Jump to main content

Menu

Energia
Energia Women’s All-Ireland Cup: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland Cup: Results Round-Up

Energia Women’s All-Ireland Cup: Results Round-Up

Cavan and Kerry both produced strong performances before Wicklow and Galwegians could cement their places in the last-eight of the Energia Women’s All-Ireland Cup.

ENERGIA WOMEN’S ALL-IRELAND CUP:

FIRST ROUND: Saturday, November 20

‘Energia AIL: A 30 Year Rugby Legacy’, will air on TG4 tomorrow at 5.15pm, and will be available episodically to watch on YouTube from Monday.

MALONE 0 RAILWAY UNION 102, Gibson Park (played on Friday)
Scorers: Malone: –
Railway Union: Tries: Siobhan McCarthy 2, Nikki Caughey, Deirdre Roberts 3, Stephanie Carroll, Ava Ryder 3, Keelin Brady 2, Maggie MacKinnon, Niamh Byrne, Amanda McQuade, Aimee Clarke; Cons: Nikki Caughey 9, Hazel Simmons 2
HT: Malone 0 Railway Union 43

MALONE: Holly Brannigan; Anna Stanfield, Emma Jordan, Sophie Armstrong, Emma Taylor; Peita McAlister (capt), Cara O’Neill; Sarah Murphy, Ashleigh Currie, Chrissie McKee, Hannah Beattie, Rebecca Smyth, Joe McMorris-Cloughley, Amonae Dabbs-Brown, Lauren Maginnes.

Replacements: Zoe Chesire, Jennifer Collins, Erin Jones, Laura Maybin.

RAILWAY UNION: Ava Ryder; Stephanie Carroll, Niamh Byrne (capt), Maggie MacKinnon, Emer O’Mahony; Nikki Caughey, Claire Keohane; Amanda McQuade, Chloe Blackmore, Megan Collis, Sonia McDermott, Siobhan McCarthy, Keelin Brady, Molly Boyne, Deirdre Roberts.

Replacements: Aimee Clarke, Claire Byrne, Emma Murphy, Clodagh McMahon, Hazel Simmons, Eva Martinez Gil.

CAVAN 10 WICKLOW 36, Swellan Park
Scorers: Cavan: Tries: Kerri Morgan, Edwina Olwill
Wicklow: Tries: Katherine Ward, Caitlin Griffey, Beth Roberts, Sarah Gleeson, Naoise O’Reilly, Erin McConnell; Cons: Beth Roberts, Sarah Gleeson 2
HT: Cavan 10 Wicklow 15

CAVAN: Megan Edwards; Miriam Gonzalo, Lauren O’Riordan, Sarah Teague, Kayleigh Rogers; Kate Bartley (capt), Kathleen Dawson; Lisa Lynch, Diana Whyte, Danica Shaughnessy, Anna Coyle, Cathy King, Shannon Brady, Edwina Olwill, Kerri Morgan.

Replacements: Rosaleen Morgan, Claire McDermott, Elizabeth McKeever, Andrea Poulton, Nicole Curran, Pamela Smith.

WICKLOW: Naoise O’Reilly; Aoibhin Stone, Meagan Parkinson, Sarah Gleeson, Emma Curran; Beth Roberts, Erin McConnell (capt); Laura Newsome, Amy Barry, Lauren Barry, Ciara Brennan, Caitlin Griffey, Nicola Schmidt, Emily Ryan, Jessica Schmidt.

Replacements: Niamh O’Leary, Niamh Ni Dhroma, Nicola Humby, Katherine Ward.

KERRY 10 GALWEGIANS 20, O’Dowd Park
Scorers: Kerry: Tries: Vanessa Dineen, Muirne Wall
Galwegians: Tries: Saskia Morrissey, Megan Walsh, Jessica Loftus; Con: Emma Keane; Pen: Emma Keane
HT: Kerry 5 Galwegians 13

KERRY: Anna Murphy; Vanessa Dineen, Muirne Wall, Ashlea Sheehy, Sinead O’Connor; Laoise O’Driscoll, Diane O’Connor; Maura Collins, Siobhan McCourt, Jamie Mullins, Caoimhe Barry, Aine Enright, Charlotte O’Neill, Niamh Loughman, Rebecca Reilly.

