Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Recent debutant Cian Casey scored his first All-Ireland League try for Young Munster during today's win away to UCD ©INPHO/Tom Maher

Highfield, Greystones and Skerries were all beaten for the first time this season, while it as you were at the top of Division 1A where Clontarf are top of the tree for Christmas.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 9: Saturday, December 11

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 10 LANSDOWNE 24, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Greg Hutley; Con: Greg Hutley; Pen: Greg Hutley
Lansdowne: Tries: Clive Ross, Michael Silvester, Jamie Kavanagh; Cons: Peter Hastie 2, Stephen Madigan; Pen: Stephen Madigan
HT: Ballynahinch 3 Lansdowne 10

BALLYNAHINCH: Greg Hutley; Rhys Patterson, Tagen Strydom, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Jack Milligan, Conor McAuley; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Josh Hanlon, Kyle McCall, Thomas Donan, John Donnan, Bradley Luney, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Ben Cullen, Peter Cooper, Tom Martin, Diego Vidal Souza, Chris Gibson, Paddy Wright.

LANSDOWNE: Stephen Madigan; Sean Galvin, Andy Marks, Corey Reid, Michael Silvester; Peter Hastie, Cormac Foley; Frank Kavanagh, Luke Thompson, Greg McGrath, Joey Szpara, Dan Murphy, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Ben Popplewell, Darragh Murphy, Jack Matthews, Sam Prendergast, Ruairi Clarke.

CORK CONSTITUTION 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 16, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Pens: Aidan Moynihan 4
Terenure College: Try: Luke Clohessy; Con: Jake Swaine; Pens: Jake Swaine 3
HT: Cork Constitution 3 Terenure College 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; Billy Crowley, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Gary Bradley; Brendan Quinlan, Jack Dinneen, Dylan Murphy, Eoin Quilter, Cathal O’Flaherty, Luke Cahill, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Luke McAuliffe, John O’Callaghan, Paddy Casey, Richard Cassidy, Scott McKeown.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam La Grue; Jake Swaine, Colm de Buitléar, Peter Sylvester, Craig Adams; Cathal Marsh, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Levi Vaughan, Conor McCormack, Rob Lalor, Michael Melia, Harrison Brewer (capt), Luke Clohessy, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Adam Tuite, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Conall Boomer, James Thornton, Stephen O’Neill.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 48 UCC 8, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Hugh Twomey, Lee Barron, Marcus Kiely, Alan Francis, Mick O’Kennedy, Aaron Coleman; Cons: Mick O’Kennedy 5, Aran Egan; Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 2
UCC: Try: Eoin Monahan; Pen: Rob Hedderman
HT: Dublin University 13 UCC 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Rob Russell; Hugh Twomey, Marcus Kiely, Gavin Jones, Ronan Quinn; Mick O’Kennedy (capt), Louis O’Reilly; Giuseppe Coyne, Lee Barron, Thomas Connolly, Ronan Murphy, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Diarmuid McCormack.

Replacements: Mark Nicholson, Donnacha Mescal, Darren Magee, Aaron Coleman, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

UCC: Rob Hedderman (capt); Louis Bruce, Sam Tarleton, Daniel Squires, Matthew Bowen; Eoin Monahan, Louis Kahn; Alessandro Heaney, Daniel O’Connor, Corey Hanlon, Sam O’Sullivan, Mark Bissessar, Aidan Brien, Jack O’Sullivan, John Willis.

Replacements: Billy Kingston, Alan McDonald, Patrick McBarron, Ronan Barry, Luke Kerr, Timothy Duggan.

GARRYOWEN 0 CLONTARF 17, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: –
Clontarf: Tries: Cormac Daly, Tadhg Bird, Max Kearney; Con: Conor Kearns
HT: Garryowen 0 Clontarf 12

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Jamie Heuston (capt), Evan Maher; Niall Horan, Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Tim Ferguson, Roy Whelan, Johnny Keane, Nicky Greene, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Larry Kelly, Darragh McCarthy, Scott Leahy, Alan Fitzgerald, Ed Barry, Daniel Feasey.

CLONTARF: Tadhg Bird; Michael Brown, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Cian O’Donoghue; Conor Kearns, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Cormac Daly, Ed Kelly, Martin Moloney, Max Kearney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darragh Bolger, Adrian D’Arcy, Peter Hoy, Seni Reilly Ashiru, Fionn Gilbert.

UCD 12 YOUNG MUNSTER 18, UCD Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Dylan O’Grady, Rob Byrne; Con: Chris Cosgrave
Young Munster: Tries: Cian Casey, Mark O’Mara; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 2
HT: UCD 0 Young Munster 8

Match Report: Young Munster Head Into Christmas Break In Third Place

UCD: Chris Cosgrave; Ross Deegan, Jack Ringrose (capt), James Tarrant, Dylan O’Grady; Tim Corkery, Richie Fahy; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan Evin Coyle, Gerard Hill, Jonathan Fish, Jack Coolican, Alec Byrne, James Culhane.

Replacements: Charlie O’Carroll, Rory McGuire, Rob Byrne, Simon Burke, Rob Gilsenan, David Heavey.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Cian Casey; Luke Fitzgerald, Jack Harrington, Harry Fleming, Conor O’Shaughnessy; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; David Begley, Aaron Hennessy, Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), John Foley, Fintan Coleman.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Paul Allen, Aidan Quinlivan, Bailey Faloon, Jason Kiely, Donnacha O’Callaghan.

