Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Dan Sheehan and his Dublin University team-mates maintained their push for a semi-final place by taking down table toppers Cork Constitution ©INPHO/Bryan Keane

It was a big day for student sides Dublin University and UCC as they boosted their respective play-off and survival hopes in Division 1A, while Highfield have won the Division 2A title with two rounds remaining, and MU Barnhall are the new Division 2B champions, sitting on a perfect record of 16 wins out of 16.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 23

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

SHANNON 12 TERENURE COLLEGE 18, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: Ronan Coffey, Aran Hehir; Con: Ben Daly
Terenure College: Tries: Sam Coghlan Murray 2; Con: James Thornton; Pens: James Thornton 2
HT: Shannon 7 Terenure College 10

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Nathan Randles, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Ben Daly, Aran Hehir; Sam Karlsen, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey (capt), Jade Kriel, Luke Moylan, Kelvin Brown, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Eoghan Clarke, Luke Masters, Charlie Carmody, Jack Stafford, Ger Finucane.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Sam Coghlan Murray, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Jake Swaine; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Tiarnan Creagh, Niall O’Sullivan, Sam Dardis, Mark O’Neill.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 37 CORK CONSTITUTION 13, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ronan Quinn 2, Rob Russell, Rowan Osborne, Giuseppe Coyne; Cons: Micheal O’Kennedy 3; Pens: Micheal O’Kennedy, James Fennelly
Cork Constitution: Try: Alex McHenry; Con: Aidan Moynihan; Pens: Aidan Moynihan 2
HT: Dublin University 5 Cork Constitution 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan (capt); Rob Russell, Luis Faria, James Hickey, Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Ryan Baird, Reuben Pim, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Cian O’Dwyer, Conor Lowndes, James Fennelly.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Billy Crowley, Alex McHenry, Greg Higgins, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Brian Hayes, Sean Duffy, Kevin Sheahan, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Patrick Casey, Dave Hyland, Gary Bradley, Jack Costigan.

GARRYOWEN 12 CLONTARF 29, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Jamie Gavin, Tommy O’Hora; Con: Jamie Heuston
Clontarf: Tries: Angus Lloyd, Vakh Abdaladze, Cian O’Donoghue, Conor Kelly; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pen: David Joyce
HT: Garryowen 0 Clontarf 14

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Tommy O’Hora, Peadar Collins, David McCarthy, Bryan Fitzgerald; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Jack Mullany, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Sean O’Connor, Jack Daly, Alan Fitzgerald.

Replacements: Niall Horan, Conor Fitzgerald, Tim Ferguson, Roy Whelan, Evan Maher, Dave Canny.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Ariel Robles, Michael Courtney, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Vakh Abdaladze, Paddy Finlay, Royce Burke-Flynn, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnston, Brian Deeny, Ivan Soroka, Andrew Feeney, Conor Kelly.

LANSDOWNE 57 UCD 31, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Tom Murphy, Peter Sullivan 2, Daniel McEvoy 2, Eamonn Mills, Ronan Kelleher, Willie Fay, Harry Brennan; Cons: Scott Deasy 6
UCD: Tries: Liam Hyland, Cillian Burke, Jonny Guy, Matthew Gilsenan, Conall Doherty; Con: Conall Doherty 3
HT: Lansdowne 24 UCD 12

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Conor Murphy, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, James Kenny; Martin Mulhall, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, Willie Earle, David O’Connor, Jack O’Sullivan, Tom Murphy, Willie Fay.

Replacements: James Rael, Ntinga Mpiko, Conor Fenlon, Tim Murphy, Willie Walsh.

UCD: Conall Doherty; Steven Kilgallen, Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, Cillian Burke; Matthew Gilsenan, Paddy Patterson; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Cian Prendergast, Brian Cawley, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Emmet Burns, Keelan McKenna, Nick Peters, Luke Maloney.

UCC 13 YOUNG MUNSTER 10, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Try: Rob Hedderman; Con: James Taylor; Pens: James Taylor 2
Young Munster: Try: Luke Fitzgerald; Con: Shane Airey; Pen: Shane Airey
HT: UCC 0 Young Munster 3

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Paidi McCarthy, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Mark Bissessar, Lee McSherry, Jack O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Harry Jephson, Daragh Fitzgerald, Brian O’Mahony, Cian Fitzgerald, Murray Linn.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Derek Corcoran, Calvin Nash, Luke Fitzgerald, Conor Phillips; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Conor Bartley, Ger Slattery, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Diarmaid Dee, Conor Mitchell, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Mark O’Mara, David Begley, Fintan Coleman, Dan Walsh, Evan O’Gorman.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 34 OLD BELVEDERE 27, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Ross Adair 3, Jerry Cronin; Cons: Richard Reaney 4; Pens: Richard Reaney 2
Old Belvedere: Tries: Adam Howard, David Butler, Jack Keating, Fergus Flood; Cons: Steve Crosbie 2; Pen: Steve Crosbie
HT: Ballynahinch 14 Old Belvedere 12

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Richard Reaney, Robin Harte, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Ryan Wilson, Rhys O’Donnell; Ben Cullen, Conor Piper, Jonny Blair, John Donnan, Matthew Robinson, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: David Cooper, Jerry Cronin, Tom Martin, George Pringle, Connor Phillips.

