Leinster clubs lead the way in all four divisions of the AIB League after the second weekend’s action. Blackrock College and St. Mary’s College have bubbled to the top in Division 1A, Old Belvedere are out on their own in Division 1B, Lansdowne and UCD have secured two bonus point wins apiece to lead in Division 2 and newcomers Navan had done likewise in Division 3.
AIB LEAGUE RESULTS: Saturday, October 10
DIVISION 1A:
BLACKROCK COLLEGE 48 GARRYOWEN 14, Stradbrook
Scorers: Blackrock College: Tries: David Moore, Cian Culleton, Kyle Tonetti, Brendan Macken, Jordi Murphy, Andrew Conway; Cons: James Power 6; Pen: James Power; Drop: James Power
Garryowen: Try: Ronan O’Mahony; Pens: Conor Murray 3
HT: Blackrock College 24 Garryowen 11
CLONTARF 19 DOLPHIN 27, Castle Avenue
Scorers: Clontarf: Try: Michael Keating; Con: Martin Dufficy; Pens: Martin Dufficy 4
Dolphin: Tries: Barry Keeshan, Barry O’Mahony; Con: Barry Keeshan; Pens: Barry Keeshan 5
HT: Clontarf 19 Dolphin 3
CORK CONSTITUTION 16 UL BOHEMIANS 3, Temple Hill
Scorers: Cork Constitution: Tries: Richie Lane, Darragh Lyons; Pens: Richie Lane, Jeremy Manning
UL Bohemians: Pen: Cathal Sheridan
HT: Cork Constitution 13 UL Bohemians 3
SHANNON 7 ST. MARY’S COLLEGE 12, Thomond Park
Scorers: Shannon: Try: Mossie Lawlor; Con: Tadhg Bennett
St. Mary’s College: Pens: Gavin Dunne 3; Drop: Shaun McCarthy
HT: Shannon 7 St. Mary’s College 3
DIVISION 1B:
BALLYNAHINCH 25 GALWEGIANS 24, Ballymacarn Park
Scorers: Ballynahinch: Tries: David Harris, Jonny Cullen, Nevin Spence; Cons: David Harris 2; Pens: Ryan Bambry 2
Galwegians: Tries: Mark Butler 2, Ati Olive, John Cleary; Cons: Mark Butler 2
HT: Ballynahinch 15 Galwegians 12
BUCCANEERS 12 OLD BELVEDERE 36, Dubarry Park
Scorers: Buccaneers: Tries: Billy Henshaw, Brian Tuohy; Con: Adam Kennedy
Old Belvedere: Tries: David Mongan 2, Jason Risdon, Fergus McFadden, Kieran Hurrell; Cons: Fergus McFadden 4; Pen: Fergus McFadden
HT: Buccaneers 0 Old Belvedere 15
DUNGANNON 14 YOUNG MUNSTER 8, Stevenson Park
Scorers: Dungannon: Tries: Glen Telford, Paul Magee; Cons: James Shiells 2
Young Munster: Try: Alan Kingsley; Pen: Alan Kingsley
HT: Dungannon 0 Young Munster 3
UCC 28 BALLYMENA 31, The Mardyke
Scorers: UCC: Tries: Brian Derham, Colin Crowley, Sean Scanlon; Cons: Andrew Burke 2; Pens: Andrew Burke 3
Ballymena: Tries: Tommy Seymour, Ross Hackney, Sam McKinney; Cons: Rory Drysdale 2; Pens: Rory Drysdale 3; Drop: Rory Drysdale
HT: UCC 21 Ballymena 11
DIVISION 2:
Bective Rangers 25 Old Crescent 24, Donnybrook
Bruff 13 Lansdowne 54, Kilballyowen Park
Clonakilty 12 Belfast Harlequins 15, Shannonvale Cross
De La Salle Palmerston 26 Malone 19, Kirwan Park
Greystones 9 UCD 47, Dr. Hickey Park
Highfield 17 Old Wesley 27, Woodleigh Park
Terenure College 19 Corinthians 24, Lakelands Park
Thomond 26 Dublin University 20, Liam Fitzgerald Park
DIVISION 3:
Banbridge 12 Instonians 15, Rifle Park
Barnhall 29 Rainey Old Boys 23, Parsonstown
Connemara 15 Ards 3, Monastery Field
Midleton 25 Queen’s University 19, Towns Park
Navan 31 Naas 8, Balreask Old
Portadown 18 Nenagh Ormond 12, Chambers Park
Sunday’s Well 16 Wanderers 26, Musgrave Park
Suttonians 14 County Carlow 11, JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds
This website uses cookies.
Read More