Replacements: Becky Holmes, Niamh Harnett.

GALWEGIANS: Mairead Coyne; Maria Gorham, Megan Walsh, Saskia Morrissey, Laoise McGonagle; Emma Keane, Mary Healy (capt); Jessica Loftus, Ruby Lynch, Ellen Connolly, Niamh O’Grady, Faith Oviawe, Fiona Scally, Lisa-Marie Murphy, Dearbhla Canty.

Replacements: Hannah Coen, Sarah Walsh, Celia Killilea, Nicole Curley, Darwyn O’Halloran, Chloe McCrann, Ines Delgado.

BALLINCOLLIG 50 OLBC 0, Tanner Park
Scorers: Ballincollig: Tries: Denise Redmond 2, Lauren Fahey, Gemma Lane, Kelly Griffin, Orla Creedon, Mona Fehily, Heather Kennedy; Cons: Kelly Griffin 4, Denise Redmond
OLBC: –
HT: Ballincollig 31 OLBC 0

BALLINCOLLIG: Lauren Fahey; Michelle Stafford, Heather Kennedy, Mona Fehily, Orla Creedon; Kelly Griffin, Gemma Lane; Naoise Murray, Clodagh Walsh (capt), Aoife Flynn, Sarah O’Donovan, Gillian Coombes, Olivia Hay Mulvihill, Niamh O’Regan, Denise Redmond.

Replacements: Gerda Coyne, Sinead O’Reilly, Ellen O’Keeffe, Roisin Long.

OLBC: Emer Cafferkey; Giuli Florentino, Niamh Ryan, Brid Reddington, Niamh O’Sullivan; Chloe Cafferkey, Shannen Lane; Elaine Johnson, Jessica Tyrrell, Amanda Kelly, Theresa Smyth, Tara Leslie, Hollie Fitzpatrick, Stacy Hanley, Louise Kelly.

Replacements: Mary O’Grady, Ellie O’Regan, Leah Scanlan, Amy Macdonald.

QUEEN’S UNIVERSITY (walkover win) v SUTTONIANS, Dub Lane

COOKE (walkover win) v TULLAMORE, Shaw’s Bridge

TIPPERARY 3 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 46, Loughtagalla (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Tipperary: Pen: Megan Callanan
Blackrock College: Tries: Michelle Claffey 2, Anna Potterton, Emma Hooban, Maggie Boylan, Eimear Corri 2, Katie Fitzhenry; Cons: Lisa Mullen 3
HT: Tipperary 3 Blackrock College 24

TIPPERARY: Aishling O’Hagan (capt); Kate Kerrane, Gemma Dunican, Brianna Heylmann, Cora Delaney; Megan Callanan, Hollie O’Dwyer; Eileen Gleeson, Ciara O’Dwyer, Nicola Sweeney, Rachel Kelly, Aoife Madigan, Emer Ryan, Roisin O’Donnell, Kaitlyn Callanan.

Replacements: Michelle Dunphy, Grace O’Flaherty, Beth Ryan, Katie Jones, Megan Crosbie, Grace Kennedy.

BLACKROCK COLLEGE: Maggie Boylan; Kate Cullen, Michelle Claffey (capt), Jackie Shiels, Caoimhe O’Callaghan; Lisa Mullen, Niamh Griffin; Christy Haney, Emma Hooban, Casey O’Brien, Anna Potterton, Eimear Corri, Caoimhe Molloy, Tess Meade, Katie Fitzhenry.

Replacements: Meadhbh O’Callaghan, Hannah Hodges, Laura Delaney, Mairead Ni Chathasaigh, Ciara Scanlan, Sophie Lyons.

OLD BELVEDERE v UL BOHEMIANS, Ollie Campbell Park, Saturday, December 18, 3pm