Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

Lansdowne full-back and captain Eamonn Mills is brought to ground by Young Munster's Fintan Coleman during today's Division 1A clash at headquarters ©INPHO/Oisin Keniry

It was a very good day for two of the University teams in Division 1A with Dublin University and UCC both claiming home wins, while Old Wesley are now four points clear at the top of Division 1B, and MU Barnhall won 26-20 at Sunday’s Well to extend their winning run in Division 2B to 14 matches.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, March 2

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 10 TERENURE COLLEGE 7, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Try: Dan Sheehan; Con: Micheal O’Kennedy; Pen: James Fennelly
Terenure College: Try: Eoin Joyce; Con: James Thornton
HT: Dublin University 7 Terenure College 0

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan (capt); Rob Russell, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Ronan Quinn; Micheal O’Kennedy, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Jack Dunne, Reuben Pim, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Aziz Naser, Cian O’Dwyer, Conor Lowndes, James Fennelly, Bart Vermeulen.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Jake Swaine, Stephen O’Neill, Adam La Grue, Conor Kelly; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Tiarnan Creagh, Michael Melia (capt), Stephen Caffrey, Harrison Brewer, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Killian Bolger, Matthew Caffrey, Erik Wijten, Mark O’Neill.

GARRYOWEN 7 CORK CONSTITUTION 15, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Try: Peadar Collins; Con: Peadar Collins
Cork Constitution: Tries: Aidan Moynihan, Sean French 2
HT: Garryowen 7 Cork Constitution 10

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Bryan Fitzgerald, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Niall Horan, Liam Cronin, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore (capt), Sean O’Connor, Diarmuid Barron, Tim Ferguson.

Replacements: Mike Sherry, Mike O’Donnell, Sean Rennison, Ben Healy, Ben Swindlehirst, Andrew O’Byrne, Dan Hurley.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; Sean French, Jack Costigan, Alex McHenry, Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Jason Higgins; Gavin Duffy, Vincent O’Brien, Dylan Murphy, Evan Mintern, Brian Hayes, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Brendan Quinlan, Patrick Casey, James Murphy, Duncan Williams, Greg Higgins.

LANSDOWNE 25 YOUNG MUNSTER 24, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Ian Prendiville 2, Peter Sullivan; Cons: Scott Deasy 2; Pens: Scott Deasy 2
Young Munster: Tries: Conor Phillips, Tom Goggin, Luke Fitzgerald, Conor Hayes; Cons: Shane Airey 2
HT: Lansdowne 17 Young Munster 5

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Roche, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, James Kenny; Martin Mulhall, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, David O’Connor, Oisin Dowling, Jack O’Sullivan, Tom Murphy, Willie Earle.

Replacements: Greg McGrath, Ntinga Mpiko, Jack Dwan, Tim Murphy, Conor Murphy.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Conor Hayes, Derek Corcoran, Luke Fitzgerald, Conor Phillips; Shane Airey, Stephen Kerins; Conor Bartley, Ger Slattery, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Fintan Coleman, Conor Mitchell, Diarmaid Dee.

Replacements: Billy Scannell, David Begley, Alan Ross, Evan O’Gorman, Clayton Stewart.

UCC 15 SHANNON 3, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Michael Clune, Matt Bowen; Con: James Taylor; Pen: James Taylor
Shannon: Pen: Fionn McGibney
HT: UCC 10 Shannon 3

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Michael Clune, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Harry Jephson, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Daire Feeney (capt), Lee McSherry, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Paidi McCarthy, Robert Loftus, Mark Bissessar, Jack O’Sullivan, Eoin Monahan.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Jack O’Donnell, Pa Ryan, Robbie Deegan, Eathon Moloney; Fionn McGibney, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, Ronan Coffey, Jade Kriel (capt), Luke Moylan, Kelvin Brown, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Ty Chan, Luke Masters, Thomas Ahern, Aran Hehir, Ruairi Karlsen, Ger Finucane, Ben Daly.

UCD 17 CLONTARF 26, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Paddy Patterson 2; Cons: Conall Doherty 2; Pen: Conall Doherty
Clontarf: Tries: Penalty try, Cormac Daly, Matt D’Arcy, Michael Courtney; Cons: David Joyce 2, Pen try con
HT: UCD 17 Clontarf 7

UCD: Conall Doherty; Andy Marks, Paul Kiernan, David Ryan, Tim Carroll; Matthew Gilsenan, Paddy Patterson; Michael Milne, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Tom Treacy, Jonny Guy, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Richie Bergin, Sam Griffin, Cian Prendergast, Nick Peters, Cillian Burke.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Michael Courtney, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Vakh Abdaladaze, Ben Reilly, Cormac Daly, Tony Ryan, Brian Deeny, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Connor Johnson, Royce Burke-Flynn, Tom Ryan, Hugo Lennox, Conor Kelly.

DIVISION 1B:

OLD WESLEY 22 BANBRIDGE 0, Energia Park
Scorers: Old Wesley: Tries: Paul Harte, Conor Barry, Josh Pim; Cons: Rory Stynes 2; Pen: Rory Stynes
Banbridge: –
HT: Old Wesley 10 Banbridge 0

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Alan Gaughan, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Craig Telford, Ciaran McHugh, Conor Barry, Lachlan Anderson, Josh Miller.

