Jump to main content

Menu

Women’s Interpros Final Round Team News

Women’s Interpros Final Round Team News

Women’s Interpros Final Round Team News

Leinster and Munster go head to head in a winner takes all clash at Energia Park on Saturday evening in the final round of the Women’s Interpros.

Leinster have made just one change to their starting 15 for the Women’s Interprovincial Championship decider against Munster at Energia Park this Saturday. Ireland Sevens player Hannah Tyrell impressed off the bench in last week’s win over Connacht and starts at full-back for the 19:30 kick off.
 
The rest of the team remains unchanged while defending champions Munster have also resisted the urge to tinker ahead of the winner-takes-all clash. Aine Staunton will start at outside centre with Niamh Kavanagh yet to recover from the injury she sustained against Connacht on August 30th.
 
The only other change sees Laura O’Mahony switch places with Eimear Considine, with Considine moving to full-back and O’Mahony putting back on the number 14 jersey.
 
Ulster have made two personnel changes for their trip to Galway in a bid to secure third place in the table.
The rotation at tight-head prop continues with Cavan RFC’s Aishling O’Connell coming in from the start. Ella Durkan comes onto the wing for her second start of the tournament, having deputised for Larissa Muldoon at full-back in the away defeat to Leinster.
 
For Connacht, Hillary Dixon comes in at out half with Nicole Fowley switching to inside centre and Shannon Touhy dropping to the bench.
 
There are two changes to the tight five with Ciara O’Connor and Nicola Caldbeck returning to hooker and second row respectively.
 
Denise Redmond becomes the third Connacht player to wear the number six jersey in this campaign while Edel McMahon continues in the number seven jersey in the absence of the injured Grainne Egan.
 
Kick-off at the Sportsground is at 14:30.
 
LEINSTER WOMEN: Hannah Tyrell (Old Belvedere), Gemma Matthews (Old Belvedere RFC), Michelle Claffey (Blackrock College RFC), Sene Naoupu (capt) (Old Belvedere RFC) Elise O’ Byrne White (Old Belvedere RFC), Nikki Caughey (Railway Union RFC), Ellen Murphy (Old Belvedere RFC), Lindsay Peat (Railway Union RFC), Emma Hooban (St Mary’s College RFC), Katie O’Dwyer (Railway Union RFC), Aoife McDermott (Railway Union RFC), Meg Kendall (Railway Union RFC), Jeamie Deacon (Blackrock College RFC), Juliet Short (Railway Union RFC), Hannah O’Connor (Blackrock College RFC).
 
Replacements: Chloe Blackmore (Railway Union), Christy Haney (St Mary’s College RFC), Linda Djougang (Old Belvedere RFC), Rachel Horan (CYM RFC), Nicole Purdom (Suttonians RFC), Niamh Griffin (Blackrock College RFC), Susan Vaughan (Railway Union RFC), Lauren Farrell McCabe (Suttonians RFC)           
 
ULSTER WOMEN: Larissa Muldoon (capt) (Railway Union RFC), Eliza Downey (Cooke RFC),  Maeve Liston (Ballyshannon RFC),  Vicky Irwin (Cooke RFC),  Ella Durkan (Malone RFC),  Jemma Jackson (Cooke RFC), Kathryn Dane (Old Belvedere RFC), Ilse Van Staden (Cooke RFC), Neve Jones (Malone RFC) Aishling O’Connell (Cavan RFC), Sorcha Mac Laimhin (Cooke RFC), Rebecca Lawlor (Malone RFC), Beth Cregan (Cooke), Claire McLaughlin (Cooke RFC),  Lauren Maginnes (Cooke RFC)
 
Replacements: Michelle Gormley-McLaughlin (City of Derry RFC), Shannon Heapes (Cooke RFC), Kathryn Hannah (Ballynahinch RFC), Keelin Brady (Virginia RFC), Peita McAlister (Malone RFC), Fiona Tuite (Dublin University), Chloe McIlwaine (Ballynahinch RFC), Diane Ramsey (Queens University RFC)
 
CONNACHT WOMEN: Mairead Coyne (Galwegians RFC), Jill Draper (Tullamore RFC), Catherine Martin (Suttonians RFC), Nicole Fowley (Galwegians) Orla Dixon (NUIG RFC), Hilary Griffin (Tullow RFC), Mary Healy (Galwegians RFC), Laura Feely (Capt.) (Galwegians RFC), Ciara O’Connor  (Galwegians RFC), Annmarie O’Hora (Castlebar RFC), Nicola Caldbeck (Tullow RFC), Amelie Roux (Galwegians RFC), Denise Redmond (Galwegians RFC), Edel McMahon (Galwegians RFC), Nichola Fryday (Galwegians RFC)
 
Replacements: Moya Griffin (Tullamore RFC), Elizabeth McNicholas (Tuam RFC), Julia Bauer (Suttonians RFC), Clodagh Dunne (Old Belvedere RFC), Tara Buggie (Galwegians RFC), Shannen Lane (Galwegians RFC), Ellen Taite (Mullingar RFC), Rachel Healy (Railway Union RFC)
   
MUNSTER WOMEN: Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian RFC), Laura O’Mahony (UL Bohemian RFC), Aine Staunton (UL Bohemian RFC), Niamh Briggs (UL Bohemian RFC), Laura Sheehan (UL Bohemian RFC), Rachel Allen-Connolly (UL Bohemian RFC), Nicole Cronin (UL Bohemian RFC), Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemian RFC), Kate Sheehan (UL Bohemian RFC), Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemian RFC), Roisin Ormond (Ballincollig RFC), Siobhan McCarthy (Railway Union RFC), Edel Murphy (UL Bohemian RFC), Ciara Griffin (UL Bohemian RFC), Chloe Pearse – UL Bohemian RFC.
 
Replacements: Andrea Stock (Bantry Bay RFC), Clodagh Cronin (Durham University RFC), Sarah Quin (Richmond RFC), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemian RFC),  Enya Breen (Bantry Bay RFC), Christine Coffey (Thurles RFC), Ciara Scanlan (St. Marys College RFC),  Claire Keohane (UL Bohemian RFC)