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Jack Keating, David Butler, Jamie McAleese, Toby Robinson; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Eoin Sweeney, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: John McKee, Declan Lavery, Gerard Hill, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood.

BANBRIDGE 21 NAAS 42, Rifle Park
Scorers: Banbridge: Tries: Stevie Irvine, John Porter, Peter Cromie; Cons: Ian Porter 3
Naas: Tries: Fionn Higgins 2, Andy Ellis, Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Cons: Peter Osborne 4; Pens: Peter Osborne 3
HT: Banbridge 0 Naas 11

BANBRIDGE: Adam Ervine; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Johnny Little, John Porter; Josh Cromie, Ian Porter; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Chris Allen, Robin Sinton, Dale Carson, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Jonathan Weir, Ross Haughey, Matthew Laird, Aaron Kennedy, Ben Carson.

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Fionn Higgins, Andy Ellis, Johne Murphy, Niall Delahunt; Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Conor Doyle, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Peter King, Cillian Dempsey, Richard Fahy, Ruadhan McDonnell.

MALONE 16 CITY OF ARMAGH 7, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Ryan Clarke, Mark O’Connor; Pens: Mark O’Connor 2
City of Armagh: Try: Tim McNiece; Con: Cormac Fox
HT: Malone 11 City of Armagh 0

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Rory Campbell, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Mark O’Connor; Callum Smith, Shane Kelly; Ben Halliday, Dan Kerr, Ricky Greenwood, James McAllister, Matthew Dalton, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Ryan Clarke.

Replacements: Lee Barlow, Stuart  Dodington, Josh Davidson, Connor Spence, Jack McMurtry.

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Evin Crummie, Chris Colvin (capt), Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien; Jonny Pollock, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullen, Jonny Morton, Philip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Andrew Smyth, Daryl Morton, James Morton, Cormac Fox, Andrew Willis.

OLD WESLEY 29 BUCCANEERS 13, Energia Park, Donnybrook
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Rory Stynes 2, Mark Rowley, Paul Harte; Cons: Rory Stynes 3; Pen: Josh Miller
Buccaneers: Try: Colm Reilly; Con: Michael Hanley; Pens: Michael Hanley 2
HT: Old Wesley 19 Buccaneers 6

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, Alan Gaughan, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Josh Miller, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Paul Derham, Conor Barry, Stephen Boyle.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ciaran McHugh, Mark Rowley, David Poff, Lachlan Anderson.

BUCCANEERS: Graham Lynch; Frankie Hopkins, Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Callum Boland; Michael Hanley, Colm Reilly; Harry O’Reilly, John Sutton, Martin Staunton, Ruairi Byrne, Torin Rensford, Andries Kruger, Rory Moloney. Evan Galvin.

Replacements: Darren Browne, Rory Grenham, Owen Treacy, Aidan Wynne, Robert Enraght-Moony.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 74 BALLYMENA 15, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: David Aspil, Myles Carey, Hugo Conway, Cormac Foley 3, Michael McCormack, Liam Curran, Marcus O’Driscoll, Craig Kennedy 2; Cons: Paddy O’Driscoll, Ruairi Shields 7; Pen: Paddy O’Driscoll
Ballymena: Tries: Darrell Montgomery, Connor White; Con: Tim Small; Pen: Tim Small
HT: St. Mary’s College 27 Ballymena 8

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Mark Fogarty; Hugo Conway, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Myles Carey, Craig Kennedy; Ruairi Shields, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Gareth Logan, Liam Curran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Lyons, Darren Moroney, Cormac Foley, Andrew Mooney, Gavin O’Brien.

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Eoin Ritson, Paddy James, Darrell Montgomery, Sam Millar; Tim Small, Glenn Baillie; Josh Bill, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, Connor White, Connor Smyth, Jacques Bolger, Matthew Dick, Phil Campbell.

Replacements: Nacho Caldera Crespo, Andrew Ferguson, James Taggart, Ian Caldwell, Jack Lewis.

DIVISION 2A:

Galwegians 7 Queen’s University 73, Crowley Park
Highfield 27 Cashel 24, Woodleigh Park
Old Crescent 14 Dolphin 15, Rosbrien
Blackrock College 14 Navan 39, Stradbrook (played on Friday)
Nenagh Ormond 10 UL Bohemians 5, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 10 Dungannon 8, Deramore Park
Rainey Old Boys 35 Greystones 19, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 55 Galway Corinthians 13, Irish Independent Park
Sligo 11 MU Barnhall 22, Hamilton Park
Skerries 29 Wanderers 26, Holmpatrick (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 20 Midleton 22, Upritchard Park
Bruff 31 Tullamore 5, Kilballyowen Park
Malahide 38 Ballina 17, Estuary Road
Omagh 24 Thomond 10, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Seapoint 33 City of Derry 13, Kilbogget Park