Jump to main content

Menu

Ireland Men’s Sevens Squad Named For Prague Tournament

Ireland Men’s Sevens Squad Named For Prague Tournament

The Ireland Men’s Sevens squad to compete in the second leg of the Rugby Europe Men’s Sevens Trophy in Prague this weekend has been named.

The Ireland Men won the first leg earlier this month in Malmo, Sweden, beating the hosts 57-0 in the final. The overall winners of this competition will be promoted to the Rugby Europe Grand Prix Series for next season. The Grand Prix is the level just below the World Series.

Ireland have been drawn into Pool A with Israel, Cyprus and Monaco. There are two changes to the side that competed at the Olympic Repechage in Monaco earlier this month. Ex-Sale Sharks winger John O’Donnell comes into the side, along with former Munster winger Luke O’Dea.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

Speaking ahead of the squad’s departure for Prague, head coach and IRFU Director of Sevens, Anthony Eddy, said: “We were very pleased with how the first leg of the Rugby Europe Trophy went in Malmo and it is important that we back up that performance this weekend.

“We are looking to get a good result in the Trophy competition so that we can qualify for next year’s Rugby Europe Sevens Grand Prix as we continue to build towards qualification for the World Series in the coming years.”

Click here for the Rugby Europe tournament page. The games will be streamed live on www.rugbyeurope.tv. Match updates will be available via the @IrishRugby Twitter page.

IRELAND MEN’S SEVENS Squad (Rugby Europe Men’s Sevens Trophy Leg 2, RC Slavia Praha, Prague, Czech Republic, July 2-3):

Adam Byrne (UCD/Leinster)
Tom Daly (Lansdowne/Leinster) (capt)
Billy Dardis (UCD/Leinster)
Ian Fitzpatrick (Lansdowne/Leinster)
Dan Goggin (Young Munster/Munster)
Mick McGrath (Clontarf)
Harry McNulty (UCD)
Luke O’Dea (unaffiliated)
John O’Donnell (unaffiliated)
Josh Rowland (unaffiliated)
Steve Toal-Lennon (St. Mary’s College)
Alex Wootton (Garryowen/Munster)

Ireland Men’s Sevens – Prague Schedule:
 
Saturday, July 2 –

Ireland v Monaco, RC Slavia Praha, 10am local time/9am Irish time
Ireland v Cyprus, RC Slavia Praha, 12.45pm local time/11.45pm Irish time
Ireland v Israel, RC Slavia Praha, 3.30pm local time/2.30pm Irish time
 
Sunday, July 3 –

Play-Offs