Jump to main content

Menu

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Energia All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Garryowen's David McCarthy is unable to prevent Dublin University replacement Arthur Greene from reaching out to score his try ©Dublin University FC

The top flight’s three University clubs all enjoyed wins in the latest round of the Energia All-Ireland League. Meanwhile, a hat-trick from Munster’s James Cronin helped Division 1B leaders Highfield to maintain their winning form.

ENERGIA ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 19

The Rugby Survey for 2019 is live and will run until the end of the Rugby World Cup. This short survey is an opportunity for anyone with an interest in rugby to help shape the future of the sport and drive decision making in the IRFU. Click here to take part.

DIVISION 1A:

BALLYNAHINCH 20 UCD 23, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair; Cons: Sean O’Hagan 2; Pens: Sean O’Hagan 2
UCD: Tries: Sean McNulty, Luke Maloney, Ronan Foley, Stephen McVeigh; Pen: David Moran
HT: Ballynahinch 10 UCD 18

BALLYNAHINCH: Conor Rankin; Aaron Cairns, Ross Adair, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle; Sean O’Hagan, Rhys O’Donnell; Kyle McCall, Zack McCall, Tommy O’Hagan, Jack Regan, John Donnan (capt), Clive Ross, Marcus Rea, Bradley Luney.

Replacements: Connor Piper, Jonny Blair, James Simpson, Paddy Wright, Gregg Hutley.

UCD: Luke Maloney; Jack Ringrose, Andy Marks, Colm Mulcahy, Eoin Barr; David Moran, Harry Donnelly; Emmet Burns, Sean McNulty, Evin Coyle, Cian Prendergast, Charlie Ryan, Jonny Guy (capt), Ronan Foley, Stephen McVeigh.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Rory Mulvihill, Tom Treacy, Patrick Patterson, Rob Keenan.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 37 GARRYOWEN 19, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ronan Quinn, Rob Russell, Colm Hogan, James Hickey, Arthur Greene; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 3; Pens: Micheal O’Kennedy 2
Garryowen: Tries: Tommy O’Hora, Bryan Fitzgerald, Sean Rennison; Cons: Jamie Heuston 2
HT: Dublin University 17 Garryowen 14

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Ronan Quinn, Liam Turner, James Hickey (capt), Rob Russell; Micheal O’Kennedy, Louis O’Reilly; Bart Vermeulen, Mark Nicholson, Aziz Naser, Reuben Pim, Joseph McCarthy, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Paddy Hamilton.

Replacements: George Downey, Giuseppe Coyne, Arthur Greene, Tomas Killeen, James Fennelly.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Cian O’Shea, Bryan Fitzgerald, John Hurley, Tommy O’Hora; David McCarthy, Rob Guerin; Conor Fitzgerald, Derry Gleeson, Corrie Barrett, Tim Ferguson, Kevin Seymour (capt), Roy Whelan, Johnny Keane, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Andy Keating, Michael Sheehan, Evan Maher, Jack Delaney.

YOUNG MUNSTER 14 UCC 20, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Jordan Stewart, Evan O’Gorman; Cons: Evan Cusack 2
UCC: Tries: John Poland 2; Cons: James Taylor, John Poland; Pens: James Taylor 2
HT: Young Munster 14 UCC 13

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Luke Fitzgerald, Harry Fleming, Evan O’Gorman, Nicky Irwin; Evan Cusack, Charlie O’Doherty; Josh Wycherley, Ger Slattery, Conor Bartley, Alan Kennedy (capt), Mike Madden, John Foley, Darren Ryan, Jordan Stewart.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Paul Allen, Fintan Coleman, Jack Lyons, Derek Corcoran.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Louis Bruce, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Tadgh McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Richard Thompson, Daire Feeney, Rory Suttor, Ryan Murphy (capt).

Replacements: Fergus Hennessy, Tom Ormond, Aiden Brien, Finn Burke, Brian Slater.

