Jump to main content

Menu

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia Men’s All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Round two of the Energia All-Ireland League saw some heavy scoring across all five divisions ©INPHO/Brian Reilly-Troy

It is a perfect 10-out-of-10 so far for Garryowen, Queen’s University, MU Barnhall, Greystones and Enniscorthy, as they collected maximum points again in the Energia Men’s All-Ireland League.

ENERGIA MEN’S ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE – RESULTS:

ROUND 2: Saturday, October 9

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 3 CLONTARF 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pen: Greg Hutley
Clontarf: Try: Dylan Donnellan; Con: David Hawkshaw; Pens: David Hawkshaw 2
HT: Ballynahinch 3 Clontarf 0

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Shane Ball, Ryan Wilson, Tagen Strydom, Aaron Cairns; Greg Hutley, Chris Gibson; Ben Cullen, Zack McCall (capt), Kyle McCall, Thomas Donnan, John Donnan, Reuben Crothers, Oli Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Tom Stewart, Harry Simpson, Bradley Luney, James Simpson, Conor McAuley, Jack Milligan.

CLONTARF: Conor Kearns; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy (capt), Jordan Mulvaney; David Hawkshaw, Angus Lloyd; Darragh Bolger, Dylan Donnellan, Vakh Abdaladze, Fionn Gilbert, Cormac Daly, Brian Deeny, Martin Moloney, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Aidan O’Kane, Ben Griffin, Adrian D’Arcy, Andrew Feeney, Aitzol Arenzana-King, Max Kearney.

CORK CONSTITUTION 17 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Penalty try, Barry Galvin; Cons: Pen try con, Aidan Moynihan; Pen: Aidan Moynihan
Young Munster: Tries: Conor Hayes, Patrick Campbell; Con: Evan Cusack; Pens: Evan Cusack 4
HT: Cork Constitution 3 Young Munster 11

CORK CONSTITUTION: Billy Crowley; Barry Galvin, Bruce Matthews, Niall Kenneally, JJ O’Neill; Aidan Moynihan (capt), Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, Luke McAuliffe, Dylan Murphy, Cian Barry, Eoin Quilter, John Forde, Michael Casey, David Hyland.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Brendan Quinlan, Paddy Casey, Conor Kindregan, John Poland, Tomas Quinlan.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Patrick Campbell; Conor Hayes, Pa Ryan, Harry Fleming, Shay McCarthy; Evan Cusack, Adam Maher; David Begley, Mark O’Mara, Colm Skehan, Tom Goggin, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Dan Walsh, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Peter Meyer, Paul Allen, Fintan Coleman, John Foley, Jack Lyons, Jason Kiely.

GARRYOWEN 32 UCC 20, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Colm Quilligan 2, Pat O’Toole, Tommy O’Hora, Jamie Shanahan; Cons: Tony Butler 2; Pen: Tony Butler
UCC: Tries: Louis Bruce, Matthew Bowen; Cons: Darragh French, Joe O’Leary; Pens: Darragh French 2
HT: Garryowen 10 UCC 10

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Shanahan; Colm Quilligan, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Tommy O’Hora; Tony Butler, Edmond Barry; Mark Donnelly, Pat O’Toole, Darragh McCarthy, Paddy Kelly, Kevin Seymour (capt), Tim Ferguson, Johnny Keane, Alan Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Dylan Murphy, Jack Mullany, Roy Whelan, Aaron Cosgrove, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham, Jack Madden.

UCC: Mark McLoughlin; Joe O’Leary, Louis Bruce, Daniel Squires, Timothy Duggan; Darragh French, Luke Kerr; Alessandro Heaney, Billy Kingston, Corey Hanlon, Edwin Edogbo, Mark Bissessar, Jack Kelleher (capt), Ronan Barry, John Hodnett.

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Alan McDonald, Sam O’Sullivan, Jack O’Sullivan, Cian Bohane, Matthew Bowen.

TERENURE COLLEGE 26 LANSDOWNE 39, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: James Connolly, Craig Adams 2; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Cormac Foley, Luke Thompson, Sean Galvin, Mark Boyle, Eamonn Mills; Cons: Charlie Tector 4; Pens: Charlie Tector 2
HT: Terenure College 15 Lansdowne 17

TERENURE COLLEGE: Colm de Buitlear; Craig Adams, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Alan Bennie; Campbell Classon, Conor McCormack, Adam Tuite, Luke Clohessy, Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, James Connolly, Jordan Coghlan.

