Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

The lower tiers of the Ulster Bank League took centre stage today with Terenure College edging out Corinthians for the Division 2A title and NUIM Barnhall joining champions Rainey Old Boys in earning automatic promotion from Division 2B. Meanwhile, Tullamore will become the league’s newest club next season after winning the Round Robin qualifiers.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 13

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CLONTARF 18 CORK CONSTITUTION 22, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Tries: Tom Byrne, Michael McGrath; Con: Richie Lane; Pens: Richie Lane 2
Cork Constitution: Tries: James Ryan, Johnny Holland, Brian Hayes; Cons: Johnny Holland 2; Pen: Johnny Holland

HT: Clontarf 13 Cork Constitution 12

DOLPHIN 6 GARRYOWEN 15, Musgrave Park
Scorers: Dolphin: Pens: Barry Keeshan 2
Garryowen: Tries: Barry O’Mahony 2; Con: Andrew O’Byrne; Pen: Andrew O’Byrne

HT: Dolphin 3 Garryowen 10

UL BOHEMIANS 15 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 3, Annacotty
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Pens: Ben Martin 3, Darragh Frawley; Drop: Mossy Lawler
St. Mary’s College: Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: UL Bohemians 12 St. Mary’s College 0

YOUNG MUNSTER 18 SHANNON 0, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Darragh O’Neill, Mark Doyle; Con: Shane O’Leary; Pens: Shane O’Leary 2
Shannon: –

HT: Young Munster 13 Shannon 0

LANSDOWNE 18 OLD BELVEDERE 34, Aviva Stadium back pitch (played on Friday)
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Conor O’Donnell, Willie Earle; Con: Craig Ronaldson; Pen: Craig Ronaldson; Drop: Sean Carey
Old Belvedere: Tries: Ben Woods 2, Josh Glynn, Leo Auva’a; Cons: Josh Glynn 4; Pen: Josh Glynn; Drop: Fergal Lawlor

HT: Lansdowne 11 Old Belvedere 7

DIVISION 1B:

BELFAST HARLEQUINS 10 DUNGANNON 16, Deramore Park
Scorers: Belfast Harlequins: Try: Matthew Holmes; Con: Michael Heaney; Pen: Michael Heaney
Dungannon: Tries: Stuart McCloskey, Jaryd Bennett; Pen: Stuart McCloskey; Drop: Jaryd Bennett

HT: Belfast Harlequins 10 Dungannon 3

DUBLIN UNIVERSITY 52 BRUFF 7, College Park
Scorers: Dublin University: Tries: Ian Hirst 2, Michael McLoughlin, Neil Hanratty, Niyi Adeolokun 2, Pierce Dargan, Will Scott; Cons: Cathal Marsh, David Joyce 5
Bruff: Try: Michael McMahon; Con: Brian Carroll

HT: Dublin University 12 Bruff 0

UCD 38 MALONE 7, Belfield
Scorers: UCD: Tries: Luke McGrath, Alex Kelly, Sam Coghlan Murray, Emmet MacMahon, Stephen Murphy; Cons: James Thornton 5; Pen: James Thornton
Malone: Try: Chris Leathem; Con: Shandon Scott

HT: UCD 24 Malone 7

BALLYNAHINCH 20 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 16, Shaw’s Bridge
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: Penalty try, Chris Napier; Cons: Michael Lawton, Blane McIlroy; Pens: Michael Lawton, Blane McIlroy
Blackrock College: Try: Tom Kevany; Con: Peter Brougham; Pens: Peter Brougham 3

HT: Ballynahinch 10 Blackrock College 6

BUCCANEERS 9 BALLYMENA 6, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Pens: Jack Carty 3
Ballymena: Pens: Callum Patterson 2

HT: Buccaneers 6 Ballymena 6

DIVISION 2A:

Banbridge 58 De La Salle Palmerston 0, Rifle Park
Bective Rangers 14 Cashel 17, Donnybrook
Corinthians 53 Seapoint 10, Corinthian Park
Greystones 26 Queen’s University 10, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 10 Galwegians 26, Woodleigh Park
Midleton 24 Old Wesley 15, Towns Park
Old Crescent 33 City of Derry 46, Rosbrien
Terenure College 33 UCC 19, Lakelands Park

DIVISION 2B:

Ards 17 Sunday’s Well 14, Hamilton Park
Armagh 64 Connemara 17, Palace Grounds
Boyne 25 Skerries 11, Shamrock Lodge
Naas 55 Instonians 0, Forenaughts
Navan 20 Suttonians 6, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 29 NUIM Barnhall 11, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 33 Clonakilty 17, Hatrick Park
Thomond 24 Sligo 17, Liam Fitzgerald Park

PROVINCIAL LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP – ROUND ROBIN SERIES:

Monivea 17 Tullamore 26, Castle Grounds
Portadown 5 Richmond 15, Chambers Park