Jump to main content

Menu

AIB League: Results Round-Up

AIB League: Results Round-Up

St. Mary’s College and Old Belvedere are still top of AIB League Division 1A and Division 1B respectively, despite both sides suffering their first defeats of the campaign on Saturday. Division 2 leaders Lansdowne maintained their winning form as did Midleton, who are a point clear at the top of Division 3.

AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, November 14

DIVISION 1A:

Google Ad Manager – 300×250 – In Article

BLACKROCK COLLEGE 15 SHANNON 21, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Pens: James Power 5
Shannon: Tries: Stephen Kelly 2; Con: Tadhg Bennett; Pen: Tadhg Bennett; Drops: Tadhg Bennett, Felix Jones

HT: Blackrock College 9 Shannon 15

CORK CONSTITUTION 21 CLONTARF 18, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane, Scott Deasy; Con: Scott Deasy; Pens: Scott Deasy 3
Clontarf: Tries: Martin Dufficy, Simon Crawford; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pens: Martin Dufficy 2

HT: Cork Constitution 8 Clontarf 5

GARRYOWEN v DOLPHIN, Dooradoyle (match postponed due to an unplayable pitch)

UL BOHEMIANS 25 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 20, Thomond Park Stadium
Scorers: UL Bohemians: Tries: Danny Riordan, Ed Torrie 2; Cons: Fergal Lawlor 2; Pens: Fergal Lawlor 2
St. Mary’s College: Tries: Darragh Fanning 2, Robin Copeland; Con: Gavin Dunne; Pen: Gavin Dunne

HT: UL Bohemians 10 St. Mary’s College 12

DIVISION 1B:

BALLYNAHINCH 6 UCC 15, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Pens: Ryan Bambry 2
UCC: Tries: Brian Derham, Ivan Dineen; Con: Brian Derham; Pen: Brian Derham
 
HT: Ballynahinch 6 UCC 5

DUNGANNON 27 BUCCANEERS 3, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Craig Gilroy, Nigel Brady, James Shiells, Stuart McKenzie; Cons: John McGuckin 2; Pen: John McGuckin
Buccaneers: Pen: Adam Kennedy

HT: Dungannon 13 Buccaneers 3

GALWEGIANS 13 OLD BELVEDERE 12, Crowley Park
Scorers: Galwegians: Tries: John Cleary 2; Pen: Dave Clarke
Old Belvedere: Tries: Chris Keane, David Mongan; Con: Andy Dunne

HT: Galwegians 8 Old Belvedere 7

YOUNG MUNSTER 16 BALLYMENA 3, Tom Clifford Park
Scorers: Young Munster: Tries: Ray Moloney, Shane Hassett; Pens: Ray Moloney, Matthew Costelloe
Ballymena: Pen: David O’Hara

HT: Young Munster 11 Ballymena 3

DIVISION 2:

Belfast Harlequins 10 Bruff 14, Deramore Park
Dublin University 24 Greystones 12, Santry
Highfield 12 De La Salle Palmerston 22, Woodleigh Park
Lansdowne 30 Bective Rangers 21, The RDS
Malone 10 Thomond 5, Gibson Park
Old Crescent 17 Terenure College 16, Rosbrien
Old Wesley 31 Corinthians 5, Donnybrook
UCD 13 Clonakilty 6, Belfield

DIVISION 3:

Ards 16 Portadown 9, Hamilton Park
Instonians 7 Midleton 21, Shaw’s Bridge
Naas 17 County Carlow 6, Forenaughts
Nenagh Ormond 28 Banbridge 22, New Ormond Park
Queen’s University 38 Naas 7, Dub Lane
Rainey Old Boys 38 Connemara 6, Hatrick Park
Sunday’s Well 23 Suttonians 6, Musgrave Park
Wanderers 3 Barnhall 14, Merrion Road