Jump to main content

Menu

Ireland Under-18 Sevens Squad Named For European Championship

Ireland Under-18 Sevens Squad Named For European Championship

The IRFU’s Director of Sevens Rugby Anthony Eddy has named the Ireland Under-18 Sevens squad that will compete in the Rugby Europe Under-18 Sevens Championship in Bucharest this weekend.

The selected Ireland side is made up of Under-18 Schools and Clubs players from around the country, as well as two players, Iwan Hughes and Finn Murphy, who play their rugby in England.
 
They will compete in the top tier of the Rugby Europe competition and have been drawn into Pool C with Romania, Israel and Moldova.
 
First up for Ireland tomorrow will be Moldova, followed by Israel and they will finish day 1 with a match against tournament hosts Romania. Sunday will see the play-off games take place.
 
IRFU Director of Sevens Rugby Anthony Eddy said: “We have assembled a talented group of players who have been performing well for their clubs, schools and provinces.
 
“This Rugby Europe U-18 Sevens Championship is a great opportunity for these players to wear the green jersey and play in a challenging tournament which will put their skills to the test.

“It’s a great step in their development as rugby players and everyone involved is looking forward to getting the games underway.”

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

IRELAND UNDER-18 SEVENS Squad (Rugby Europe Under-18 Sevens Championship, Bucharest, Romania, Saturday, September 17-Sunday, September 18):
 
Thomas O’Callaghan (Lansdowne FC)
Conor Dunne (Tullamore RFC)
William Fay (CBC Monkstown, Dublin)
David Pogatchnik (Suttonians)
Curtis Dundas (Friends’ School, Lisburn)
Daniel Hurley (Crescent College Comprehensive, Limerick)
Alex Molloy (Waterpark RFC)
Colm Heffernan (Tullamore RFC)
Colin Sisk (CBC Cork)
Tom McGann (Buccaneers RFC)
Iwan Hughes (Bristol RFC, England)
Finn Murphy (Cleve RFC, England)

IRELAND U-18 SEVENS FIXTURES –
 
Day 1 –

Ireland Under-18s v Moldova Under-18s, 11.58am local time/9.58am Irish time
Ireland Under-18s v Israel Under-18s, 2.43pm local time/12.43pm Irish time
Ireland Under-18s v Romania Under-18s, 5.50pm local time/3.50pm Irish time
 
Day 2 –

Play-Offs

Live stream via http://rugbyeurope.tv/.