Home page | Official Irish Rugby

News
In a week that saw former Ireland Under-18 clubs player John O'Brien make a try scoring debut for Connacht in their victory over Portugal, the Ireland Under-18 Clubs management have named their squad for a training camp in Bray November 28-30).

The camp will be used as preparation for next year's FIRA-AER European Championship in Toulon.

O'Brien played in the final of this tournament when it was last played in France in 2007.

He helped Ireland defeat England in the semi-final and draw with France in the final.

Ireland Under-18 Clubs Squad:

Andrew Boyle - St. Brigid's; Adam Bratton - City of Derry; Callum Burke - London Wasps; Jack Carty - Buccaneers; Stephen Collins - Ennis; Aaron Conneely - Corinthians; Grant Connon - Carlisle; Jake Considine - Young Munster; Gearoid Crowe - Ennis; Paul Dean - DLSP; Matthew Dever - St. Benedicts; Eddie Downes - Wicklow; Tadhg Furlong - New Ross; Dominic Gallagher - Lisburn; Jonathan Holland - Sunday's Well; Ben Howard Bury - St. Edmunds; Stephen Irvine - Banbridge; Michael Kearney - Clontarf; Lukas Kunz - Ennis; Chris Leathem - Banbridge; David Lynch - Naas; Kieran Marmion - Christ College; Eoin McKeon - Galwegians; Kevin O'Byrne - Highfield; Luke O'Keefe - London Wasps; Ross Osborne - Filton College; Tadhg Power - Sligo; Daniel Qualter - Buccaneers; Stuart Simpson - City of Derry; Conor Smith - Coleraine; John Sutton - New Ross; Sean Wooton - Castlebar

Meanwhile, Ireland Under-18 Schools coach Paul Barr has named a 26-strong squad for their training camp in December.

Ireland Under-18 Schools Squad:

Niall Annett - Methodist College; Shane Buckley - Rockwell College; Conor Carey - Methodist College; Bryan Carroll - Presentation College; Chris Colvin - Royal School Armagh; Ferdia Doherty - Gonzaga College; Harry Doyle - Royal School Armagh; Peter du Toit - Kings Hospital; Alex Kelly - St. Michael's College; Stephen Leckey - Methodist College; Emmett MacMahon - St. Michael's College; Brendan Macken - Blackrock College; Colin Mallon - St. Michael's College; Luke Marshall - Ballymena Academy; Blane McIlroy - Methodist College; James McKinney - Campbell College; Martin Moore - Castleknock College; Jordi Murphy - Blackrock College; Aaron O'Brien - St. Munchin's College; Tiernan O'Halloran - Cistercian C Roscrea; David O'Mahony - Presentation College; Gareth Quinn McDonagh - Crescent CC; Ben Sargent - Crescent CC; Niall Scannell - Presentation College; Aaron Spring - Sligo Grammar School; James Tracy - Newbridge College.

Fixtures & Events
MonTueWedThuFriSatSun




1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30








20 June 2018
No events scheduled
IRFU Shop

Shop Online

Digital Magazine

Digital Magazine

Sign up now to stay IN TOUCH
Supporters Club

Supporters Club

Join online now!
No ALT tag specified