CORK CONSTITUTION 21 LANSDOWNE 17, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, Jack Costigan, Tomas Quinlan; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 3
Lansdowne: Tries: Neal Moylett, Adam Boland; Cons: Tim Foley 2; Pen: Tim Foley
HT: Cork Constitution 14 Lansdowne 3

CORK CONSTITUTION: Tomas Quinlan; JJ O’Neill, Jack Costigan, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Brian Scott, John Sutton, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Luke Masters, James Murphy, Ryan Foley, Bruce Matthews.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, Conall Doherty, Fergal Cleary, Harry Brennan; Tim Foley, Ross Barron; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Greg McGrath, Mark Flanagan, Jack Dwan (capt), Jack O’Sullivan, Joey Szpara, Neal Moylett.

Replacements: Dan Sheehan, Adam Boland, Jack Dinneen, Tim Murphy, Craig Ronaldson.

CLONTARF 10 TERENURE COLLEGE 16, Castle Avenue (played on Friday)
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Tadgh McElroy; Con: Sean Kearns; Pen: Sean Kearns
Terenure college: Try: Stephen O’Neill; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton 3
HT: Clontarf 0 Terenure College 10

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Seni Reilly Ashiru, Fiachra Smith, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; Gearoid Lyons, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Dylan Donnellan, JP Phelan, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Cian Walsh, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Tadgh McElroy, Charlie Ward, Ruadhan Byron, Andrew Feeney, Sean Kearns.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Matthew Byrne, Robbie Deegan, Stephen O’Neill, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Dewald Barnard, Robbie Smyth, Liam Hyland, Stephen Caffrey, Michael Melia, Niall O’Sullivan, Paddy Thornton (capt), Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Tiernan Creagh, Niall Lalor, Mark O’Neill, Sam Dardis.

DIVISION 1B:

CITY OF ARMAGH 26 OLD BELVEDERE 28, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Andrew Willis 2, Shea O’Brien, Andrew Smyth; Cons: Cormac Fox 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Keating 3; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pens: Steve Crosbie 3
HT: City of Armagh 12 Old Belvedere 13

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin, Evin Crummie, Shea O’Brien; Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor; Eoin O’Hagan, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Barry Finn, Robert Whitten (capt).

Replacements: Andrew Smyth, Daryl Horgan, Neil Faloon, Harry Doyle, Jonny Pollock.

OLD BELVEDERE: Jack Keating; James McKeown, Tom Molony, Steve Crosbie (capt), Billy Hayes; Tommy Whittle, Marcus Walsh; James Bollard, John McKee, Roman Salanoa, Connor Owende, Dean Moore, Jack Kelly, David St. Leger, Colm Mallon.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Jerry Cahir, Michael Stapleton, Fergus Flood, Dylan Simmons.

HIGHFIELD 38 NAAS 20, Woodleigh Park
Scorers: Highfield: Tries: James Cronin 3, Dan Healy, Luke Kingston, Fintan O’Sullivan; Cons: Shane O’Riordan 4
Naas: Tries: David Benn, Matt Stapleton; Cons: Bryan Croke 2; Pens: Bryan Croke 2
HT: Highfield 14 Naas 10

HIGHFIELD: Sam Burns; Colin O’Neill, Luke Kingston, Mark Dorgan, Paul Stack; Shane O’Riordan, Chris Bannon; James Cronin, Dan Healy, Tim Ryan, Eoin Keating, Fintan O’Sullivan (capt), Dave O’Connell, Cathal Gallagher, Miah Cronin.

Replacements: Michael Shinkwin, Ciaran McHugh, Eddie Earle, Brian O’Hea, Gavin O’Leary.

NAAS: Bryan Croke; Matt Stapleton, Ben Swindlehurst, James Hawkey, Eoin Walsh; Mark Sutton, Gary Kavanagh; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds (capt), Peter King, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Johnny Holmes, Ruadhan McDonnell, Ryan Casey.

Replacements: Adam Coyle, Conor McCormack, Tom Brady, Craig Adams, Peter Osborne.

