Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Railway Union's Deirdre Roberts offloads the ball under pressure from Old Belvedere captain Jenny Murphy ©INPHO/Tom Maher

Railway Union went unbeaten across the first half of the Energia Women’s All-Ireland League, while aside from the top four, Galwegians finished the best of the rest following a 22-7 win over Wicklow.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 9: Saturday, December 11

BALLINCOLLIG 0 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 84, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: –
Blackrock College: Tries: Maeve Óg O’Leary, Méabh Deely 2, Maeve Liston 2, Natasja Behan 3, Jackie Shiels, Lisa Mullen, Aoibheann Reilly, Hannah O’Connor, Ellen Taite, Michelle Claffey; Cons: Hannah O’Connor 7
HT: Ballincollig 0 Blackrock College 46

BALLINCOLLIG: Orla Creedon; Michelle Stafford, Heather Kennedy, Lauren Fahy, Ellen O’Keeffe; Kelly Griffin, Mona Fehily; Clare Coombes, Clodagh Walsh (co-capt), Roisin Ormond, Sarah O’Donovan, Gillian Coombes (co-capt), Eimear Perryman, Niamh O’Regan, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Alix Cunneen, Olivia Hay Mulvihill, Kira Fitzgerald, Gerda Coyne, Aine Dunniece, Roisin Long, Valerie Heffernan.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Méabh Deely; Natasja Behan, Michelle Claffey (capt), Jackie Shiels, Maeve Liston, Lisa Mullen, Aoibheann Reilly; Laura Feely, Emma Hooban, Christy Haney, Mairéad Holohan, Roisin McWey, Caoimhe Molloy, Maeve Óg O’Leary, Hannah O’Connor.

Replacements: Casey O’Brien, Ann-Marie Rooney, Niamh Griffin, Laura Delaney, Katie Fitzhenry, Ellen Taite, Mairéad Ní Chathasaigh.

GALWEGIANS 22 WICKLOW 7, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Saskia Morrissey, Ursula Sammon, Mairéad Coyne 2; Con: Emma Keane
Wicklow: Try: Aoife Dunne; Con: Beth Roberts
HT: Galwegians 12 Wicklow 7

GALWEGIANS: Mairéad Coyne; Saskia Morrissey, Megan Walsh, Ursula Sammon, Laoise McGonagle; Emma Keane, Mary Healy (capt); Elizabeth McNicholas, Tracy Lawlor, Ellen Connolly, Sabina Egan, Niamh O’Grady, Fiona Scally, Lisa-Marie Murphy, Kate Feehan.

Replacements: Ruby Lynch, Jessica Loftus, Kiara Irwin, Dearbhla Canty, Faith Oviawe, Darwyn O’Halloran, Rhiann Heery.

WICKLOW: Ella Roberts; Aoife Dunne, Vicky Elmes Kinlan, Meagan Parkinson, Emma Curran; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Kathy Byrne, Noelle Ward, Lauren Barry, Jessica Schmidt, Caitlin Griffey, Robyn Mullen, Emily Ryan, Niamh Ni Dhroma.

Replacements: Niamh O’Leary, Amy Barry, Eva Phelan.

COOKE 19 MALONE 10, Shaw’s Bridge
Scorers: Cooke: Tries: Ilse van Staden, Helen McGhee, Aishling O’Connell; Cons: Amanda Morton 2
Malone: Tries: Shirelle Wilson, Neve Jones
HT: Cooke 7 Malone 0

COOKE: Dolores Hughes; Georgia Boyce, Lucy Thompson, Coral Lapsley, Tamzin Boyce; Amanda Morton, Teah Maguire; Ilse van Staden, Beth Cregan, Aishling O’Connell (capt), Sorcha Mac Laimhin, Caolinn McCormack, Megan Simpson, Naomi McCord, Helen McGhee.

Replacements: Eimear McQuillan, Katie Hetherington, India Daley, Alanagh van Staden, Caitlin Fisher, Fiona McCaughan, Cara McKevitt.

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Anna Stanfield, Emma Jordan, Ella Durkan, Sophie Armstrong; Peita McAlister (capt), Shirelle Wilson; Jo McMorris-Cloughley, Neve Jones, Chrissie McKee, Emma Taylor, Jasmine Ward, Erin Jones, Chloe McIlwaine, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Ashleigh Currie, Alexa Grudgings.

OLD BELVEDERE 8 RAILWAY UNION 43, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Try: Manon Nairac; Pen: Jemma Farrell
Railway Union: Tries: Aoife Doyle 2, Chloe Blackmore, Molly Scuffil-McCabe, Amanda McQuade 2, Claire Boles; Cons: Nikki Caughey 4
HT: Old Belvedere 3 Railway Union 17

OLD BELVEDERE: Laura Carty; Clare Gorman, Elise O’Byrne-White, Ailbhe Dowling, Manon Nairac; Jemma Farrell, Katie Whelan; Alice O’Dowd, Rachel Murphy, Vic Dabanovich O’Mahony, Clodagh Dunne, Niamh O’Dowd, Elaine Anthony, Lesley Ring, Jenny Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Melissa Hayden, Jan Carroll, Dawn Keegan, Ciara O’Dwyer, Aine Donnelly, Vanessa Hullon, Ivanna Dempsey, Amber Redmond, Sarah Melvin.

RAILWAY UNION: Molly Scuffil-McCabe; Stephanie Carroll, Aoife Doyle, Niamh Byrne (capt), Emer O’Mahony; Nikki Caughey, Ailsa Hughes; Lindsay Peat, Chloe Blackmore, Katie O’Dwyer, Aoife McDermott, Siobhan McCarthy, Keelin Brady, Kate McCarthy, Deirdre Roberts.

Replacements: Megan Collis, Amanda McQuade, Emma Murphy, Claire Boles, Erin Coll, Hazel Simmons, Alex McGuinness.

SUTTONIANS 3 UL BOHEMIANS 43, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
Scorers: Suttonians: Pen: Jessica Kelleher
UL Bohemians: Tries: Chloe Pearse 2, Nicole Cronin, Claire Bennett 2, Sarah Quin, Clodagh O’Halloran; Cons: Nicole Cronin 4
HT: Suttonians 0 UL Bohemians 17

SUTTONIANS: Sophie Gibney; Molly Fitzgerald, Catherine Martin, Nicole Carroll, Jools Aungier; Jessica Kelleher, Lauren Farrell McCabe (capt); Katie Grant Duggan, Carrie O’Keeffe, Aoife Brennan, Brenda Barr, Aislinn Layde, Lena Kibler, Nicola Bolger, Louise Catinot.

Replacements: Mary Healy, Katie Reel, Catherine Galvin, Shannen Price.

UL BOHEMIANS: Enya Breen; Aoife Corey, Alana McInerney, Rachel Allen, Aoibhinn O’Loughlin; Nicole Cronin, Muirne Wall; Chloe Pearse (capt), Lily Brady, Eilis Cahill, Claire Bennett, Ciara O’Halloran, Sarah Garrett, Clodagh O’Halloran, Sarah Quin.

Replacements: Kate Sheehan, Fiona Reidy, Michelle Ring, Caoimhe O’Neill, Abbie Salter-Townshend, Lorraine O’Connor.