Jump to main content

Menu

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

All-Ireland League: Results Round-Up

The All-Ireland League was back with a bang this afternoon as the reverse fixtures from the back-to-back rounds produced some expected results, a few surprise outcomes, and a glut of points and tries in some cases.

ALL-IRELAND LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, January 19

All-Ireland League Results Service: Send AIL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #AIL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Clubs are invited to post the best tries from their All-Ireland League fixtures on the club’s Twitter, Facebook or Instagram pages using the hashtag #AILTry and tag @irishrugby. The scorer of #AILTry of the Month will receive a voucher for €;250 and each of the monthly winners will be entered into the #AILTry of the Season competition.

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 22 UCC 23, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Diarmuid Barron 2, Sean Rennison; Cons: Jamie Gavin, Peadar Collins; Pen: Peadar Collins
UCC: Tries: Ryan Murphy 2; Cons: James Taylor 2; Pens: James Taylor 3

HT: Garryowen 12 UCC 13

GARRYOWEN: Jamie Heuston; Daniel Hurley, Peadar Collins, Dave McCarthy, Cian O’Shea; Jamie Gavin, Rob Guerin; Niall Horan, Mike Sherry, Andy Keating, Kevin Seymour, Dean Moore, (capt), Tim Ferguson, Diarmuid Barron,  Sean Rennison.

Replacements: Liam Cronin, Mike O’Donnell, Jack Daly, Ronan O’Mahony, Liam Coombes.

UCC: Rob Hedderman; Murray Linn, Cian Bohane, Peter Sylvester, Matt Bowen; James Taylor, John Poland; Shane O’Hanlon, Travis Coomey, Bryan O’Connor, Cian Barry, Andrew Davies, Lee McSherry, Daire Feeney (capt), Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Paidi McCarthy, Daragh Fitzgerald, Mark Bissessar, Brian O’Mahony, Michael Clune.

CLONTARF 24 YOUNG MUNSTER 20, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Declan Adamson, Matt D’Arcy, Sean O’Brien; Cons: David Joyce 3; Pen: David Joyce
Young Munster: Tries: Dan Walsh, Penalty try; Cons: Alan Tynan, Pen try con; Pens: Shane Airey 2

HT: Clontarf 7 Young Munster 6

CLONTARF: Michael Brown; Michael Courtney, Sean O’Brien, Matt D’Arcy, Cian O’Donoghue; David Joyce, Angus Lloyd; Ivan Soroka, Declan Adamson, Martin Kelly, Cormac Daly, Ben Reilly, Tony Ryan, Adrian D’Arcy, Michael Noone (capt).

Replacements: Paddy Finlay, Brian Deeny, Niall Carson, Peter Hoy, Conor Kelly.

YOUNG MUNSTER: Alan Tynan; Calvin Nash, Derek Corcoran, Evan O’Gorman, Jack Harrington; Shane Airey, Jack Lyons; Conor Bartley, Mark O’Mara, Keynan Knox, Tom Goggin, Alan Kennedy (capt), Conor Mitchell, Dan Walsh, Gavin Coombes.

Replacements: Shane Fenton, Mikey Doran, Alan Ross, John Foley, Conor Hayes, Luke Fitzgerald.

CORK CONSTITUTION 28 TERENURE COLLEGE 5, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill, Kevin O’Byrne, Alex McHenry; Cons: Aidan Moynihan 4
Terenure College: Try: Stephen O’Neill

HT: Cork Constitution 14 Terenure College 0

CORK CONSTITUTION: Sean French; JJ O’Neill, Alex McHenry, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Aidan Moynihan, Duncan Williams; Liam O’Connor, Kevin O’Byrne, Patrick Casey, Brian Hayes, Conor Kindregan, Joe McSwiney, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Max Abbott, Gavin Duffy, Kevin Sheahan, Richard Cassidy, Billy Crowley.

TERENURE COLLEGE: Matthew Byrne; Erik Wijten, Adam La Grue, Stephen O’Neill, Sam Coghlan Murray; James Thornton, Jamie Glynn; Conor McCormack, Robbie Smyth, Jack Aungier, Michael Melia (capt), Harrison Brewer, Adam Clarkin, Paddy Thornton, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Liam McMahon, Tiarnan Creagh, Stephen Caffrey, Conor Kelly, Mark O’Neill.

