Jump to main content

Menu

Energia

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Garryowen avenged a recent defeat to UCD as they boosted their hopes of gaining a home semi-final in Energia All-Ireland League Division 1A ©INPHO/Laszlo Geczo

Limerick clubs Garryowen and Shannon starred on 2020’s first day of Energia All-Ireland League action. MU Barnhall made it ‘a perfect 10’ in Division 2A, Wanderers are the new Division 2B leaders, and Bangor upset Division 2C pacesetters Enniscorthy in a nail-biting contest.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 11

#EnergiaAILTry Of The Month has returned for the 2019/20 season. The competition is in its third year and entries are now open to tries scored in all divisions of the Men’s and Women’s Energia All-Ireland League. Click here for entry information.

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 11 CLONTARF 10, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Aaron Cairns; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 2
Clontarf: Try: Dylan Donnellan; Con: Gearoid Lyons; Pen: Gearoid Lyons
HT: Ballynahinch 6 Clontarf 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Ross Adair, Robin Harte, Ryan Wilson, Aaron Cairns; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Zack McCall, Jonny Blair, Jack Regan, John Donnan (capt), Marcus Rea, Ollie Loughead, Callum Irvine.

Replacements: Conor Piper, Ben Cullen, Zac Ward, Connor Rankin, George Pringle.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean Kearns, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Andrew Smith; Gearoid Lyons, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, Charlie Ward, Tom Byrne, Ben Reilly, Ruadhan Byron, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Johan van der Flier, Sam Garvey, Ben Murphy, Conor Kelly.

CORK CONSTITUTION 18 YOUNG MUNSTER 3, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Barry Galvin; Con: Jack Crowley; Pens: Jack Crowley 2
Young Munster: Pen: Evan Cusack
HT: Cork Constitution 8 Young Munster 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jonathan Wren; Sean French, Greg Higgins, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Jack Crowley, Duncan Williams; Gavin Duffy, John Sutton, Rory Burke, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, James Murphy, David Hyland.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Pat Casey, Cathal O’Flaherty, Gerry Hurley, Barry Galvin.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Jason Kiely, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Jack Harrington; Evan Cusack, Jack Lyons; Josh Wycherley, Mark O’Mara, Conor Bartley, Sean Rigney, Alan Kennedy (capt), Jordan Stewart, Conor Mitchell, John Foley.

Replacements: David Begley, Paul Allen, Tom Goggin, Charlie O’Doherty, Keelan Stephenson.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 13 TERENURE COLLEGE 6, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Mark Nicholson; Con: Micheal O’Kennedy; Pens: Micheal O’Kennedy 2
Terenure College: Pens: James Thornton 2
HT: Dublin University 0 Terenure College 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Colm Hogan, Luis Faria, James Hickey (capt), Liam McMahon; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Thomas Clarkson, Arthur Greene, Joe McCarthy, Alex Soroka, Max Kearney, Anthony Ryan.

Replacements: Robert Russell, Conor Lowndes, Donnacha Mescal, Dylan Doyle, Paddy Nulty.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Adam Lagrue; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Caolan Dooley, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Tim Schmidt; Campbell Classen, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Peter Claffey, Michael Melia (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Niall O’Sullivan, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Levi Vaughan, Adam Tuite, Mike Murphy, Mark Fabian, Mark O’Neill.

GARRYOWEN 40 UCD 14, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Diarmuid Barron 2, Liam Coombes, Alex Wootton 2, Bryan Fitzgerald; Cons: Dave McCarthy, John Hurley; Pens: Dave McCarthy, John Hurley
UCD: Tries: Matthew Gilsenan, David Ryan; Cons: Tim Corkery 2
HT: Garryowen 20 UCD 7

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Alex Wootton, Bryan Fitzgerald, Jack Delaney, Liam Coombes; Dave McCarthy, Jack Stafford; Conor Fitzgerald, Diarmuid Barron, Andy Keating, Paddy Kelly, Kevin Seymour (capt), Roy Whelan, Pat O’Toole, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Jack Mullany, Sean Rennison, Evan Maher, John Hurley.

UCD: David Ryan; Jack Ringrose, Tommy O’Brien, Matthew Gilsenan, Josh O’Connor; Tim Corkery, Paddy Patterson; Rory Mulvihill, Bobby Sheehan, Emmet Burns, Bobby Leahy, Cian Prendergast, Sean O’Brien, Ronan Foley, Jonny Guy (capt).

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Evin Coyle, Chris Hennessy, Tim Costigan, James Tarrant.

LANSDOWNE 19 UCC 18, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Mark Hernan, Dan Sheehan, Jack O’Sullivan; Cons: Peter Hastie, Tim Foley
UCC: Tries: James Taylor, Killian Coghlan; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2
HT: Lansdowne 7 UCC 10

LANSDOWNE: Conall Doherty; Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Craig Ronaldson, Peter Sullivan; Peter Hastie, Tim Murphy; Martin Mulhall, Dan Sheehan, Greg McGrath, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack O’Sullivan, Mark Hernan, Darragh Murphy.

Replacements: Adam Boland, Shane Moynihan, Mark Boyle, Conor Murphy, Tim Foley.

