Conor Dean, Ryan O’Loughlin; Cons: Conor Dean 3
HT: Navan 21 St. Mary’s College 17

NAVAN: Ben Daly; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Mark Farrell; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Hand, Conor Ryan, Conor Farrell (capt), Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Liam Carroll, Andrew Doyle, Shane Faulkner, Paddy Fox, Keith Kavanagh.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Daniel Lyons, Richie Halpin (capt), Padraig Dundon, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters.

Replacements: Niall McEniff, Tom O’Reilly, Conor Corcoran, Daniel Leane, Ryan O’Loughlin, Mark Fogarty.

OLD WESLEY 22 OLD BELVEDERE 7, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: JJ O’Dea, James O’Donovan, Ben Burns; Cons: Ian Cassidy 2; Pen: Ian Cassidy
Old Belvedere: Try: Ariel Robles; Con: Justin Leonard
HT: Old Wesley 17 Old Belvedere 7

OLD WESLEY: Alex Molloy; Tommy O’Callaghan, Eoin Deegan, James O’Donovan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Ben Murphy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Willie Fay, Josh Pim, Sam Pim.

Replacements: Robert Byrne, Jacob Barrett, Alastair Hoban, Conor Gaston, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Justin Leonard, Ariel Robles; David Wilkinson, Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Connor Owende (capt), Fionn McWey, Calum Dowling, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Tom Mulcair, Hugh Flood, Paddy Dowling, Harry O’Neill, Conall Bird, Tommy Whittle.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 22 Old Crescent 19, Spafield
MU Barnhall 50 Dolphin 24, Parsonstown
Nenagh Ormond 41 Ballymena 7, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 3 Buccaneers 60, Hatrick Park
UL Bohemians 5 Queen’s University 58, Annacotty

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 19 Dungannon 28, Heffernan Park
Belfast Harlequins 32 Sligo 22, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 31 Wanderers 26, Stradbrook
Galway Corinthians 17 Malahide 37, Corinthian Park
Greystones 59 Galwegians 7, Dr Hickey Park

DIVISION 2C:

City of Derry 19 Midleton 20, Judge’s Road
Enniscorthy 29 Bangor 25, Alcast Park
Omagh Academicals 6 Clonmel 8, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Sunday’s Well 14 Skerries 9, Musgrave Park
Tullamore 28 Bruff 7, Spollanstown