LANSDOWNE 66 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 33, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Peter Sullivan 3, Daniel McEvoy 3, Penalty try, Ian Prendiville, Aaron Conneely, Scott Deasy; Cons: Scott Deasy 7, Pen try con
Dublin University: Tries: Jack Dunne, Johnny McKeown, Giuseppe Coyne, Colm Hogan, Ryan Baird; Cons: James Fennelly 3, Colm Hogan

HT: Lansdowne 42 Dublin University 12

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills (capt); Daniel McEvoy, Harry Brennan, Tom Daly, Peter Sullivan; Scott Deasy, Alan Bennie; Martin Mulhall, Ronan Kelleher, Ian Prendiville, Oisin Dowling, Willie Earle, Jack O’Sullivan, Tom Murphy, Aaron Conneely.

Replacements: James Rael, Denis Coulson, Jack Dwan. Tim Murphy, Tom Roche.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Jack Kelly; Donal Liddy, James Hickey, Philip Murphy, Colm Hogan (capt); James Fennelly, Rowan Osborne; Giuseppe Coyne, Dan Sheehan, Dylan Doyle, Arthur Greene, Jack Dunne, Johnny McKeown, Max Kearney, Niall O’Riordan.

Replacements: Joe Horan, Bart Vermeulen, Ryan Baird, Patrick Nulty, Conor Lowndes.

UCD 24 SHANNON 20, Belfield Bowl
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Bobby Sheehan, Andy Marks; Cons: Cillian Burke 2; Pens: Cillian Burke 2
Shannon: Tries: Eathon Moloney, Jack Stafford, Pa Ryan; Cons: Ben Daly 3; Pen: Ben Daly

HT: UCD 6 Shannon 17

UCD: Tim Carroll; Cillian Burke, Gavin Mullin, Paul Kiernan, Andy Marks; Stephen Murphy, Nick Peters; Sam Griffin, Bobby Sheehan, Liam Hyland, Brian Cawley, Emmet MacMahon, Cian Prendergast, Alex Penny (capt), Ronan Foley.

Replacements: Sean Molony, JP Phelan, Keelan McKenna, Tom Foley, James Tarrant.

SHANNON: Jamie McGarry; Stephen Fitzgerald, Robbie Deegan, Jack O’Donnell, Eathon Moloney; Ben Daly, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Ty Chan, Tony Cusack, Luke Moylan, Jade Kriel (capt), Kelvin Brown, Charlie Carmody, Colm Heffernan.

Replacements: Adam Moloney, Ciaran Parker, Odhran Ring, Aran Hehir, Pa Ryan.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYMENA 16 BUCCANEERS 20, Eaton Park
Scorers: Ballymena: Try: Jordan Foster; Con: Tim Small; Pens: Tim Small 3
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane Layden, Penalty try; Cons: Luke Carty, Pen try con; Pens: Luke Carty 2

HT: Ballymena 9 Buccaneers 0

BALLYMENA: Rodger McBurney; Jordan Foster, Matthew Norris, Darrell Montgomery, Dean Reynolds; Tim Small, Michael Stronge; Nacho Cladera Crespo, Jonny Spence, Chris Cundell, David Whann, JJ McKee, Connor Smyth, Marcus Rea (capt), Clive Ross.

Replacements: Josh Bill, Andrew Ferguson, Stephen Mulholland, Connor White, Glenn Baillie.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Shane Layden (capt), Kieran Joyce, Dean McMahon; Luke Carty, Frankie Hopkins; Conan O’Donnell, John Sutton, Conor Kenny, Ruairi Byrne, Joe Maksymiw, Torin Rensford, Evan Galvin, Simon Meagher.

Replacements: Liam Winnett, Rory Grenham, Owen Treacy, Graham Lynch, Mike Hanley.

CITY OF ARMAGH 15 BANBRIDGE 32, Palace Grounds
Scorers: City of Armagh: Tries: Neil Faloon, Robbie Whitten; Con: Cormac Fox; Pen: Cormac Fox
Banbridge: Tries: Conor Field, Stuart Cromie, Robert Lyttle, Caleb Montgomery; Cons: Adam Doherty 2, Robert Lyttle; Pen: Adam Doherty, Robert Lyttle

HT: City of Armagh 12 Banbridge 10

CITY OF ARMAGH: Ryan Purvis; Andrew Willis, Chris Colvin (capt), Jonny Pollock, Shea O’Brien; Cormax Fox, Harry Doyle; Paul Mullen, Andrew Smyth, Phillip Fletcher, Peter Starrett, Josh McKinley, James Hanna, Robbie Whitten, Neil Faloon.

Replacements: Eoin O’Hagan, Jonny Morton, James Morton, Evin Crummie, Chris Cousens.

BANBRIDGE: Robert Lyttle; Conor Field, Andrew Morrison, James Hume, Adam Doherty; Josh Cromie, Neil Kilpatrick; Michael Cromie (capt), Peter Cromie, Stuart Cromie, Chris Allen, Alex Thompson, Caleb Montgomery, Ethan Harbinson, Stevie Irvine.