Replacements: Levi Vaughan, Andy Keating, Matthew Caffrey, Peter Sylvester, Sam Coghlan Murray, Adam La Grue.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Sean Galvin, Paul Kiernan, Corey Reid, Harry Brennan; Charlie Tector, Cormac Foley; Ben Popplewell, Luke Thompson, Conan Dunne, Joey Szpara, Jack Dwan, Clive Ross, Jack O’Sullivan (capt), Mark Boyle.

Replacements: Jamie Kavanagh, Greg McGrath, Matthew Healy, Mark Hernan, James Kenny, Stephen Madigan.

UCD 0 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 31, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: –
Dublin University: Tries: Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Penalty try; Cons: Mick O’Kennedy, Pen try con; Pens: Mick O’Kennedy 4
HT: UCD 0 Dublin University 19

UCD: Niall Comerford; David Heavey, Chris Cosgrave, Tim Corkery, Jack Ringrose (capt); James Tarrant, Harry Donnelly; Christopher Hennessy, Bobby Sheehan, Evin Coyle, Jack Gardiner, Gerard Hill, Diarmuid Mangan, Donal McMahon, Dan O’Donovan.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory McGuire, Fergus Hughes, Robert Gilsenan, James Moriarty, Jamie Murphy.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Luis Faria; Cian Stack Crotty, Liam Turner, Gavin Jones, Marcus Kiely; Mick O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Giuseppe Coyne, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Connolly, Jamie Berrisford, Harry Sheridan, Anthony Ryan, Alan Francis, Rowan Murphy.

Replacements: Ben Nel, Bart Vermeulen, Aaron Coleman, Michael McGagh, Cormac King, Aran Egan.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 32 OLD BELVEDERE 18, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Kyle Faloon, Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Penalty try; Cons: Kyle Faloon 2, Pen try con; Pens: Kyle Faloon 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Paddy Dowling, James McKeown; Con: Justin Leonard; Pens: Justin Leonard 2
HT: City of Armagh 22 Old Belvedere 15

CITY OF ARMAGH: Kyle Faloon; Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Chris Colvin, Matthew Hooks; Romain Morrow, Alex Johnston; Peter Lamb, Jack Treanor, Philip Fletcher, John Glasgow, Josh McKinley, Nigel Simpson, James Hanna, Ryan Finlay.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Eoin O’Hagan, Oli Millar, James Morton, Gerard Treanor, Evin Crummie.

OLD BELVEDERE: Colm Hogan; James McKeown, David Butler, Robbie Deegan, Billy O’Hora; Justin Leonard, Peter O’Beirne; Jerry Cahir, John McKee, Stewart Maguire, Paddy Dowling, Dean Moore (capt), Colin Mallon, Ethan Baxter, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Ryan McMahon, Will McDonald, Jack Breen, Briain Leonard, Jack Gilheany.

NAAS 41 MALONE 24, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Bryan Croke 2, Peter Osborne 2, Fionn Higgins; Cons: Peter Osborne 5; Pens: Peter Osborne 2
Malone: Tries: Sean Lynch, David McMaster, Stewart McKendrick; Cons: Rory Campbell 3; Pen: Rory Campbell
HT: Naas 24 Malone 3

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Donal Conroy, Gary Kavanagh, Craig Ronaldson, Fionn Higgins; Bryan Croke, Conor Halpenny; Adam Coyle, John Sutton, Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua.

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Stephen Lackey, Cillian Dempsey, Barry Finan, Matt Stapleton, Sam Cahill.

MALONE: Aaron Sexton; David McMaster, Ben McCaughey, Gareth Millar, Andrew Bryans; Rory Campbell, Shane Kelly; Tommy O’Hagan, Dan Kerr, Aidan McSwiggan, Adam McNamee, Stewart McKendrick, Daryl Maxwell, Dave Cave (capt), Max Porter.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Ben Halliday, Richard Greenwood, Lewis Finlay, Jonny Betts, Sean Lynch.

