Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Terenure College replacement Matthew Caffrey makes a break during their final round clash with Young Munster at Lakelands Park ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

Tension gripped most of the grounds around the All-Ireland League today with semi-final match-ups and promotion and relegation matters to be decided. MU Barnhall and Enniscorthy both made history, the Blue Bulls making it 18 wins-out-of-18 as Division 2B champions and ‘Scorthy gaining senior status as Division 2C debutants for 2019/20.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 13

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 39 GARRYOWEN 22, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Philip Murphy, Joe Horan, Ronan Quinn 2, Max Kearney, James Hickey; Cons: James Fennelly 3; Pen: James Fennelly
Garryowen: Tries: Darren Ryan, Cian O’Shea, Andy Keating; Cons: Jamie Heuston 2; Pen: Jamie Heuston
HT: Dublin University 19 Garryowen 22

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Michael Silvester; Cian Crotty, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Aziz Naser, Joe Horan, Dylan Doyle, Reuben Pim, Cian O’Dwyer, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Bart Vermeulen, Arthur Greene, Paddy Hamilton, Conor Lowndes.

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Tommy O’Hora, Andrew O’Byrne, Ben Swindlehurst, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Jack Mullany, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Tim Ferguson, Darren Ryan, Sean Rennison.

Replacements: David Canny, Scott Leahy, Shane Brosnan, Harry Byrne, Aaron Cosgrave.

LANSDOWNE 8 CLONTARF 36, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Try: Peter Sullivan; Pen: Scott Deasy
Clontarf: Tries: Jack Power, Michael Noone, Sean O’Brien 2, Ivan Soroka; Cons: David Joyce 4; Pen: David Joyce
HT: Lansdowne 8 Clontarf 21

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Tom Roche, Conor Murphy, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, James Kenny; Martin Mulhall, James Rael, Ian Prendiville, David O’Connor, Jack Dwan, Willie Earle, Aaron Conneely, Willie Fay.

Replacements: Jack Dinneen, Ntinga Mpiko, Tom Murphy, Tim Murphy, Willie Walsh.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Sean O’Brien, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Paddy Finlay, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tom Ryan, Tony Ryan, Michael Noone (capt.).

Replacements: Declan Adamson, Cian Walsh, Niall Carson, Andrew Feeney, Mick McGrath.

SHANNON 19 CORK CONSTITUTION 34, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Kelvin Brown, Eathon Moloney, Jamie McGarry; Cons: Fionn McGibney 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: Brian Hayes, James Murphy, Barry Galvin 2, Penalty try, Greg Higgins; Cons: Aidan Moynihan, Pen try con
HT: Shannon 7 Cork Constitution 17

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Fionn McGibney, Aran Hehir; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey (capt), Jade Kriel, Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Sam Karlsen, Sean Walsh, Ben Daly, Jack O’Donnell.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Jonathan Wren; Barry Galvin, Jack Costigan, Greg Higgins, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Brendan Quinlan, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Cathal O’Flaherty, Dave Hyland, James Murphy, Evan Mintern.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Patrick Casey, Sean Duffy, Richard Cassidy, Gerry Hurley.

TERENURE COLLEGE 22 YOUNG MUNSTER 15, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Eoin Joyce, Adam La Grue, Conor Kelly; Cons: James Thornton 2; Pen: Mark O’Neill
Young Munster: Tries: Luke Fitzgerald, Penalty try; Con: Pen try con; Pen: Shane Airey
HT: Terenure College 14 Young Munster 5

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Sam Coghlan Murray, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Conor Kelly; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Tiarnan Creagh, Michael Melia (capt), Harrison Brewer, Niall O’Sullivan, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Saba Meunargia, Matthew Caffrey, Robbie Carroll, Mark O’Neill.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Conor Hayes; Jason Kiely, Luke Fitzgerald, Evan O’Gorman, Derek Corcoran; Shane Airey, Stephen Kerins; David Begley, Ger Slattery (capt), Conor Bartley, Tom Goggin, John Foley, Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, Paul Allen, Fintan Coleman, Jack Lyons, Clayton Stewart.

UCC 20 UCD 20, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Peter Sylvester, Bryan O’Connor, Daire Feeney; Con: James Taylor; Pen: James Taylor
UCD: Tries: Cian Prendergast, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan; Con: Conall Doherty; Pen: Conall Doherty
HT: UCC 10 UCD 7

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Adam O’Connor; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Daire Feeney (capt), Cian Fitzgerald, John Hodnett.

Replacements: Fergus Hennessey, Rob Loftus, Brian O’Mahony, Ryan Murphy, Tom Fitzgerald.

UCD: Conall Doherty; Ross Deegan, Paul Kiernan, David Ryan, Andy Marks; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick McCarthy; Emmet Burns, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Emmet MacMahon, Tom Treacy, Cian Prendergast, Alex Penny (capt), Jonny Guy.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Sam Griffin, Brian Cawley, Nick Peters, Jack Ringrose.

Division 1A semi-finals:

Clontarf v Lansdowne, Castle Avenue, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 27
Cork Constitution v Dublin University, Temple Hill, 2.30pm, Sunday, April 28

Relegated: Shannon
Division 1A promotion/relegation play-offs: UCC

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 41 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair 2, Bradley Luney, Rhys O’Donnell, Johnny McPhillips, David Busby; Cons: Johnny McPhillips 4; Pen: Johnny McPhillips
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Mark Fallon, Dave Fanagan, Mark Fogarty
HT: Ballynahinch 17 St. Mary’s College 0

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Richard Reaney, David Busby, Robin Harte, Aaron Cairns (capt); Johnny McPhillips, Rhys O’Donnell; Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Tom O’Toole, James Simpson, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Bradley Luney, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Tommy O’Hagan, Connor Phillips, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Hugo Conway, Mark Fogarty, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Dave Fanagan; Conor Dean, Cormac Foley; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Mark Fallon, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Lyons, Paddy O’Driscoll, Craig Kennedy.

BANBRIDGE 34 OLD BELVEDERE 14, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Jonny Stewart, Conor Field 2, Ben Carson, Penalty try; Cons: Ian Porter 2, Pen try con; Pen: Ian Porter
Old Belvedere: Tries: Penalty try, Ethan Baxter; Cons: Steve Crosbie, Pen try con
HT: Banbridge 12 Old Belvedere 0

BANBRIDGE: Josh Cromie; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, Ben Carson; Ian Porter, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Corrie Barrett, Chris Allen, Stevie Irvine, Caleb Montgomery, Ethan Harbinson, Greg Jones.

Replacements: Jonny Weir, Ross Haughey, Robin Sinton, Dale Carson, Joseph Finnegan.

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Ben Carty, David Butler; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ethan Baxter, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Valentine Tauamiti, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: Kilian O’Neill, Declan Lavery, Michael Stapleton, Fergus Flood, Joe White.

MALONE 32 BALLYMENA 0, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Dave Cave, Andy Bryans 3, Jack Owens; Cons: Callum Smith 2; Pen: Callum Smith
Ballymena: –
HT: Malone 17 Ballymena 0

MALONE: Jack Owens; Nathan Brown, Stewart Moore, Josh Pentland, Andy Bryans; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Dave Cave, Ricky Greenwood, James McAllister, Stuart Doddington, Joe Dunleavy, Ross Todd (capt), Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Scott Finlay, Lee Barlow, Josh Davidson, Graham Curtis, Rory Campbell.

BALLYMENA: Tim Small; Eoin Ritson, Matthew Norris, Glenn Baillie, Sam Millar; Bruce Houston, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, Ian Caldwell, Connor Smyth, Phil Campbell, Marcus Rea (capt), Clive Ross.

Replacements: Houston Bonnar, Scott Agnew, Josh Bill, Matthew Dick, Jonny Rosborough.

NAAS 33 BUCCANEERS 19, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Ruadhan McDonnell, Andy Ellis, Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne, Conor Doyle; Cons: Peter Osborne 4
Buccaneers: Tries: Darragh Corbett, Rory O’Connor, Michael Hanley; Cons: Michael Hanley, Luke Carty
HT: Naas 14 Buccaneers 12

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Niall Delahunt, Eoin Walsh, Andy Ellis; Peter Hastie, Richard Fahy; Stephen Lackey, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ruadhan McDonnell, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Jack Barry, Cillian Dempsey, Gauthier Petit, Fionn Carr.

BUCCANEERS: Graham Lynch; Aidan Wynne, Rory O’Connor, Robert Enraght-Moony, Darragh Corbett; Michael Hanley, Frankie Hopkins; Martin Staunton (capt), Rory Grenham, Niall Farrelly, Ruairi Byrne, Torin Rensford, Sean Masterson, Brian McDonnell. Evan Galvin.

Replacements: Darren Browne, Conor Kenny, Owen Treacy, Colm Reilly, Luke Carty.

OLD WESLEY 31 CITY OF ARMAGH 10, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Penalty try, Cronan Gleeson, Conor Barry 2; Cons: Rory Stynes, Josh Miller 2, Pen try con; Pen: Rory Stynes
City of Armagh: Try: Robbie Whitten; Con: Ryan Purvis; Pen: Ryan Purvis
HT: Old Wesley 10 City of Armagh 3

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, Alan Gaughan, Paul Harte (capt); Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Ciaran McHugh, Ben Burns, Conan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Conor Barry, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Conor Maguire, Donnchadh Phelan, Johnny O’Sullivan, Lachlan Anderson.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Andrew Willis, Evin Crummie, Jonny Pollock, Ryan Purvis; Harry Boyd, Harry Doyle; Daryl Morton, Jonny Morton, Paul Mullen, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, Nigel Simpson, Robbie Whitten, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Oisin Kiernan, Peter Lamb, Stephen Morton, Chris Cousens, Gerard Traynor.

Champions/Promoted: Ballynahinch
Relegated: Ballymena
Division 1B promotion/relegation play-offs: Buccaneers

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals:

UCC v Malone, the Mardyke, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 27
Old Wesley v Naas, Energia Park, Donnybrook, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 27

DIVISION 2A:

Galwegians 0 Blackrock College 17, Crowley Park
Dolphin 24 Cashel 32, Irish Independent Park
Highfield 41 UL Bohemians 0, Woodleigh Park
Nenagh Ormond 21 Navan 20, New Ormond Park
Old Crescent 31 Queen’s University 43, Rosbrien

Champions/Promoted: Highfield
Relegated: Galwegians
Division 2A promotion/relegation play-offs: Blackrock College

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals:

Buccaneers v Queen’s University, Dubarry Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 20
Cashel v Navan, Spafield, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 20

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 10 Galway Corinthians 11, Deramore Park
Greystones 29 Wanderers 22, Dr. Hickey Park
Rainey Old Boys 10 MU Barnhall 50, Hatrick Park
Skerries 22 Dungannon 24, Holmpatrick
Sligo 36 Sunday’s Well 34, Hamilton Park

Champions/Promoted: MU Barnhall
Relegated: Sunday’s Well
Division 2B promotion/relegation play-offs: Skerries

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals:

Blackrock College v Sligo, Stradbrook, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 20
Greystones v Rainey Old Boys, Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 20

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 25 Malahide 19, Upritchard Park
Bruff 26 Midleton 8, Kilballyowen Park
Omagh 19 Ballina 7, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Seapoint 22 Thomond 26, Kilbogget Park
Tullamore 24 City of Derry 18, Spollanstown

Champions/Promoted: Ballina
Relegated: Thomond
Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off: Seapoint

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off semi-finals:

Skerries v Malahide, Holmpatrick, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 20
Midleton v Bruff, Towns Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 20

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN QUALIFIERS:

ROUND 3 –

Connemara 0 Enniscorthy 27, Monastery Field
Instonians 21 Clonmel 28, Shaw’s Bridge

Champions/Promoted: Enniscorthy

Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off: Seapoint v Clonmel, Kilbogget Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, April 27