BANBRIDGE: Adam Doherty; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, Jonny Little, Adam Ervine; Ian Porter, Jonny Stewart; Michael Cromie (capt), Jonny Murphy, Stuart Cromie, Alex Thompson, Chris Allen, Caleb Montgomery, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Peter Cromie, Callum Reid, Robin Sinton, David McCann, John Porter.

BALLYNAHINCH 13 NAAS 5, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Zack McCall; Con: Johnny McPhillips; Pens: Johnny McPhillips 2
Naas: Try: Adam Coyle
HT: Ballynahinch 0 Naas 5

BALLYNAHINCH: Ross Adair; Richard Reaney, Robin Harte, Rory Butler, Aaron Cairns (capt); Johnny McPhillips, Rhys O’Donnell; Jonny Blair, Zack McCall, Conor Piper, John Donnan, Jack Regan, Keith Dickson, Bradley Luney, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Ben Cullen, Graham McKittrick, Ryan Wilson, George Pringle.

NAAS: Fionn Carr; Fionn Higgins, Andy Ellis, Johne Murphy, Ben O’Connor; Peter Hastie, Peter Osborne; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Conor Doyle, Jack Barry, Ruadhan McDonnell, Niall Delahunt, Richard Fahy.

CITY OF ARMAGH 27 BALLYMENA 15, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Neil Faloon, Shea O’Brien, Tim McNiece, Penalty try; Cons: Chris Cousens, Pen try con; Pen: Cormac Fox
Ballymena: Tries: Paddy James, Matthew Norris; Con: Tim Small; Pen: Tim Small
HT: City of Armagh 12 Ballymena 10

CITY OF ARMAGH: Tim McNiece; Evin Crummie, Chris Colvin (capt), Chris Cousens, Shea O’Brien; Jonny Pollock, Harry Doyle; Oisin Kiernan, Jack Treanor, Paul Mullen, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Morton, Nigel Simpson, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Andrew Smyth, Philip Fletcher, James Hanna, Cormac Fox, Gerard Treanor.

BALLYMENA: Matthew Norris; Jonny Rosborough, Paddy James, Darrell Montgomery, Glenn Baillie; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Josh Bill, Andrew Ferguson, Chris Cundell, JJ McKee, Connor Smyth, Phil Campbell, Marcus Rea (capt), Stephen Mulholland.

Replacements: Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Jonny Browne, Matty Dick, Jordan Foster.

MALONE 6 BUCCANEERS 11, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Pens: Mark O’Connor 2
Buccaneers: Try: Mark Balaski; Pens: Luke Carty 2
HT: Malone 3 Buccaneers 8

MALONE: Andy Bryans; Chris Jordan, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Mark O’Connor; Callum Smith, Graham Curtis; Ross Kane, Adam McBurney, Ricky Greenwood, Ryan Clarke, Matthew Dalton, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ben Halliday, James McAllister, Shane Kelly, Jack McMurtry.

BUCCANEERS: Shane Layden (capt); Rory O’Connor, Corey Reid, Kieran Joyce, Mark Balaski; Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Conan O’Donnell, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Peter Claffey, Joe Maksymiw, Sean Masterson, Rory Moloney, Evan Galvin.

Replacements: Martin Staunton, Darren Browne, Ruairi Byrne, Colm Reilly, Michael Hanley.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 10 OLD BELVEDERE 7, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Try: Conor Dean; Con: Conor Dean; Pen: Conor Dean
Old Belvedere: Try: Jack Keating; Con: Steve Crosbie
HT: St. Mary’s College 7 Old Belvedere 7

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Ruairi Shields; Hugo Conway, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Craig Kennedy; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richie Halpin, Michael McCormack, Hugo Diepman, Liam Corcoran, David Aspil, Ronan Watters, Nick McCarthy.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Sean Heeran, Cormac Foley, Darren Moroney.

OLD BELVEDERE: Joe White; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood; Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter O’Beirne; Adam Howard, Ed Rossiter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Gerard Hill, Eoin O’Neill, Karl Miller.

Replacements: John McKee, Declan Lavery, Ethan Baxter, Jamie McAleese, Toby Robinson.

DIVISION 2A:

Blackrock College 17 Queen’s University 24, Stradbrook
Galwegians 0 Dolphin 28, Crowley Park
Highfield 19 Old Crescent 7, Woodleigh Park
UL Bohemians 17 Navan 21, University of Limerick 4G pitch
Nenagh Ormond 10 Cashel 10, New Ormond Park (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 15 Wanderers 7, Deramore Park
Dungannon 24 Galway Corinthians 0, Stevenson Park
Skerries 27 Rainey Old Boys 20, Holmpatrick
Sligo 17 Greystones 3, Hamilton Park
Sunday’s Well 20 MU Barnhall 26, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 5 Tullamore 16, Upritchard Park
Malahide 19 Midleton 14, Estuary Road
Omagh 32 City of Derry 25, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Seapoint 17 Bruff 20, Kilbogget Park
Thomond 10 Ballina 41, Liam Fitzgerald Park