Jump to main content

Menu

Five New Caps For Ireland Club Team

Five New Caps For Ireland Club Team

The Ireland Club team to play a Scotland Clubs selection in the Ulster Bank Club International for the Dalriada Cup contains five new caps. Clontarf’s Simon Crawford will captain the side with Cork Constitution’s influential scrum half Gerry Hurley named as vice-captain.

The five new players to be capped at this level are all in the back-line with Lansdowne’s Craig Ronaldson named at out-half outside the experienced Gerry Hurley.

Mike Kelliher of Young Munster will form a new centre partnership with the previously-capped Killian Lett, who has been in impressive form throughout the season for Division 1A leaders Clontarf.

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


There is an all new back-three with Cathal Quinn of Cork Constitution and Lansdowne’s Cian Aherne named alongside Ballymena’s Rodger McBurney.

The side is coached by UCC’s Conor Twomey, who is assisted by David Murphy of De La Salle Palmerston.

The Ireland Club side captured the inaugural Dalriada Cup with a thrilling 32-30 win in Scotland last season.

Twomey’s charges will also face the England Counties team in Preston Grasshoppers RFC on Friday, March 16.

IRELAND CLUB Team & Replacements (v Scotland Clubs XV, Ulster Bank Club International, Anglesea Road, Old Belvedere RFC, Friday, March 9, kick-off 6.30pm):

15. Rodger McBurney (Ballymena) *
14. Cian Aherne (Lansdowne) *
13. Killian Lett (Clontarf)
12. Mike Kelliher (Young Munster) *
11. Cathal Quinn (Cork Constitution) *
10. Craig Ronaldson (Lansdowne) *
9. Gerry Hurley (Cork Constitution)
1. Rob Sweeney (St. Mary’s College)
2. Ger Slattery (Young Munster)
3. Christy Condon (Dolphin)
4. Philip Donnellan (Cork Constitution)
5. Fergal Walsh (Shannon)
6. Simon Crawford (Clontarf)  (capt)
7. Barry O’Mahony (Clontarf)
8. Hugh Hogan (St. Mary’s College)

Replacements:

16. Hugh McGrath (Young Munster) *
17. Risteard Byrne (UCD) *
18. Liam Og Murphy (Young Munster)
19. Frank Cogan (Clontarf)
20. Brian Slater (UCC) *
21. Barry Keeshan (Dolphin)
22. James Thompson (Ballynahinch) *

* Denotes uncapped player