SHANNON 16 NAVAN 3, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Pa Ryan; Con: Billy Gray; Pens: Billy Gray 2, Ben Daly
Navan: Pen: Ruairidh Swan
HT: Shannon 10 Navan 3

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Will Leonard, Ikem Ugwueru; Billy Gray, Keith Kavanagh; Conor Glynn, Adam Moloney, Luke Rigney, Ronan Coffey, Sean McCarthy, Charlie Carmody, Kelvin Brown, Lee Nicholas (capt).

Replacements: Eoghan Clarke, James McCarthy, Luke Clohessy, Aaron Rice, Ben Daly.

NAVAN: Paddy Fox; Sean McEntagart, Evan Dixon, Ray Moloney, Ben McEntagart; Chris Ebeling, Ruairidh Swan; Niall Farrelly, Shane Faulkner, Eoin King, Callum Smith, Eoghan Noonan, Conor Hand, Colm Carpenter, Conor Ryan (capt).

Replacements: Brian McGovern, Leigh Jackson, Darragh Magee, Kyle Dixon, Colm O’Reilly.

MALONE 34 BANBRIDGE 17, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Scott Finlay, Ross Todd, Angus Kernohan, Angus Curtis; Cons: Callum Smith 4; Pens: Callum Smith 2
Banbridge: Tries: Neil Kilpatrick 2; Cons: Adam Doherty 2; Pen: Adam Doherty
HT: Malone 21 Banbridge 17

MALONE: David Busby; Michael Cartmill, Angus Kernohan, Angus Curtis, Rory Campbell; Callum Smith, Connor Spence; Andrew Warwick, Scott Finlay, Ricky Greenwood, Ryan Clarke, Matthew Dalton, Joe Dunleavy, Ross Todd (capt), Azur Allison.

Replacements: Dave Cave, Peter Cooper, Matthew Agnew, Lewis Finlay, Nathan Brown.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Hugo Harbinson; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Callum Reid, Peter Cromie, Michael Cromie (capt), Matthew Laird, David O’Connor, Robin Sinton, Ryan Hughes, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Timmy Savage, Ross Haughey, Dale Carson, Jonny Stewart, Joe Finnegan.

OLD WESLEY 26 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 16, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: James O’Donovan, David Poff; Cons: Rory Stynes, Josh Miller; Pens: Rory Stynes 3, Josh Miller
St. Mary’s College: Try: Michael McCormack; Con: Ruairi Shields; Pens: Ruairi Shields 3
HT: Old Wesley 6 St. Mary’s College 10

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Ed O’Keefe; Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Conor Maguire, Donnachadh Phelan, JJ O’Dea, Conor Barry, Stephen Boyle, Paul Derham (capt).

Replacements: Craig Telford, James Burton, Ian Condell, Paddy McKenzie, Josh Miller.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Mick O’Gara, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Peter Starrett, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Cillian Dempsey, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Sean Healy, Niall McEniff, Jack Dilger, Ryan O’Loughlin, Adam McEvoy.

DIVISION 2A:

Buccaneers 31 Ballymena 26, Dubarry Park
Cashel 34 Old Crescent 22, Spafield
Dolphin 17 Queen’s University 26, Irish Independent Park
MU Barnhall 22 Nenagh Ormond 12, Parsonstown
UL Bohemians 21 Rainey Old Boys 26, University of Limerick 4G pitch

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 21 Galway Corinthians 15, Deramore Park
Dungannon 19 Malahide 20, Stevenson Park
Galwegians 28 Greystones 41, Dr. Hickey Park
Wanderers 20 Sligo 15, Merrion Road
Ballina 3 Blackrock College 23, Heffernan Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 10 Clonmel 17, Upritchard Park
City of Derry 23 Omagh 19, Judge’s Road
Midleton 23 Bruff 10, Towns Park
Tullamore 12 Sunday’s Well 8, Spollanstown
Enniscorthy 20 Skerries 15, Alcast Park