Jump to main content

Menu

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

Ulster Bank League: Results Round-Up

It was a busy final day in Division 1A and 1B of the Ulster Bank League, with the semi-final pairings being decided and the make-up of the promotion/relegation play-offs in the top two divisions.

ULSTER BANK LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, April 2

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article


CORK CONSTITUTION 33 BLACKROCK COLLEGE 16, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Simon Zebo, Richie Lane, Duncan Williams; Cons: Gerry Hurley 3; Pens: Gerry Hurley 4
Blackrock College: Tries: Alex Dunlop, Mick Carroll; Pens: Darragh Fitzpatrick 2

HT: Cork Constitution 10 Blackrock College 11

OLD BELVEDERE 25 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 19, Anglesea Road
Scorers: Old Belvedere: Tries: Daniel Riordan, David Mongan, Eddie Devitt, Leo Auva’a; Con: Conal Keane; Pen: Conal Keane
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Ian McKinley 2, Rob Sweeney; Cons: Gavin Dunne, Ian McKinley

HT: Old Belvedere 20 St. Mary’s College 7

SHANNON 28 DOLPHIN 18, Coonagh
Scorers: Shannon: Tries: David Quinlan, Gareth Quinn McDonogh, Luke O’Dea, Marcus O’Driscoll; Cons: Mossie Lawlor 4
Dolphin: Tries: Eric Moloney, Danny Barnes; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 2

HT: Shannon 21 Dolphin 6

YOUNG MUNSTER 23 GARRYOWEN 18, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Matthew Costelloe, Craig O’Hanlon; Cons: Alan Kingsley 2; Pens: Alan Kingsley 2; Drop: Willie Staunton
Garryowen: Pens: Declan Cusack 5; Drop: Declan Cusack

HT: Young Munster 0 Garryowen 12

DIVISION 1B:

BRUFF 17 CLONTARF 11, Kilballyowen Park
Scorers: Bruff: Tries: Alan Bourke, John Carroll; Cons: Tony Cahill 2; Pen: Tony Cahill
Clontarf: Try: Martin Garvey; Pens: Martin Dufficy, Daragh O’Shea

HT: Bruff 10 Clontarf 8

DUNGANNON 11 UCC 32, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Try: Conor Gaston; Pens: Michael Lawton 2
UCC: Tries: Colin Crowley, James Ryan, Gavin Duffy, Mike Lenihan, Johnny Holland; Cons: Johnny Holland 2; Pen: Johnny Holland

HT: Dungannon 11 UCC 14

GALWEGIANS 37 UL BOHEMIANS 18, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: Liam Bibo 3, Brian Murphy; Cons: Tadhg Leader 4; Pens: Tadhg Leader 3
UL Bohemians: Tries: Cian Aherne 2; Con: JJ Hanrahan; Pens: JJ Hanrahan 2

HT: Galwegians 23 UL Bohemians 13

LANSDOWNE 15 BUCCANEERS 0, Aviva Stadium back pitch
Scorers: Lansdowne: Tries: Craig Ronaldson, Eamonn Sheridan; Con: Craig Ronaldson; Pen: Craig Ronaldson
Buccaneers: –

HT: Lansdowne 0 Buccaneers 0

DIVISION 1 SEMI-FINALS –

Cork Constitution v Young Munster
Old Belvedere v Clontarf

Teams automatically promoted from Division 1B: Clontarf and Lansdowne

Promotion/relegation play-off for Division 1A: Garryowen (last in Division 1A) v Buccaneers (third in Division 1B)

Promotion/relegation play-off for Division 1B: Bruff (last in Division 1B) v fifth-placed team in Division 2

Next season’s Division 1A (ten-team league):

Cork Constitution
Old Belvedere
Young Munster
St. Mary’s College
Blackrock College
Dolphin
Shannon
Clontarf
Lansdowne
Garryowen or Buccaneers

Next season’s Division 1B (ten-team league):

UL Bohemians
Dungannon
UCC
Galwegians
Garryowen or Buccaneers
UCD
Ballynahinch
Third-placed team in Division 2
Fourth-placed team in Division 2
Bruff or fifth-placed team in Division 2

DIVISION 2:

Old Wesley 10 Dublin University 22, Donnybrook (played on Friday)
Bective Rangers 17 Ballynahinch 23, Donnybrook
Belfast Harlequins 31 Queen’s University 22, Deramore Park
Corinthians 29 Ballymena 27, Corinthian Park
Midleton 14 De La Salle Palmerston 13, Towns Park
Old Crescent 6 Thomond 11, Rosbrien
Terenure College 19 Clonakilty 15, Lakelands Park
UCD 61 Malone 17, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 17 Sunday’s Well 20, Hamilton Park
Highfield 21 City of Derry 40, Woodleigh Park
Instonians 68 Connemara 0, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 28 Banbridge 31, Forenaughts
Navan 27 Suttonians 17, Balreask Old
Nenagh Ormond 21 NUIM Barnhall 16, New Ormond Park
Rainey Old Boys 33 Wanderers 15, Hatrick Park
Seapoint 15 Greystones 13, Kilbogget Park