UCC: Murray Linn; Michael Clune, Louis Bruce, John Hodnett, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, Louis Kahn; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadgh McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Cian Barry, Daire Feeney, Ryan Murphy (capt), Rory Suttor, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Daniel O’Connor, James French, Richard Thompson, Eoin Monahan, Killian Coghlan.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 12 BANBRIDGE 5, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Smyth, Shea O’Brien; Con: Cormac Fox
Banbridge: Try: Ryan Hughes
HT: City of Armagh 12 Banbridge 0

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Shea O’Brien, Evin Crummie, Josh Morton; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Eoin O’Hagan, Andrew Smyth, Philip Fletcher, Josh McKinley, JJ Scheepers, Robert Whitten (capt), Barry Finn, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Jonny Morton, Peter Lamb, Nigel Simpson, Harry Doyle, Jonny Pollock.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Josh Cromie, John Porter; Bruce Houston, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, Max Lyttle, Robin Sinton, Ryan Hughes, David O’Connor.

Replacements: John Wilson, Ross Haughey, Dale Carson, Jason Gribbon,  Hugo Harbinson.

NAVAN 10 NAAS 19, Balreask Old
Scorers: Navan: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: Colm O’Reilly
Naas: Tries: Matt Stapleton 2, Peter Osborne; Cons: Bryan Croke, Peter Osborne
HT: Navan 0 Naas 12

NAVAN: Ray Moloney; Evan Dixon, Kyle Dixon, Riaan van der Vyver, Sean McEntagart; Colm O’Reilly, Ruairidh Swan; Brian McGovern, Shane Faulkner, Eoin King, Leigh Jackson, Colm Carpenter, Conor Ryan (capt), James O’Neill, Bryan McKeever.

Replacements: David Clarke, Neil Finlay, Ronan Meegan, Chris Ebeling, Shane Walshe.

NAAS: Peter Osborne (capt); Niall Delahunt, Craig Adams, Ben Swindlehurst, Matt Stapleton; Bryan Croke, Gary Kavanagh; Jack Barry, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Johnny Holmes, Ryan Casey, Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, Conor McCormack, Paulie Tolofua, Mark Sutton, James Hawkey.

OLD BELVEDERE 15 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10, Ollie Campbell Park
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Kelly, Jack Keating; Con: Justin Leonard; Pen: Justin Leonard
St. Mary’s College: Try: Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: Mick O’Gara
HT: Old Belvedere 10 St. Mary’s College 0

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Jack Keating, James McKeown, Dylan Simmons, Ariel Robles; Justin Leonard, Aaron Atkinson; James Bollard, John McKee, Ryan McMahon, Michael Stapleton, Dean Moore (capt), Jack Kelly, Ethan Baxter, Peter McCague.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Marcus Hanan, David St Leger, Darragh Henry, Matt Grogan.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Dave Fanagan, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Ryan O’Loughlin; Ruairi Shields, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly (capt), Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Curran, Hugo Diepman, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Jack Dilger, Ben Watson, Hugo Conway.

OLD WESLEY 9 MALONE 12, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Pens: Rory Stynes 3
Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Angus Kernohan; Con: Jack Milligan
HT: Old Wesley 6 Malone 7

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Ed O’Keeffe, David Poff, Paul Harte; Josh Miller, Craig Miller; Conor Maguire, Ben Burns, James Burton, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann (capt), Paul Derham, Josh Pim, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Harry Noonan, Luke Thompson, Richie Walsh, Paddy McKenzie.

MALONE: Andy Bryans (capt); Ben McCaughey, Stewart Moore, Callum Smith, Angus Kernohan; Jack Milligan, Connor Spence; Ben Halliday, Claytan Milligan, Ross Kane, James McAllister, Ryan Clarke, Dave Cave, Matthew Agnew, Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, James Welling, Matt Neil, Gary Andrews.

SHANNON 31 HIGHFIELD 13, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Eathon Moloney 2, Jamie McGarry, Ikem Igwueru; Cons: Jake Flannery 3, John Bateman; Pen: Jake Flannery
Highfield: Try: Tim Ryan; Con: Shane O’Riordan; Pens: Shane O’Riordan 2
HT: Shannon 17 Highfield 10

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Eathon Moloney, Pa Ryan, Daragh Oxley, Ikem Igwueru; Jake Flannery, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Eoghan Clarke, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Alan Fitzgerald, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Adam Moloney, Emmett O’Callaghan, Luke Clohessy, Keith Kavanagh, John Bateman.

HIGHFIELD: Luke Kingston; Paul Stack, Dave O’Sullivan, Ben Murphy, Colin O’Neill; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; Ciaran McHugh, Dan Healy, Tim Ryan, Dave O’Connell, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Eddie Earle, Jack Duffy, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Michael Shinkwin, Rhys Brodie, Eoin Keating, Cathal Gallagher, Paddy O’Toole.

DIVISION 2A:

Buccaneers 10 Old Crescent 12, Dubarry Park
MU Barnhall 21 Dolphin 3, Parsonstown
Ballymena 16 Rainey Old Boys 16, Eaton Park
Nenagh Ormond 8 Queen’s University 24, New Ormond Park
UL Bohemians 28 Cashel 24, University of Limerick 4G pitch

DIVISION 2B:

Galwegians 10 Wanderers 29, Crowley Park
Ballina 0 Sligo 38, Heffernan Park
Blackrock College 17 Greystones 9, Stradbrook
Dungannon 17 Belfast Harlequins 17, Stevenson Park
Malahide 28 Galway Corinthians 17, Estuary Road

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 15 Enniscorthy 14, Upritchard Park
City of Derry 10 Midleton 6, Craig Thompson Stadium
Clonmel 12 Skerries 13, Ardgaoithe
Sunday’s Well 19 Omagh 7, Irish Independent Park
Tullamore 13 Bruff 3, Spollanstown