NAVAN 17 HIGHFIELD 42, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Tries: Jack Nelson, Hardus van Eeden; Cons: Liam McLoughlin 2; Pen: Liam McLoughlin
Highfield: Tries: Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin 2, Chris Banon, Paul Stack 2; Cons: James Taylor 6
HT: Navan 10 Highfield 21

NAVAN: Liam McLoughlin; Paddy Fox, Sean McEntagart, Harry Hester, Ben McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ray Moloney; Niall Farrelly, Jack Nelson, Eoin King, Andrew Doyle, Conor Hand, Shane Faulkner, Conor Farrell, Hardus van Eeden.

Replacements: Gary Faulkner, Liam Carroll, Ronan Meegan, Owen Duggan, Riaan van der Vyver, Willie McAleese.

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Ben Murphy, Paddy O’Toole, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; James Taylor, Chris Banon (capt); James Rochford, Travis Coomey, Daragh Fitzgerald, Eoin Keating, Dave O’Connell, Ryan Murphy, Ronan O’Sullivan, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Robert Murphy, Mick Dillane, Fintan O’Sullivan, Eddie Earle, Shane O’Riordan, Gavin O’Leary.

SHANNON 32 BANBRIDGE 10, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Jordan Prenderville, Jack O’Donnell, Alan Flannery, Aran Hehir, Daniel Okeke; Cons: John O’Sullivan 2; Pen: John O’Sullivan
Banbridge: Try: Robin Sinton; Con: Adam Doherty; Pen: Adam Doherty
HT: Shannon 20 Banbridge 10

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Ikem Ugwueru, Killian Dineen, Alan Flannery, Jack O’Donnell; John O’Sullivan, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Odhran Ring, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Gus Harrington, Darragh McSweeney, Kieran Ryan, Ben Sargent, Ian Leonard, Daniel Okeke.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Alex Morrow, Andrew Morrison, Ross Cartmill, Ben Lavery; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie, Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Chris Allen, Brendan McSorley, Alex Weir, Ryan Hughes, Robin Sinton.

Replacements: Tim Savage, Josh Chambers, Alex Thompson, Matthew Laird, Lewis Nelmes, Harry Bird.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 18 OLD WESLEY 20, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Richie Halpin, Mark Fogarty; Con: Conor Dean; Pens: Conor Dean 2
Old Wesley: Tries: James O’Donovan, JJ O’Dea; Cons: Josh Miller 2; Pens: Josh Miller 2
HT: St. Mary’s College 6 Old Wesley 6

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Mark Fogarty, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Adam McEvoy; Niall McEniff, Richie Halpin (capt), Mick McCormack, Liam Curran, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Nick McCarthy, Niall Hurley.

Replacements: Jamie Coolican, Tom O’Reilly, Ian Wickham, Joe Nolan, Aaron O’Neill, Hugo Conway.

OLD WESLEY: Conor Gaston; Tommy O’Callaghan, James O’Donovan, David Poff, Nathan Randles; Josh Miller, Ian Cassidy; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Sam Kenny, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Will Fay, Alastair Hoban, Reuben Pim.

Replacements: Howard Noonan, Robbie Browne, Brian Short, Daire Feeney, Paddy McKenzie, Charlie O’Regan.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Spafield (Covid-19-affected match cancelled – 0-0. Both teams are awarded two points)
Ballymena 29 Buccaneers 22, Eaton Park
Dolphin 56 Rainey Old Boys 13, Musgrave Park
MU Barnhall 38 UL Bohemians 13, Parsonstown
Old Crescent 21 Queen’s University 40, Takumi Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ballina 36 Blackrock College 36, Heffernan Park
Dungannon 29 Sligo 10, Stevenson Park
Galway Corinthians 19 Belfast Harlequins 17, Corinthian Park
Malahide 7 Greystones 50, Estuary Road
Wanderers 46 Galwegians 13, Merrion Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bruff 17 Skerries 18, Kilballyowen Park
City of Derry 10 Enniscorthy 48, Judge’s Road
Clonmel 13 Bangor 29, Ardgaoithe
Midleton 14 Sunday’s Well 6, Towns Park
Omagh Academicals 16 Tullamore 19, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields