Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Old Belvedere have been relegated from Division 1A after losing to Garryowen this afternoon while, with only a point now separating them, the top four clubs will all chase a home semi-final in next Saturday’s final round. In the Round Robin Series, Malahide’s second bonus point win means they have gained promotion to the Ulster Bank League for 2017/18.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 8

Ulster Bank League Results Service: Send UBL to 51444. To unsubscribe send the word STOP to 0876445950. Search #UBL on Twitter for club updates.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

DIVISION 1A:

GARRYOWEN 26 OLD BELVEDERE 19, Dooradoyle
Scorers: Garryowen: Tries: Steve McMahon, Neil Cronin, Liam Coombes, Alex Wootton; Cons: Neil Cronin 3
Old Belvedere: Tries: Jack Kelly, Jonathan Slattery; Pens: Shane McDonald 3

HT: Garryowen 14 Old Belvedere 11

GARRYOWEN: Alex Wootton; Steve McMahon, Andrew O’Byrne, Peadar Collins, Liam Coombes; David Johnston, Neil Cronin (capt); Niall Horan, Eamon Costelloe, JP Phelan, Sean O’Connor, Barra O’Byrne, Dara Shanahan, Mikey Wilson, Bailey Faloon.

Replacements: Anson Thai, Mike O’Donnell, Tim Ferguson, Jamie Heuston, Hugh O’Brien-Cunningham.

OLD BELVEDERE: Shane McDonald; Sean Coughlan, John Kennedy (capt), Ben Woods, Simon Killeen; Daniel Riordan, Aaron Sheehan; James McWilliams-Grey, Ed Rossiter, Adam Howard, Jack Kelly, Connor Owende, Karl Miller, Paul Pritchard, Jonathan Slattery.

Replacements: Cathal O’Flynn, Darrell Ryan, Matt Ritani, Paul O’Keefe, Ben Butler.

TERENURE COLLEGE 36 LANSDOWNE 17, Lakelands Park
Scorers: Terenure College: Tries: Mark O’Neill, Ted O’Donoghue, Jake Swaine, Robbie Smyth, Penalty try; Cons: Jake Swaine 4; Pen: Jake Swaine
Lansdowne: Tries: Josh O’Rourke, Penalty try; Cons: Fergal Cleary 2; Pen: Fergal Cleary

HT: Terenure College 22 Lansdowne 17

TERENURE COLLEGE: Jake Swaine; Robbie Murphy, Ted O’Donoghue, Marc Hiney, Sam Coghlan Murray; Mark O’Neill, Kevin O’Neill; Gary Hamilton, Robbie Smyth, Oisin Heffernan, Cathal Deans, Mike Murphy, Robert Duke, Harrison Brewer, Eoin Joyce.

Replacements: Adam Clarkin, Cian Madden, John Dever, Gary Clarkin, Niall Thornton.

LANSDOWNE: Eamonn Mills; Daniel McEvoy, John O’Donnell, Mark Roche, Mark O’Keefe; Fergal Cleary, Alan Bennie; Jacob Walshe, Tadgh McElroy, Ian Prendiville (capt), Stephen Gardiner, Josh O’Rourke, Colm Joyce-Ahearne, Barry Fitzpatrick, Paul Boyle.

Replacements: Tyrone Moran, Ntinga Mpiko, Philip Donnellan, Matthew D’Arcy, Ferdia Doherty.

YOUNG MUNSTER 3 CORK CONSTITUTION 0, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Pen: Alan Tynan
Cork Constitution: –

HT: Young Munster 3 Cork Constitution 0

YOUNG MUNSTER: Shane Airey; Craig O’Hanlon, Calvin Nash, Cian Bohane, Jack Harrington; Alan Tynan, Rob Guerin; Gavin Ryan, Ger Slattery (capt), Paul Allen, Alan Kennedy, Fineen Wycherley, Elie Mundu, Dan Walsh, Robin Copeland.

Replacements: James O’Connor, Rory Hannon, Gavin Coombes, Mark O’Mara, Jack Lyons.

CORK CONSTITUTION: Liam O’Connell; JJ O’Neill, Shane Daly, Niall Kenneally (capt), Rob Jermyn; Tomas Quinlan, Jason Higgins; Liam O’Connor, Vincent O’Brien, Rory Burke, Conor Kindregan, Brian Hayes, Graeme Lawler, Ross O’Neill, Luke Cahill.

Replacements: Gavin Duffy, Ger Sweeney, Sean O’Leary, John Poland, Michael Clune.

UCD 32 DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 19, Belfield Bowl (played on Friday)
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Andrew Porter, Tommy O’Brien 2, Barry Daly; Cons: Ciaran Frawley 3; Pens: Ciaran Frawley 2
Dublin University: Tries: Bryan Mollen, penalty try, Michael Silvester; Cons: Bryan Mollen 2

HT: UCD 17 Dublin University 7

UCD: Ciaran Frawley; Tommy O’Brien, Stephen Murphy, Jamie Glynn (capt), Barry Daly; Matthew Gilsenan, Nick Peters; Liam Hyland, Sean McNulty, Andrew Porter, Josh Murphy, Emmet MacMahon, Greg Jones, Sean McKeon, Peadar Timmins.

