Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League – 2017/18 Ups And Downs

Ulster Bank League – 2017/18 Ups And Downs

Only two matches remain in this season’s Ulster Bank League following another enthralling day’s action across the divisions. The rise of UCC and Ballina continued on an historic afternoon for both clubs, while City of Armagh and Navan went ‘back-to-back’, clinching promotion for the second time in twelve months.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE – DIVISIONAL RUNDOWN:

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Final Table

All-Ireland League champions: Lansdowne or Cork Constitution (Final, Aviva Stadium, 3pm, Sunday, May 6)

Division 1A promotion/relegation play-off winners: UCC (promoted)

Relegated: Buccaneers (automatic), St. Mary’s College (via play-offs)

Ten Division 1A clubs for next season: Lansdowne, Cork Constitution, Terenure College, Garryowen, Clontarf, Young Munster, UCD, Dublin University, Shannon, UCC

DIVISION 1B:

Final Table

Division 1B champions/Promoted: Shannon

Division 1B promotion/relegation play-off winners: City of Armagh (promoted)

Relegated: Dolphin (automatic), UL Bohemians (via play-offs)

Ten Division 1B clubs for next season: St. Mary’s College, Buccaneers, Banbridge, Ballynahinch, Old Belvedere, Naas, Ballymena, Old Wesley, Malone, City of Armagh

DIVISION 2A:

Final Table

Division 2A champions/Promoted: Malone

Division 2A promotion/relegation play-off winners: Navan (promoted)

Relegated: Corinthians (automatic), Greystones (via play-offs)

Ten Division 2A clubs for next season: Dolphin, UL Bohemians, Nenagh Ormond, Highfield, Cashel, Queen’s University, Blackrock College, Galwegians, Old Crescent, Navan

DIVISION 2B:

Final Table

Division 2B champions/Promoted: Old Crescent

Division 2B promotion/relegation play-off winners: Belfast Harlequins

Relegated: City of Derry (automatic)

Ten Division 2B clubs for next season: Corinthians, Greystones, Rainey Old Boys, MU Barnhall, Wanderers, Sunday’s Well, Skerries, Dungannon, Sligo, Belfast Harlequins

DIVISION 2C:

Final Table

Division 2C champions/Promoted: Sligo

All-Ireland Provincial League champions/Promoted: Ballina

Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off: Bruff v Bandon, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30pm, Saturday, May 5

Relegated: Bective Rangers (automatic)

Ten Division 2C clubs for next season: City of Derry, Omagh, Thomond, Malahide, Midleton, Seapoint, Bangor, Tullamore, Ballina, Bruff/Bandon

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Final Table

All-Ireland Provincial League champions/Promoted: Ballina

Runners-up: Bandon (to play Bruff next Saturday in Division 2C promotion/relegation play-off)