Replacements: Andrew Jackson, Corrie Barrett, Mike Bentley, Aaron Kennedy, Hugo Harbinson.

MALONE 15 BALLYNAHINCH 8, Gibson Park
Scorers: Malone: Tries: Rory Campbell 2, Nathan Brown
Ballynahinch: Try: Ross Adair; Pen: Connor Phillips

HT: Malone 10 Ballynahinch 3

MALONE: Jack Owens; Andy Bryans, Josh Pentland, Nathan Brown, Rory Campbell; Callum Smuth, Graham Curtis; Peter Cooper, Adam McBurney, Ricky Greenwood, Michael Shiels, Jonathan Davis, Dave Cave, Ross Todd (capt), Joe Dunleavy.

Replacements: Dan Kerr, Ben Halliday, Josh Davidson, Connor Spence, Mark O’Connor.

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; Connor Phillips, Ross Adair, Robin Harte, Aaron Cairns (capt); Ryan Wilson, Rhys O’Donnell; Campbell Classon, Zack McCall, Tom O’Toole, John Donnan, Bradley Luney, Keith Dickson, Ollie Loughead, Conall Boomer.

Replacements: Claytan Milligan, Jonny Blair, Tom Martin, Richard Reaney, Hilton Gibbons.

OLD BELVEDERE 18 NAAS 20, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Keating 2; Con: Steve Crosbie; Pens: Steve Crosbie 2
Naas: Try: Andy Ellis; Pens: Peter Osborne 5

HT: Old Belvedere 5 Naas 6

OLD BELVEDERE: Daniel Riordan; Jack Keating, Tom Molony, Steve Crosbie (capt), Peter Maher; Sean Cribbin, Paraic Cagney; James Bollard, Ed Rossiter, Roman Salanoa, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Karl Miller, Eoin O’Neill, Eoin Sweeney.

Replacements: John McKee, Adam Howard, Gerard Hill, Ben Carty, Fergus Flood.

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Fionn Higgins, Andy Ellis, Johne Murphy, Fionn Carr; Peter Hastie, Richard Fahy; Jordan Duggan, Graham Reynolds, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Ryan Casey, Will O’Brien, Paulie Tolofua (capt).

Replacements: Cathal Duff, Conor Doyle, Ruadhan McDonnell, Pierce Dargan, Niall Delahunt.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 15 OLD WESLEY 41, Templeville Road
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: Padraig Dundon, Hugo Conway; Con: Paddy O’Driscoll; Pen: Paddy O’Driscoll
Old Wesley: Tries: Ben Burns 2, Tom Kiersey, JJ O’Dea, James O’Donovan; Cons: Rory Stynes 5; Pens: Rory Stynes 2

HT: St. Mary’s College 3 Old Wesley 17

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Dave Fanagan; Craig Kennedy, Myles Carey, Marcus O’Driscoll (capt), Ruairi Shields; Conor Dean, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Richard Halpin, Michael McCormack, Liam Corcoran, Hugo Diepman, Daragh McDonnell, David Aspil, Mark Fallon.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Padraig Dundon, Daniel Lyons, Cormac Foley, Hugo Conway, Niall McEniff, Tim MacMahon.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Tommy O’Callaghan, David Poff, James O’Donovan, Paul Harte (capt); Tom Kiersey, Charlie O’Regan; Harry Noonan, Ben Burns, Cronan Gleeson, JJ O’Dea, Iain McGann, Darren Horan, Josh Pim, Paul Derham.

Replacements: Andrew McCrann, Ciaran McHugh, Conor Barry, Alan Jeffares, Craig Miller.

DIVISION 2A:

Nenagh Ormond 38 Galwegians 17, New Ormond Park
Blackrock College 19 Highfield 59, Stradbrook
Navan 20 Cashel 13, Balreask Old
Queen’s University 31 Dolphin 5, Dub Lane
UL Bohemians 10 Old Crescent 31, University of Limerick 4G pitch (played on Friday)

DIVISION 2B:

Belfast Harlequins 12 Sligo 22, Deramore Park
Dungannon 26 Rainey Old Boys 3, Stevenson Park
Corinthians 41 Wanderers 31, Corinthian Park
MU Barnhall 17 Greystones 11, Parsonstown
Sunday’s Well 11 Skerries 17, Irish Independent Park

DIVISION 2C:

Ballina 39 City of Derry 10, Heffernan Park
Midleton 13 Tullamore 10, Towns Park
Omagh 25 Bangor 18, Thomas Mellon Playing Fields
Malahide 26 Seapoint 17, Estuary Road (played on Friday)
Thomond 22 Bruff 17, Liam Fitzgerald Park (played on Friday)