Replacements: Gordon Frayne, Robert Byrne, Brian Cawley, Alex Penny, Gavin Mullin, Tom Fletcher, Andy Marks.

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY: Colm Hogan; Tim Maupin, Michael Courtney, Kyle Dixon, Bryan Mollen; James Fennelly, Brian Slater (capt); Eric O’Sullivan, Paddy Finlay, Andy Keating, Jack Burke, Raef Tyrrell, Pierce Dargan, Richard Dunne, Tom Ryan.

Replacements: Jack Boland, James Bollard, Charlie Connolly, Rowan Osborne, Dermot O’Flynn, Cian O’Dwyer, Michael Silvester.

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 12 CLONTARF 31, Templeville Road (played on Friday)
Scorers: St. Mary’s College: Tries: David O’Connor, Penalty try; Con: Sean Kearns
Clontarf: Tries: Royce Burke Flynn, Michael Brown 2, Rob McGrath, Sam Cronin; Cons: David Joyce 2, Rob Keogh

HT: St. Mary’s College 12 Clontarf 17

ST. MARY’S COLLEGE: Jordan Larmour; Ian O’Neill, Darren Moroney, Paddy Lavelle, Conor Hogan; Sean Kearns, Paddy O’Driscoll; Tom O’Reilly, Hugo Kean, Brian McGovern (capt), Cathal O’Flaherty, David O’Connor, Kevin Sheahan, Gus Jones, Caelan Doris.

Replacements: Stephen O’Brien, Cathal Ryan, Ciaran Ruddock, Nick McCarthy, Ryan O’Loughlin.

CLONTARF: Jack Power; Rob Keogh, Michael Brown, Matt D’Arcy, Rob McGrath; David Joyce, Sam Cronin; Ivan Soroka, Jonathan Larbey, Royce Burke Flynn (capt), Karl Moran, Eoghan Browne, Michael Noone, Adrian D’Arcy, Tony Ryan.

Replacements: Vakh Abdaladze, Andrew Hynes, James Doyle, Mark Sutton, Mick McGrath.

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 8 UL BOHEMIANS 13, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Try: Aaron Cairns; Pen: Peter Nelson
UL Bohemians: Try: Harry Fleming; Con: James Lennon; Pens: James Lennon 2

HT: Ballynahinch 5 UL Bohemians 7

BALLYNAHINCH: Paddy Wright; David Busby, Davy Nicholson, Callum McLaughlin, Aaron Cairns; Peter Nelson, Blane McIlroy; Andrew Weir, Andrew Harper, Craig Trenier, James Simpson, John Donnan, Stewart Evans, David McGuigan, Michael Graham (capt).

Replacements: Ben Cullen, Ben Pentland, Connor Phillips, James McBriar, Aaron Ferris.

UL BOHEMIANS: Joe Murray; Colin Ryan, Finbar Aherne, Harry Fleming, Jamie McNamara; Robbie Burke, James Lennon; Padraig Nesbitt, Joe Bennett, Mike Lynch, Ed Kelly, Daragh Frawley, Noel Kinnane, Ian Condell (capt), Brian Walsh.

Replacements: Peter King, James Ryan, Warren Kelly, Joey Conway, Robert Hennessy, Craig Trimble, Cian Aherne.

NAAS 40 BALLYMENA 15, Forenaughts
Scorers: Naas: Tries: Peter Howard 2, Ben Swindlehurst, Conor Doyle, Fionn Higgins 2; Cons: Peter Osborne 4, Ben Swindlehurst
Ballymena: Tries: Adam McBurney, Jonny Rossborough, Adrian Hamilton

HT: Naas 5 Ballymena 10

NAAS: Peter Osborne; Ben O’Connor, Johne Murphy, Ben Swindlehurst, Peter Howard; Michael Skelton, Max Whittingham; Conor Doyle, Conor Johnson, Adam Coyle, Paul Monahan, David Benn, Cillian Dempsey, Andrew Kearney, Eoin Walsh.

Replacements: Warren Larkin, Jason Harney, Paulie Tolofua, Henry Bryce, Fionn Higgins.

BALLYMENA: Ritchie McMaster; Matthew Norris, Josh McIlroy, Glenn Baillie, Jonny Rossborough; John Creighton, Dave Shanahan; Josh Bill, Adam McBurney, Chris Cundell, David Whann, Connor Smyth, James Gallagher, Conall Boomer, Adrian Hamilton.

Replacements: James Taggart, Andrew Ferguson, Mark Foster, Alan Smyth, Nicholas Stirling.