DIVISION 1B:

NAVAN 17 NAAS 22, Balreask Old (played on Friday)
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Sean McEntagart, Paddy Fox; Cons: Ben Daly, Mark Farrell; Pen: Mark Farrell
Naas: Tries: Gary Kavanagh, Sam Cahill, Craig Ronaldson; Cons: Peter Osborne 2; Pen: Peter Osborne
HT: Navan 7 Naas 12

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Rory Gordon, Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ben McEntagart; Ben Daly, Keith Kavanagh; Liam Carroll, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Colm Carpenter, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell (capt), Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: David Clarke, Alex McGoey, Ronan Meegan, Harry Hester, Colm O’Reilly, Mark Farrell.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Sam Cahill; Bryan Croke, Tim Murphy; Jack Barry, Connor Johnson, Adam Coyle, Patrick O’Flaherty, Paul Monahan, Cillian Dempsey, Will O’Brien, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: John Sutton, Jack Coyle, David Benn, Paulie Tolofua, Connor Halpenny, Matt Stapleton.

BANBRIDGE 18 OLD BELVEDERE 13, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Andrew Morrison, Conor Field; Con: Adam Doherty; Pens: Adam Doherty 2
Old Belvedere: Try: Jack Keating; Con: Justin Leonard; Pens: Justin Leonard 2
HT: Banbridge 8 Old Belvedere 10

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Joe Finnegan, Josh Cromie, Robert Lyttle; Andrew Morrison, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), David O’Connor, Brendan McSorley, Max Lyttle, Matthew Laird, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Stuart Cromie, Alex Weir, Martin Vorster, Aaron Kennedy, Ross Cartmill.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; Jack Keating, David Butler, Robbie Deegan, Ariel Robles; Justin Leonard, Aaron Atkinson; Adam Howard, Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Connor Owende (capt), Dean Moore, Paddy Dowling, Fionn McWey, Colin Mallon.

Replacements: Shane O’Hehir, Hugh Flood, Jack Culligan, Will McDonald, Jamie McAleese, Conrad Daly.

CITY OF ARMAGH 16 OLD WESLEY 19, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Try: Neil Faloon; Con: Kyle Faloon; Pens: Kyle Faloon 3
Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Tommy O’Callaghan; Pens: Ian Cassidy 3
HT: City of Armagh 6 Old Wesley 14

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Tim McNiece (capt), Evin Crummie, Shea O’Brien; Harry Boyd, Gerard Treanor, Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Ryan Finlay, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, James Morton, James Crummie, Romain Morrow, Ross Taylor.

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, Eoin Deegan, David Poff; Ian Cassidy, Charlie O’Regan; Cronan Gleeson, Ben Burns, Sam Kenny, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Josh Pim, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Jacob Barrett, Alastair Hoban, Paul Derham, Alex Molloy, Paddy McKenzie.

SHANNON 6 HIGHFIELD 0, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Pens: John O’Sullivan 2
Highfield: –
HT: Shannon 3 Highfield 0

SHANNON: Darren Gavin; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Josh Costello; John O’Sullivan, Ian Leonard; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, David Maher, Sean McCarthy, Lee Nicholas (capt), Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Alex Long, Jade Kriel, Kieran Ryan, Ben Sargent, Jamie Ryan, Kelvin Brown.

HIGHFIELD: Shane O’Riordan; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, David O’Sullivan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Ian McCarthy, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan, Ryan Murphy, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Callum Mackintosh, Paddy Ryan, Eoin Keating, Ronan O’Sullivan, Luke Kingston, Sam Burns.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 42 MALONE 42, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ronan Watters, Dave Fanagan, Mick O’Gara, Ruairi Shields, Myles Carey, Penalty try; Cons: Mick O’Gara 5, Pen try con
Malone: Tries: Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans, Gareth Millar, Aaron Sexton 2, Keith Murray; Cons: Callum Smith 6
HT: St. Mary’s College 28 Malone 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Matt Timmons, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Dave Fanagan; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Daniel Lyons, Steven O’Brien, Mick McCormack, Ian Wickham, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Niall Hurley, Ronan Watters (capt).

Replacements: Jamie Coolican, Niall McEniff, Peter Starrett, Daniel Leane, Tim MacMahon, Joe Nolan.

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; Gareth Millar, Callum Smith, Nathan Brown, Andy Bryans; Conor Spence, Lewis Finlay; Aidan McSwiggan, Claytan Milligan, Ricky Greenwood, Stewart McKendrick, Zach Devine, Dan Kerr, Dave Cave (capt), Harry Andrews.

Replacements: Daryl Maxwell, Ben Halliday, Neill Alcorn, Thomas Leitch, Shane Kelly, Gary Crawford.

DIVISION 2A:

Old Crescent 17 UL Bohemians 28, Takumi Park (played on Friday)
MU Barnhall 21 Cashel 29, Parsonstown
Ballymena 14 Rainey Old Boys 10, Eaton Park
Dolphin 42 Nenagh Ormond 12, Musgrave Park
Queen’s University 32 Buccaneers 15, Dub Lane

DIVISION 2B:

Malahide 34 Blackrock College 34, Estuary Road (played on Friday)
Dungannon 6 Belfast Harlequins 26, Stevenson Park
Galway Corinthians 42 Ballina 5, Corinthian Park
Sligo 29 Galwegians 8, Hamilton Park
Wanderers 30 Greystones 17, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 27 Skerries 15, Upritchard Park
Bruff 34 Sunday’s Well 14, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 20 Omagh Academicals 0, Judge’s Road
Clonmel 15 Enniscorthy 31, Ardgaoithe
Midleton 27 Tullamore 13, Towns Park