SHANNON 13 BUCCANEERS 19, Thomond Park back pitch
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Penalty try; Con: Ronan McKenna; Pens: Ronan McKenna 2
Buccaneers: Tries: Shane O’Leary, Conor McKeon, Rory O’Connor; Cons: Shane O’Leary 2

HT: Shannon 3 Buccaneers 14

SHANNON: Stephen Fitzgerald; Nathan Randles, Robbie Deegan, Will Leonard, Luke O’Dea; Ronan McKenna, Jack Stafford; Conor Glynn, Duncan Casey, John Andress, Riley Winter, Lee Nicholas (capt), Luke Moylan, Niall Mulcahy, John Foley.

Replacements: Jordan Prenderville, Tony Cusack, James Vaughan, Keith Kavanagh, Jack O’Donnell.

BUCCANEERS: Callum Boland; Rory O’Connor, Alex Hayman, Mata Fifita, Jordan Conroy; Shane O’Leary, Conor McKeon; Martin Staunton, John Sutton, Jamie Dever, Simon Meagher, Daniel Qualter, Stephen McVeigh, Rory Moloney, Kolo Kiripati (capt).

Replacements: Rory Grenham, Ryan O’Meara, Evan Galvin, Frankie Hopkins, Luke Carty.

UCC 24 GALWEGIANS 22, the Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Charlie O’Regan, Kevin O’Keeffe, Daire Feeney, James Kiernan; Cons: Kevin O’Keeffe 2
Galwegians: Tries: Jason East, Aidan Moynihan, Morgan Codyre; Cons: Morgan Codyre 2; Pen: Morgan Codyre

HT: UCC 10 Galwegians 12

UCC: Chris McAuliffe; Kevin O’Keeffe, Kevin Slater (capt), Paul Kiernan, James Kiernan; Charlie O’Regan, Richie Walsh; Shane O’Hanlon, Emmett McCarthy, Rob O’Donovan, Ben Mitchell, Darragh Moloney, Conor Barry, Daire Feeney, Eddie Earle.

Replacements: James Kendrick, Peter McCabe, Richie Moran, Cathal Gallagher, Andrew Dorgan.

GALWEGIANS: Aidan Moynihan; Ciaran Gaffney, Dave Clarke, Brian Murphy (capt), Alan McMahon; Morgan Codyre, Conor Lowndes; Patrick Curran, John Moloney, Jason East, Anthony Ryan, Peter Claffey, Marc Kelly, Josh Pim, Paul Hackett.

Replacements: Martin Fox, Doron McHugh, Eoin Tarmey, Barry Lee, Eamon Dowling.

DOLPHIN 22 OLD WESLEY 10, Irish Independent Park (played on Sunday)
Scorers: Dolphin: Tries: Liam Walsh, Cillian Monahan, Gerry Ryan; Cons: Barry Keeshan 2; Pen: Barry Keeshan
Old Wesley: Tries: David Poff, Paul Harte

HT: Dolphin 15 Old Wesley 0

DOLPHIN: Timmy Phelan; Gerry Ryan, Cian McGovern, Cillian Monahan, Will Hanly; Barry Keeshan (capt), Daryl Foley; James Rochford, Liam Walsh, Brian Scott, Rob O’Herlihy, Dave O’Mahony, Barry Fitzgerald, Kevin Allen, Ryan Murphy.

Replacements: Caolan O’Flynn, Karl Keogh, John Madigan, John Fitzgerald, Ian O’Donoghue.

OLD WESLEY: Rory Stynes; Isaac Leota, David Poff, Ger Finucane, Paul Harte; Tim Clifford, Adam Griggs; David Henshaw, Conor Maguire, James Burton, Michael Dunleavy, Iain McGann (capt), Josh Hinde, Stephen Boyle, Mark Rowley.

Replacements: David Rowley, Martin Gately, Donnchadh Phelan, Adam Kennedy, Alan Large.

DIVISION 2A:

Cashel 13 Nenagh Ormond 10, Spafield (played on Friday)
Banbridge 43 Queen’s University 20, Rifle Park
Belfast Harlequins 10 Corinthians 50, Deramore Park
Blackrock College 26 Sunday’s Well 21, Stradbrook
Highfield 34 Malone 28, Woodleigh Park

DIVISION 2B:

Bective Rangers 48 Thomond 12, Donnybrook
City of Derry 13 Armagh 48, Judge’s Road
Dungannon 40 Skerries 26, Stevenson Park
Old Crescent 51 MU Barnhall 33, Rosbrien
Wanderers 29 Greystones 46, Aviva Stadium back pitch

DIVISION 2C:

Bangor 13 Navan 46, Upritchard Park
Boyne 17 Rainey Old Boys 18, Shamrock Lodge
Midleton 17 Bruff 22, Towns Park
Seapoint 19 Kanturk 13, Kilbogget Park
Sligo 30 Tullamore 9, Hamilton Park

ALL-IRELAND PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND 2:

Ballina 7 Omagh 17, Heffernan Park
Malahide 34 Clonmel 9, Estuary Road